Chronological summary of the 1960 Summer Olympics
Part of a series on |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
|
This page contains a chronological summary of major events from the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.
Calendar
OC | Opening ceremony | ● | Event competitions | 1 | Gold medal events | CC | Closing ceremony |
August / September | 25 Thu | 26 Fri | 27 Sat | 28 Sun | 29 Mon | 30 Tue | 31 Wed | 1 Thu | 2 Fri | 3 Sat | 4 Sun | 5 Mon | 6 Tue | 7 Wed | 8 Thu | 9 Fri | 10 Sat | 11 Sun | Events |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | OC | CC | — | ||||||||||||||||
Athletics | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 34 | |||||||||
Basketball | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
Boxing | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 10 | 10 | ||||||||
Canoeing | ● | ● | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Cycling | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Diving | ● | 1 | 1 | 1 | ● | ● | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Equestrian | ● | 1 | 1 | ● | ● | 2 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
Fencing | ● | 1 | ● | 1 | 1 | 1 | ● | 1 | ● | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | ||||||
Field hockey | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | ● | ● | 1 | ||
Football | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Gymnastics | ● | ● | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | ||||||||||||
Modern pentathlon | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Rowing | ● | ● | ● | ● | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||
Sailing | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
Shooting | ● | 1 | 1 | ● | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||
Swimming | ● | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 15 | ||||||||||
Water polo | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Weightlifting | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Wrestling | ● | ● | ● | ● | 8 | ● | ● | ● | ● | 8 | 16 | ||||||||
Daily medal events | 2 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 1 | 150 | |
Cumulative total | 2 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 22 | 36 | 44 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 84 | 99 | 113 | 125 | 135 | 149 | 150 | ||
August / September | 25 Thu | 26 Fri | 27 Sat | 28 Sun | 29 Mon | 30 Tue | 31 Wed | 1 Thu | 2 Fri | 3 Sat | 4 Sun | 5 Mon | 6 Tue | 7 Wed | 8 Thu | 9 Fri | 10 Sat | 11 Sun | Total events |
Day 1: Thu 25 August
No medal events
Day 2: Fri 26 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Cycling | 100 km team time trial | Antonio Bailetti, Ottavio Cogliati, Giacomo Fornoni, Livio Trapè | Italy | ||
1 km track time trial | Sante Gaiardoni | Italy | WR |
Day 3: Sat 27 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Cycling | Tandem | Giuseppe Beghetto, Sergio Bianchetto | Italy | ||
Diving | Women's 3 metre springboard | Ingrid Krämer | United Team of Germany | ||
Swimming | Men's 100 metre freestyle | John Devitt | Australia | OR | |
Women's 200 metre breaststroke | Anita Lonsbrough | Great Britain | WR |
Day 4: Sun 28 August
No events
Day 5: Mon 29 August
Day 6: Tue 30 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Cycling | Individual road race | Viktor Kapitonov | Soviet Union | ||
Diving | Women's 10 metre platform | Ingrid Krämer | United Team of Germany | ||
Fencing | Men's foil | Viktor Zhdanovich | Soviet Union | ||
Swimming | Women's 100 metre butterfly | Carolyn Schuler | United States | OR | |
Men's 200 metre breaststroke | William Mulliken | United States |
Day 7: Wed 31 August
Day 8: Thu 1 September
Day 9: Fri 2 September
Day 10: Sat 3 September
Day 11: Sun 4 September
No events
Day 12: Mon 5 September
Day 13: Tue 6 September
Day 14: Wed 7 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Athletics | Men's pole vault | Don Bragg | United States | OR | |
Men's 50 kilometres walk | Don Thompson | Great Britain | OR | ||
Men's discus throw | Al Oerter | United States | OR | ||
Women's 800 metres | Lyudmila Lysenko | Soviet Union | WR | ||
Equestrian | Individual jumping | Raimondo D'Inzeo | Italy | ||
Gymnastics | Men's individual all-around | Boris Shakhlin | Soviet Union | ||
Men's team all-around | Takashi Ono, Nobuyuki Aihara, Yukio Endo, Takashi Mitsukuri, Masao Takemoto, Shuji Tsurumi | Japan | |||
Sailing | 5.5 Metre | George O'Day, James Hunt, David Smith | United States | ||
Flying Dutchman | Peder Lunde Jr., Bjørn Bergvall | Norway | |||
Dragon | HRH Crown Prince Constantine, Odysseus Eskidioglou, Georgios Zaimis | Greece | |||
Star | Timir Pinegin, Fyodor Shutkov | Soviet Union | |||
Finn | Paul Elvstrøm | Denmark | |||
Weightlifting | Men's bantamweight | Charles Vinci | United States | ||
Men's featherweight | Yevgeni Minaev | Soviet Union |
Day 15: Thu 8 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Athletics | Women's high jump | Iolanda Balaş | Romania | OR | |
Men's javelin throw | Viktor Tsybulenko | Soviet Union | |||
Men's 4 x 400 metres relay | Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glenn Davis, Otis Davis | United States | WR | ||
Men's 10,000 metres | Pyotr Bolotnikov | Soviet Union | OR | ||
Women's 4 x 100 metres relay | Martha Hudson, Lucinda Williams, Barbara Jones, Wilma Rudolph | United States | |||
Men's 4 x 100 metres relay | Bernd Cullmann, Armin Hary, Walter Mahlendorf, Martin Lauer | United Team of Germany | |||
Fencing | Men's sabre | Rudolf Kárpáti | Hungary | ||
Gymnastics | Women's individual all-around | Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union | ||
Women's team all-around | Polina Astakhova, Lidia Ivanova, Larisa Latynina, Tamara Lyukhina, Sofia Muratova, Margarita Nikolaeva | Soviet Union | |||
Shooting | 50 metre rifle three positions | Viktor Shamburkin | Soviet Union | =WR | |
Weightlifting | Men's lightweight | Viktor Bushuev | Soviet Union | ||
Men's middleweight | Aleksandr Kurynov | Soviet Union |
Day 16: Fri 9 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Fencing | Men's team épée | Giuseppe Delfino, Alberto Pellegrino, Carlo Pavesi Edoardo Mangiarotti, Fiorenzo Marini, Gianluigi Saccaro | Italy | ||
Field hockey | Men's tournament | Abdul Hamid, Abdul Rashid, Abdul Waheed, Bashir Ahmad, Ghulam Rasul, Anwar Khan Khursheed Aslam, Habib Ali Kiddie, Manzoor Hussain Atif, Munir Dar, Mushtaq Ahmad, Motiullah, Naseer Bunda, Noor Alam | Pakistan | ||
Gymnastics | Women's uneven bars | Polina Astakhova | Soviet Union | ||
Women's balance beam | Eva Bosáková | Czechoslovakia | |||
Women's floor | Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union | |||
Women's vault | Margarita Nikolaeva | Soviet Union | |||
Shooting | 25 metre rapid fire pistol | William McMillan | United States | =OR | |
Trap | Ion Dumitrescu | Romania | |||
Weightlifting | Men's light heavyweight | Ireneusz Paliński | Poland | ||
Men's middle heavyweight | Arkadi Vorobyev | Soviet Union |
Day 17: Sat 10 September
Day 18: Sun 11 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Equestrian | Team jumping | Hans Günter Winkler, Fritz Thiedemann, Alwin Schockemöhle | United Team of Germany |