Eisner Award for Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Eisner Award for Best U.S. Edition of International Material | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best U.S. Edition of International Material |
Country | United States |
First awarded | 1998 |
Most recent winner (2020) | The House by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg |
Website | www |
The Eisner Award for Best U.S. Edition of International Material is an award for "creative achievement" in American comic books for material not originally published or available in the United States of America.
History and name change
The award was named Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material from that award's inception in 1998 to 2006. In 2007 the award was split into Best U.S. Edition of International Material and Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Japan (renamed in 2010 to Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia).
Winners and nominees
Year | Title | Authors | Translators[note 1] | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990s | ||||
1998 | Gon Swimmin' (Paradox Press) | Masashi Tanaka | [1] | |
Corto Maltese (NBM Publishing) | Hugo Pratt | |||
A Jew in Communist Prague (NBM Publishing) | Vittorio Giardino | |||
Nausica of the Valley of the Wind (Viz Media) | Hayao Miyazaki | |||
What's Michael? (Dark Horse Comics) | Makoto Kobayashi | |||
1999 | Star Wars: A New Hope--Manga (Dark Horse Comics) | Hisao Tamaki | [2] | |
Blade of the Immortal (Dark Horse Comics) | Hiroaki Samura | |||
Intron Depot 2: Blades (Dark Horse Comics/Studio Proteus) | Masamune Shirow | |||
A Jew in Communist Prague, vol. 3: Rebellion (NBM Publishing) | Vittorio Giardino | |||
Strain, vol. 1 (Viz Media) | Buronson and Ryoichi Ikegami | |||
2000s | ||||
2000 | Blade of the Immortal (Dark Horse Comics) | Hiroaki Samura | [3] | |
After the Rain (NBM Publishing) | André Juillard | |||
Comix 2000 (L'Association) | edited by Jean-Christophe Menu | |||
Jetlag (Actus Tragicus) | Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert | |||
The Nimrod (Fantagraphics) | Lewis Trondheim | |||
2001 | Lone Wolf and Cub (Dark Horse Comics) | Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima | [4] | |
Akira, Book One (Dark Horse Comics) | Katsuhiro Otomo | |||
Eagle: The Making of an Asian-American President (Viz Media) | Kaiji Kawaguchi | |||
The Extended Dream of Mr. D (Drawn & Quarterly) | Max | |||
From Cloud 99: Memories, Part I (Humanoids Publishing) | Yslaire | |||
The Nimrod (Fantagraphics) | Lewis Trondheim | |||
2002 | Akira (Dark Horse Comics) | Katsuhiro Otomo | [5] | |
Eagle: The Making of an Asian-American President (Viz Media) | Kaiji Kawaguchi | |||
Hey, Wait... (Fantagraphics) | Jason | |||
Nogegon (Humanoids Publishing) | Luc Schuiten and François Schuiten | |||
Uzumaki (Viz Media) | Junji Ito | |||
2003 | Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (NBM Publishing) | Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti | [6] | |
Dead End (Fantagraphics) | Thomas Ott | |||
Epileptic, vol. 1 (Fantagraphics) | David B. | |||
Invisible Frontier, vol. 1 (NBM Publishing) | Benoît Peeters and François Schuiten | |||
Sshhhh! (Fantagraphics) | Jason | |||
Uzumaki, vols. 2-3 (Viz Media) | Junji Ito | |||
2004 | Buddha, vols. 1 and 2 (Vertical) | Osamu Tezuka | [7] | |
Blacksad (ibooks) | Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido | |||
Chaland Anthology: Freddy Lombard, vols. 1 & 2 (Humanoids Publishing) | Yves Chaland | |||
Little Vampire Does Kung Fu! (Simon & Schuster) | Joann Sfar | |||
Persepolis (Pantheon Books) | Marjane Satrapi | |||
2005 | Buddha, vols. 3-4 (Vertical) | Osamu Tezuka | [8] | |
Barefoot Gen: A Cartoon Story of Hiroshima, vols. 1-2 (Last Gasp) | Keiji Nakazawa | |||
Blacksad Book 2: Arctic Nation (iBooks) | Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido | |||
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Pantheon Books) | Marjane Satrapi | |||
Tokyo Tribes (Tokyopop) | Santa Inoue | |||
2006 | The Rabbi's Cat (Pantheon Books) | Joann Sfar | [9] | |
Cromartie High School (ADV Manga) | Eiji Nonaka | |||
Dungeon: The Early Years, vol. 1 (NBM Publishing) | Joann Sfar, Lewis Trondheim, and Christophe Blain | |||
Ordinary Victories (NBM Publishing) | Manu Larcenet | |||
Six Hundred Seventy-Six Apparitions of Killoffer (Typocrat Press) | Killoffer | |||
2007 | The Left Bank Gang (Fantagraphics) | Jason | [10] | |
A.L.I.E.E.E.N. (First Second Books) | Lewis Trondheim | |||
De:TALES (Dark Horse Comics) | Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá | |||
Hwy 115 (Fantagraphics) | Matthias Lehmann | |||
Pizzeria Kamikaze (Alternative Comics) | Etgar Keret and Asaf Hanuka | |||
2008 | I Killed Adolf Hitler (Fantagraphics) | Jason | [11] | |
The Arrival (Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic Corporation) | Shaun Tan | |||
Aya (Drawn & Quarterly) | Marguerite Abouet and Clément Oubrerie | |||
Garage Band (First Second Books) | Gipi | |||
The Killer (Archaia Entertainment) | Matz and Luc Jacamon | |||
2009 | The Last Musketeer (Fantagraphics) | Jason | [12][13] | |
Alan’s War (First Second Books) | Emmanuel Guibert | |||
Gus & His Gang (First Second Books) | Christophe Blain | |||
The Rabbi’s Cat 2 (Pantheon Books) | Joann Sfar | |||
Tamara Drewe (Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) | Posy Simmonds | |||
2010s | ||||
2010 | The Photographer (First Second Books) | Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemercier | [14][15] | |
My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare/Ponent Mon) | Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo | |||
Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus (First Second Books) | Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme | |||
West Coast Blues (Fantagraphics) | Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi | |||
Years of the Elephant (Fanfare/Ponent Mon) | Willy Linthout | |||
2011 | It Was the War of the Trenches (Fantagraphics) | Jacques Tardi | [16][17] | |
The Killer: Modus Vivendi (Archaia Entertainment) | Matz and Luc Jacamon | |||
King of the Flies, Book One: Hallorave (Fantagraphics) | Mezzo and Pirus | |||
The Littlest Pirate King (Fantagraphics) | David B. and Pierre Mac Orlan | |||
Salvatore (NBM Publishing) | Nicolas de Crécy | |||
2012 | The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories (Dark Horse Books) | Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt | [18][17] | |
Bubbles & Gondola (NBM Publishing) | Renaud Dillies | |||
Isle of 100,000 Graves (Fantagraphics) | Fabien Vehlmann and Jason | |||
Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot (Fantagraphics) | Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette | |||
Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes (Top Shelf Productions) | Brecht Evens | |||
2013 | Blacksad: Silent Hell (Dark Horse Comics) | Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido | [19][17] | |
Abelard (NBM Publishing) | Régis Hautière and Renaud Dillies | |||
Athos in America (Fantagraphics) | Jason | |||
The Making of (Drawn & Quarterly) | Brecht Evens | |||
Monsieur Jean: The Singles Theory (Humanoids Publishing) | Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian | |||
New York Mon Amour (Fantagraphics) | Benjamin Legrand, Dominique Grange, and Jacques Tardi | |||
2014 | Goddam This War! (Fantagraphics) | Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney | [20][17] | |
Adventures of a Japanese Businessman (Nobrow Press) | José Domingo | |||
Incidents in the Night, Book One (Uncivilized Books) | David B. | |||
Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life (Fantagraphics) | Ulli Lust | |||
When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero) | Judith Vanistendael | |||
2015 | Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse Comics) | Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido | [21][17] | |
Beautiful Darkness (Drawn & Quarterly) | Fabien Vehlmann and Kerascoët | |||
Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn (IDW Publishing/EuroComics) | Hugo Pratt | |||
Jaybird (Dark Horse Comics/Strip Art Features) | Lauri Ahonen and Jaakko Ahonen | |||
The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press) | Benoît Peeters and François Schuiten | |||
2016 | The Realist (Boom! Studios/Archaia Entertainment) | Asaf Hanuka | [22][17] | |
Alpha...Directions (Knockabout Comics/Fanfare) | Jens Harder | |||
The Eternaut (Fantagraphics) | Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano López | |||
A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press) | Pierre Paquet and Tony Sandoval | |||
The March of the Crabs (Boom! Studios/Archaia Entertainment) | Arthur de Pins | |||
2017 | Moebius Library: The World of Edena (Dark Horse Comics) | Jean “Moebius” Giraud, et al. | [23][17] | |
Equinoxes (NBM Publishing) | Cyril Pedrosa | Joe Johnson | ||
Irmina (SelfMadeHero) | Barbara Yelin | Michael Waaler | ||
Love: The Lion (Magnetic Press) | Frédéric Brrémaud and Federico Bertolucci | |||
Wrinkles (Fantagraphics) | Paco Roca | Erica Mena | ||
2018 | Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom (Fantagraphics) | Marcelo D’Salete | Andrea Rosenberg | [24][17] |
Audubon: On the Wings of the World (Nobrow Press) | Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer | Etienne Gilfillan | ||
Flight of the Raven (EuroComics/IDW Publishing) | Jean-Pierre Gibrat | Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander | ||
FUN (SelfMadeHero) | Paolo Bacilieri | Jamie Richards | ||
Ghost of Gaudi (Lion Forge Comics/Magnetic Press) | El Torres and Jesús Alonso Iglesias | Esther Villardón Grande | ||
The Ladies-in-Waiting (Fantagraphics) | Santiago García and Javier Olivares | |||
2019 | Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World (First Second Books) | Pénélope Bagieu | Montana Kane | [25][26] |
About Betty's Boob (Archaia Entertainment/Boom! Studios) | Vero Cazot and Julie Rocheleau | Edward Gauvin | ||
Herakles, Book 1 (Magnetic Press/Lion Forge Comics) | Édouard Cour | Jeremy Melloul | ||
Niourk (Dark Horse Comics) | Stefan Wul and Olivier Vatine | Brandon Kander and Diana Schutz | ||
A Sea of Love (Magnetic Press/Lion Forge Comics) | Wilfrid Lupano and Grégory Panaccione | |||
2020s | ||||
2020 | The House (Fantagraphics) | Paco Roca | Andrea Rosenberg | [27][28] |
Diabolical Summer (IDW Publishing) | Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clérisse | Edward Gauvin | ||
Gramercy Park (EuroComics/IDW Publishing) | Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux | Edward Gauvin | ||
Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero) | Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry | Emma Wilson | ||
Stay (Magnetic Press) | Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard | Mike Kennedy | ||
Wrath of Fantômas (Titan Comics) | Olivier Bouquet and Julie Rocheleau | |||
2021 | Goblin Girl (Fantagraphics) | Moa Romanova | Melissa Bowers | [29][30] |
Altitude (SelfMadeHero) | Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette | Edward Gauvin | ||
Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales (Nobrow) | Alexander Utkin | Lada Morozova | ||
Irena Books 2-3 (Magnetic Press) | Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfouël, and David Evrard | Dan Christensen | ||
When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books) | Decur | Chloe Garcia Roberts | ||
The Winter of the Cartoonist (Fantagraphics) | Paco Roca | Andrea Rosenberg | ||
2022 | Ballad For Sophie (Top Shelf Productions) | Filipe Melo, Juan Cavia | Gabriela Soares | [31] |
Between Snow and Wolf (Magnetic Press) | Agnes Domergue, Helene Canac | Maria Vahrenhorst | ||
Love: The Mastiff (Magnetic Press) | Frederic Brrémaud, Federico Bertolucci | |||
The Parakeet (Penn State University Press) | Espé | Hannah Chute | ||
The Shadow of a Man (IDW Publishing) | Benoît Peeters, François Schuiten | Stephen D. Smith |
See also
- Eisner Award for Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
- Eisner Award for Best Publication for Early Readers
- Eisner Award for Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Notes
- ^ Translator was not officially listed until 2017.
References
- ^ "1998 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "1999 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2000 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2001 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2002 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2003 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2004 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2005 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2006 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "2007 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac".
- ^ "Your 2008 Eisner Award Winners, The Comics Reporter".
- ^ "Eisner Nominations Released, ICV2".
- ^ "2009 Eisner Award Winners, ICV2".
- ^ "2010 Eisner Award nominations announced, The Beat".
- ^ "The 2010 Eisner Award winners include Ed Brubaker, Batwoman illustrator J.H. Williams III, IO9".
- ^ "Presenting the Eisner Award Nominees for 2011, Tor.com".
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Eisner Award Recipients 2010-Present, San Diego Comic-Con International". Archived from the original on February 13, 2014. Retrieved March 9, 2021.
- ^ "Nominees Announced For 2012 Eisner Awards, Comic Book Resources".
- ^ "2013 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, Comic Book Resources".
- ^ "2014 Eisner Awards: Full List Of Winners And Nominees, Comic Alliance".
- ^ "2015 Eisner Award Nominations Announced, Comic Alliance".
- ^ "Brilliant Art, Tremendous Stories and Daring Creators: The 2016 Eisner Award Winners [SDCC 2016], Comics Alliance".
- ^ "Fantagraphics and Image Comics Lead Eisner Awards Nominations, Syfy Wire". Archived from the original on December 1, 2018. Retrieved March 9, 2021.
- ^ "Complete List of 2018 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, comicbook.com".
- ^ "Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Hollywood Reporter".
- ^ "Eisner Awards: The Complete Winners List, Hollywood Reporter".
- ^ "2020 Eisner Nominees: The Complete List, The Hollywood Reporter".
- ^ "SDCC '20: The 2020 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award winners, The Beat".
- ^ "2021 Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Image and Fantagraphics Lead With Most Nominations, comicbook.com".
- ^ "ComicCon@Home '21: The 2021 Eisner Award winners, The Beat".
- ^ Lussier, Germain (May 18, 2022). "And Your 2022 Eisner Award Nominees Are..." Gizmodo. Retrieved May 19, 2022.