Chandigarh–Bandra Terminus Superfast Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast | ||||
Locale | Chandigarh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat & Maharashtra | ||||
First service | 18 March 2012; 12 years ago (2012-03-18) | ||||
Current operator(s) | Northern Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Chandigarh Junction (CDG) Bandra Terminus (BDTS) | ||||
Stops | 23 | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,605 km (997 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 27h 35m as 22452, 28h 05m as 22451 | ||||
Service frequency | Bi-weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 22451 / 22452 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | First Ac And second Ac mix, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering and Pantry car Available | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 110 km/h (68 mph) maximum, 57 km/h (35 mph) average including halts | ||||
|
The 22451 / 22452 Chandigarh–Bandra Terminus Superfast Express is a Superfast Express train belonging to Indian Railways that runs between Chandigarh Junction and Bandra Terminus in India.[1][2]
It operates as train number 22452 from Chandigarh Junction to Bandra Terminus and as train number 22451 in the reverse direction.
Coaches
The train has standard LHB rakes with a maximum speed of 110 km/h. The train consists of 22 coaches:
- 1 AC II cum AC III Tier
- 2 AC II Tier
- 6 AC III Tier
- 6 Sleeper Coaches
- 4 General Unreserved
- 2 End-on Generator
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
22452 Chandigarh–Bandra Terminus Superfast Express covers the distance of 1605 kilometres in 27 hours 35 mins (58.19 km/h) and in 28 hours 05 mins (57.15 km/h) as 22451 Bandra Terminus–Chandigarh Superfast Express.
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Routeing
The 22451 / 22452 Chandigarh–Bandra Terminus Superfast Express runs from Chandigarh Junction via Ambala Cantonment Junction, Gurgaon, Rewari Junction, Phulera Junction, Ajmer Junction, Abu Road, Ahmedabad Junction, Vadodara Junction, Surat, Borivali to Bandra Terminus and vice versa.
Gallery
- 22451 Bandra Terminus–Chandigarh Superfast Express – AC 2 tier coach
- 22451 Bandra Terminus–Chandigarh Superfast Express at Bandra Terminus
- 22451 Bandra Terminus–Chandigarh Superfast Express – AC 3 tier coach
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22451 | BDTS | Bandra Terminus | 12:15 PM | Mon,Thu | Chandigarh Junction | 16:20 PM | Tue,Fri |
22452 | CDG | Chandigarh Junction | 05:45 AM | Sun,Wed | Bandra Terminus | 09:20 AM | Mon,Thu |
Traction
Earlier, the train was hauled end to end by a Ludhiana-based WDM-3A locomotive.
It is now hauled by a Vadodara-based WAP-7 locomotive End to End
References
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e