First Abdullah cabinet
First Abdullah cabinet | |
---|---|
15th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin |
Head of government | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi |
Deputy head of government | Najib Razak (from 2004) |
Member parties | Barisan Nasional
|
Status in legislature | Coalition government 148 / 193 |
Opposition parties | Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party Democratic Action Party People's Justice Party |
Opposition leader | Abdul Hadi Awang |
History | |
Outgoing election | 2004 Malaysian general election |
Legislature term | 10th Malaysian Parliament |
Predecessor | Sixth Mahathir cabinet |
Successor | Second Abdullah cabinet |
Abdullah Ahmad Badawi formed the first Abdullah cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin to begin a new government following the resignation of the previous Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohamad. Prior to the election, Mahathir led (as Prime Minister) the sixth Mahathir cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional. It was the 15th cabinet of Malaysia formed since independence.
This is a list of the members of the first cabinet of the fifth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdullah Ahmad Badawi.
Composition
Full members
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Prime Minister | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 7 January 2004 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Rais Yatim | UMNO | Jelebu | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Abdul Hamid Zainal Abidin | Senator | |||||
Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor | ||||||
Bernard Giluk Dompok | UPKO | Kinabalu | ||||
Minister of Finance | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Jamaluddin Jarjis | Rompin | |||||
Minister of Defence | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of International Trade and Industry | Rafidah Aziz | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Education | Musa Mohamad | UMNO | Senator | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Lands and Co-operatives Development | Kasitah Gaddam | UMNO | Senator | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Transport | Chan Kong Choy | MCA | Selayang | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Agriculture | Mohd Effendi Norwawi | PBB | Kuala Rajang | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Health | Chua Jui Meng | MCA | Bakri | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Culture, Arts and Tourism | Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir | UMNO | Kulim-Bandar Baharu | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Ong Ka Ting | MCA | Pontian | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Syed Hamid Albar | UMNO | Kota Tinggi | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Human Resources | Fong Chan Onn | MCA | Selandar | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism | Muhyiddin Mohd. Yassin | UMNO | Pagoh | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Entrepreneur Development | Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz | UMNO | Chenderoh | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Rural Development | Azmi Khalid | UMNO | Padang Besar | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Works | Samy Vellu | MIC | Sungai Siput | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Law Hieng Ding | SUPP | Sarikei | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Energy, Water and Communications | Leo Moggie Irok | PBDS | Kanowit | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister for Primary Industries | Lim Keng Yaik | Gerakan | Beruas | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of National Unity and Community Development | Siti Zaharah Sulaiman | UMNO | Paya Besar | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Women and Family Development | Shahrizat Abdul Jalil | UMNO | Lembah Pantai | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Youth and Sports | Hishammuddin Hussein | UMNO | Tenggara | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Minister of Information | Mohd Khalil Yaakob | UMNO | Kuantan | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 |
Deputy ministers
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Tengku Azlan Sultan Abu Bakar | UMNO | Jerantut | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
M. Kayveas | PPP | Senator | ||||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Shafie Salleh | UMNO | Kuala Langat | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Ng Yen Yen | MCA | Raub | ||||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Shafie Apdal | UMNO | Semporna | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Zainal Abidin Zin | UMNO | Bagan Serai | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry | Kerk Choo Ting | Gerakan | Taiping | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Education | Abdul Aziz Shamsuddin | UMNO | Senator | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Han Choon Kim | MCA | Seremban | ||||
Deputy Minister of Lands and Co-operatives Development | Tan Kee Kwong | Gerakan | Segambut | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Transport | Ramli Ngah Talib | UMNO | Pasir Salak | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Douglas Uggah Embas | PBB | Betong | ||||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Mohd Shariff Omar | UMNO | Tasek Gelugor | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Health | Suleiman Mohamed | UMNO | Titiwangsa | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Culture, Arts and Tourism | Fu Ah Kiow | MCA | Mentakab | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Peter Chin Fah Kui | SUPP | Miri | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs | Leo Michael Toyad | PBB | Mukah | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Human Resources | Abdul Latiff Ahmad | UMNO | Mersing | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism | Subramaniam Sinniah | MIC | Segamat | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneur Development | Mohd. Khalid Mohd. Yunos | UMNO | Jempol | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Rural Development | Palanivel Govindasamy | MIC | Hulu Selangor | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Works | Mohamed Khaled Nordin | UMNO | Johor Bahru | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Zainal Dahlan | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Water and Communications | Tan Chai Ho | MCA | Bandar Tun Razak | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Anifah Aman | UMNO | Beaufort | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of National Unity and Community Development | Tiki Lafe | SNAP | Mas Gading | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports | Ong Tee Keat | MCA | Ampang Jaya | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Deputy Minister of Information | Zainuddin Maidin | UMNO | Senator | 3 November 2003 | 26 March 2004 | |
Donald Lim Siang Chai | MCA | Petaling Jaya Selatan |
See also
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 10th Malaysian Parliament
- List of parliamentary secretaries of Malaysia § First Abdullah cabinet
References
- v
- t
- e
First Abdullah cabinet (2003–2004)
Prime Minister: Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
- Najib Razak
- Ong Ka Ting
- Samy Vellu
- Lim Keng Yaik
- Leo Moggie Irok
- Rafidah Aziz
- Law Hieng Ding
- Syed Hamid Albar
- Muhyiddin Yassin
- Chua Jui Meng
- Siti Zaharah Sulaiman
- Mohd Khalil Yaakob
- Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir
- Fong Chan Onn
- Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz
- Azmi Khalid
- Hishammuddin Hussein
- Bernard Giluk Dompok
- Rais Yatim
- Mohd Effendi Norwawi
- Shahrizat Abdul Jalil
- Jamaluddin Jarjis
- Chan Kong Choy
- Kasitah Gaddam
- Musa Mohamad
- Abdul Hamid Zainal Abidin
- Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor