Chennai–Thiruvananthapuram AC Superfast Express
Indian express train service
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | AC Superfast Express | ||||
Locale | Tamil Nadu, Kerala | ||||
First service | 15 December 2012; 11 years ago (2012-12-15) | ||||
Current operator(s) | Southern Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Distance travelled | 905 km (562 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 15 hours 10 minutes | ||||
Service frequency | Bi-weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 22207/22208 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 1st Class, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, PANTRY CAR | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Yes | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB AC coach | ||||
|
The Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M. G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station–Thiruvananthapuram Premium AC Superfast Express (train number 22207 and 22208, formerly Chennai–Thiruvananthapuram AC Duronto Express[1][2]) is a train of the Indian Railways, announced in the 2011–12 Railway Budget. It connects Chennai, Tamil Nadu to Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
Stops
- Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station
- Kollam Junction railway station
- Alappuzha railway station
- Ernakulam Junction
- Thrissur railway station
- Palakkad Junction
- Coimbatore Junction
- Erode Junction
- Salem Junction
- Katpadi Junction
- Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M. G. Ramachandran Central railway station (Chennai Central)
See also
References
- ^ "New Time Table Comes into Effect from 1st July 2011". Government of India. Press Information Bureau. Retrieved 30 June 2011.
- ^ "Chennai-Coimbatore Duronto Express withdrawn due to poor patronage: Southern Railway". The Economic Times. 20 November 2013. ISSN 0013-0389. Retrieved 24 July 2024.
General references
- "Conversion of Chennai – Coimbatore & Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Duronto Express trains". Southern Railway. 20 November 2013. Archived from the original on 24 December 2013.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
- "TN CM flags off Duronto trains to Madurai and Thiruvananthapuram". Business Line. 15 December 2012. Archived from the original on 4 February 2013.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
- v
- t
- e
AC Express
- Anuvrat AC Superfast Express
- Arunachal AC Superfast Express
- Cocanada AC Express
- Chennai Central–Madurai AC Superfast Express
- Chennai–Thiruvananthapuram AC Superfast Express
- Dharti Aaba AC Superfast Express
- Delhi Sarai Rohilla–Udhampur AC Superfast Express
- Hisar–Coimbatore AC Superfast Express
- Howrah–Digha Super AC Express
- Howrah–New Jalpaiguri AC Express
- Howrah–SMVT Bengaluru AC Superfast Express
- Kamakhya–SMVT Bengaluru AC Superfast Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Haridwar AC Superfast Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Hazrat Nizamuddin AC Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Kamakhya AC Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Karmali AC Superfast Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Lucknow AC Superfast Express
- Nanda Devi AC Express
- Nagpur–Amritsar AC Superfast Express
- Shri Shakti AC Express
- Patna–Ranchi AC Express
- Pune–Ajni AC Superfast Express
- Pune–Amravati AC Superfast Express
- Pune–Hazrat Nizamuddin AC Superfast Express
- Santragachi–Chennai Central AC Express
- Shalimar–Secunderabad AC Superfast Express
- Visakhapatnam–Secunderabad AC Superfast Express
- Yesvantpur–Barmer AC Express
- Yesvantpur–Kochuveli AC Express
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e