Iran at the 2014 Asian Beach Games
Sporting event delegation
Iran at the 2014 Asian Beach Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRI |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran |
Website | www |
in Phuket | |
Competitors | 86 in 17 sports |
Flag bearer | Mohammad Ali Mokhtari |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Asian Beach Games appearances | |
Iran participated in the 2014 Asian Beach Games in Phuket, Thailand from 14 November to 23 November 2014.
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Aquatics, Beach water polo | 7 | 7 | |
Beach athletics | 6 | 6 | |
Beach kabaddi | 6 | 6 | |
Beach kurash | 5 | 5 | |
Beach sambo | 3 | 3 | |
Beach sepak takraw | 12 | 12 | |
Beach soccer | 10 | 10 | |
Beach volleyball | 4 | 4 | |
Beach wrestling | 3 | 3 | |
Bodybuilding | 2 | 2 | |
Extreme sports, Aggressive inline | 1 | 1 | |
Extreme sports, Skateboarding | 1 | 1 | |
Footvolley | 2 | 2 | |
Ju-jitsu | 9 | 9 | |
Muaythai | 6 | 6 | |
Squash | 2 | 2 | |
Sport climbing | 3 | 3 | |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | |
Triathlon, Duathlon | 2 | 2 | |
Total | 86 | 0 | 86 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aquatics, Beach water polo | 1 | 1 | ||
Beach athletics | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Beach kabaddi | 1 | 1 | ||
Beach kurash | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Beach sambo | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Beach sepak takraw | 2 | 2 | ||
Beach soccer | 1 | 1 | ||
Beach volleyball | 1 | 1 | ||
Beach wrestling | 3 | 3 | ||
Bodybuilding | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Footvolley | 1 | 1 | ||
Ju-jitsu | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
Muaythai | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Total | 9 | 14 | 8 | 31 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Sobhan Taherkhani | Beach athletics | Men's long jump |
Gold | Abouzar Mohajer Mohsen Maghsoudloo Mohammad Taghi Paeinmahalli Meraj Sheikh Hadi Oshtorak Amir Hossein Mohammadmaleki | Beach kabaddi | Men |
Gold | Ghanbar Ali Ghanbari | Beach kurash | Men's 66 kg |
Gold | Peyman Hosseini Amir Hossein Akbari Hassan Abdollahi Mehdi Hassani Ali Naderi Shahriar Mojdeh Farid Boloukbashi Mohammad Ali Mokhtari Mohammad Ahmadzadeh Hamid Behzadpour | Beach soccer | Men |
Gold | Mohammad Naderi | Beach wrestling | Men's 70 kg |
Gold | Kamran Hosseinijam | Beach wrestling | Men's 80 kg |
Gold | Jaber Sadeghzadeh | Beach wrestling | Men's +80 kg |
Gold | Javad Soltani | Bodybuilding | Men's 172 cm |
Gold | Kaveh Soleimani | Muaythai | Men's 67 kg |
Silver | Sajjad Abdi Hamed Malek-Khanbanan Mohsen Jalili Ataollah Barkhordi Nima Khoshbakht Ali Pirouzkhah Amir Hossein Khani | Aquatics, Beach water polo | Men |
Silver | Reza Ghasemi | Beach athletics | Men's 60 m |
Silver | Mohammad Reza Aboutorabi Mohammad Jafar Moradi Mohammad Javad Sayyadi | Beach athletics | Men's cross-country team |
Silver | Hadi Ghadimi | Beach kurash | Men's 73 kg |
Silver | Ali Dehghani | Beach kurash | Men's 90 kg |
Silver | Ehsan Karimian | Beach sambo | Men's 100 kg |
Silver | Saber Houshmand Bahman Salemi | Beach volleyball | Men |
Silver | Rouhollah Mirnourollahi | Bodybuilding | Men's 168 cm |
Silver | Hamed Shadan Majid Salmani | Footvolley | Men |
Silver | Ahmad Reza Eidi | Ju-jitsu | Men's ne-waza 60 kg |
Silver | Amir Hossein Khademian | Ju-jitsu | Men's ne-waza 70 kg |
Silver | Mohammad Mansouri Davar | Ju-jitsu | Men's ne-waza 80 kg |
Silver | Hossein Karami | Muaythai | Men's 75 kg |
Silver | Mahmoud Sattari | Muaythai | Men's 81 kg |
Bronze | Elias Aliakbari | Beach kurash | Men's 81 kg |
Bronze | Hamid Gholi | Beach kurash | Men's +90 kg |
Bronze | Yousef Karimian | Beach sambo | Men's 82 kg |
Bronze | Hassan Alizadeh Amir Khani Vahid Ebrahimi Mohammad Safaei Majd Vahid Maleki Abdolnaser Pangh | Beach sepak takraw | Men's regu |
Bronze | Hassan Alizadeh Amir Khani Vahid Ebrahimi Saman Jahantigh Mohammad Safaei Majd Vahid Maleki Ali Azizabadi Saeid Asiaban Mehrdad Jafari Pedram Khodadadeh Abdolnaser Pangh Omid Hassani | Beach sepak takraw | Men's team regu |
Bronze | Ali Asghar Dokouhaki | Ju-jitsu | Men's ne-waza +90 kg |
Bronze | Iraj Amirkhani | Ju-jitsu | Men's ne-waza open |
Bronze | Yasin Ahmadi | Muaythai | Men's 57 kg |
Results by event
Aquatics
Beach water polo
- Men[1]
Squad list | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sajjad Abdi Hamed Malek-Khanbanan Mohsen Jalili Ataollah Barkhordi Nima Khoshbakht Ali Pirouzkhah Amir Hossein Khani Coach: Reza Jafari | Hong Kong W 19–6 | Indonesia W 16–10 | Kuwait L 15–16 | Kazakhstan W 11–9 | Thailand W 18–7 |
Beach athletics
- Men[2]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Reza Ghasemi | 60 m | 7.17 | |
Mohammad Reza Aboutorabi Mohammad Jafar Moradi Sobhan Taherkhani Reza Ghasemi | 4 × 60 m relay | 30.68 | 4 |
Mohammad Reza Aboutorabi | Cross-country | 30.13 | 7 |
Mohammad Jafar Moradi | Cross-country | 29.54 | 5 |
Mohammad Javad Sayyadi | Cross-country | 30.45 | 8 |
Mohammad Reza Aboutorabi Mohammad Jafar Moradi Mohammad Javad Sayyadi | Cross-country team | 20 | |
Mohammad Reza Vazifehdoust | High jump | 1.90 | 4 |
Sobhan Taherkhani | Long jump | 7.28 |
Beach kabaddi
- Men[3]
Squad list | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | ||||
Abouzar Mohajer Mohsen Maghsoudloo Mohammad Taghi Paeinmahalli Meraj Sheikh Hadi Oshtorak Amir Hossein Mohammadmaleki Coach: Mohammad Shabani | Bangladesh W 45–32 | 1 Q | Sri Lanka W 45–34 | Pakistan W 40–27 | |
India W 40–31 | |||||
Thailand W 47–28 |
Beach kurash
- Men[4]
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ghanbar Ali Ghanbari | 66 kg | Balhara (IND) W 1–0 | Khalimov (TJK) W 4–2 | Artykow (TKM) W 2–1 | Chan (TPE) W 4–1 | |
Hadi Ghadimi | 73 kg | Bye | Trần (VIE) W 3–1 | Nobeashi (JPN) W 1–0 | Abraev (UZB) L 0–1 | |
Elias Aliakbari | 81 kg | Bye | Aminyar (AFG) W 1–0 | Tukhtashov (UZB) L 2–3 | Did not advance | |
Ali Dehghani | 90 kg | Bye | Abdulghafoor (AFG) W 3–1 | Elias (LIB) L 2–4 | ||
Hamid Gholi | +90 kg | Bye | Ahmadi (AFG) L DNF | Did not advance |
Beach sambo
- Men[5]
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vahid Hassanzadeh | 68 kg | Te (KGZ) L Throw | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Yousef Karimian | 82 kg | Asylbek Uulu (KGZ) W Throw | Jumaev (UZB) W Throw | Kabdelov (KAZ) L Throw | Did not advance | |
Ehsan Karimian | 100 kg | Ýalkapow (TKM) W Throw | Ariun-Erdene (MGL) W 0–0 | Issa (IRQ) W Throw | Choi (KOR) L 0–0 |
- Mixed[5]
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vahid Hassanzadeh Yousef Karimian Ehsan Karimian | Team | Bye | Uzbekistan L 0–5 | Did not advance | 5 |
Beach sepak takraw
- Men[6]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | |||||
Hassan Alizadeh Amir Khani Vahid Ebrahimi Mohammad Safaei Majd Vahid Maleki Abdolnaser Pangh | Regu | Thailand L 0–2 8–21, 3–21 | Group A 2 Q | Indonesia L 0–2 20–22, 12–21 | Did not advance | |
Brunei W 2–1 21–19, 7–21, 21–15 | ||||||
Hassan Alizadeh Amir Khani Vahid Ebrahimi Saman Jahantigh Mohammad Safaei Majd Vahid Maleki Ali Azizabadi Saeid Asiaban Mehrdad Jafari Pedram Khodadadeh Abdolnaser Pangh Omid Hassani | Team regu | Round robin Thailand L 0–2 0–2, 0–2 | Round robin India W 2–1 2–1, 1–2, 2–0 | Round robin South Korea L 1–2 1–2, 2–0, 0–2 |
Beach soccer
Squad list | First round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | |||||
Peyman Hosseini Amir Hossein Akbari Hassan Abdollahi Mehdi Hassani Ali Naderi Shahriar Mojdeh Farid Boloukbashi Mohammad Ali Mokhtari Mohammad Ahmadzadeh Hamid Behzadpour Coach: Marco Octávio | Syria W 9–3 | 2 Q | Thailand W 3–1 | United Arab Emirates W 4–4, 3–1 Pen | Japan W 4–3 | |
Oman L 1–5 |
Beach volleyball
- Men[7]
Squad list | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pools | Rank | |||||||
Saber Houshmand Bahman Salemi | Hallyýew (TKM) Gaýypow (TKM) W 2–0 21–8, 21–14 | Pool D 1 Q | Bye | Al-Shereiqi (OMA) Al-Housni (OMA) W 2–0 21–19, 21–16 | Sangkhachot (THA) Inkiew (THA) W 2–0 21–11, 21–11 | Yakovlev (KAZ) Kuleshov (KAZ) W 2–1 17–21, 21–14, 15–12 | Rachmawan (INA) Darkuncoro (INA) L 1–2 22–20, 14–21, 10–15 | |
Hammad (BRN) Al-Mohsen (BRN) W 2–1 16–21, 21–19, 15–7 | ||||||||
Abdul Wahid (MDV) Naseer (MDV) W 2–0 21–10, 23–21 | ||||||||
Abdelrasoul (QAT) Khallouf (QAT) W 2–1 17–21, 21–15, 17–15 | ||||||||
Iman Karaminejad Abdolhamed Mirzaali | Sangkhachot (THA) Inkiew (THA) W 2–1 21–23, 23–21, 16–14 | Pool E 4 | Did not advance | 25 | ||||
Mohammad (AFG) Safi (AFG) W Walkover | ||||||||
Marhoon (BRN) Qarqoor (BRN) L 1–2 21–19, 16–21, 12–15 | ||||||||
Hasegawa (JPN) Ageba (JPN) L 1–2 18–21, 21–18, 14–16 |
Beach wrestling
- Men[8]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pools | Rank | |||||
Mohammad Naderi | 70 kg | Park (KOR) W 2–1 | Group B 1 Q | Bekzhanov (KAZ) W 2–0 | Ibrahim (QAT) W 2–0 | |
Dipu (BAN) W 2–0 | ||||||
Azbileg (MGL) W Fall | ||||||
Kamran Hosseinijam | 80 kg | Trần (VIE) W 2–0 | Group B 1 Q | Butt (PAK) W 2–1 | Baýramow (TKM) W 2–0 | |
Lee (KOR) W 2–0, DSQ | ||||||
Chon (CAM) W 2–0 | ||||||
Jaber Sadeghzadeh | +80 kg | Go (KOR) W 2–0 | Group B 1 Q | Inam (PAK) W Fall | Kushubakov (KGZ) W 2–0 | |
Abdrashev (KAZ) W DNF | ||||||
Phachanxay (LAO) W Fall, DSQ |
Bodybuilding
- Men[9]
Athlete | Event | Prejudging | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Rouhollah Mirnourollahi | 168 cm | 12 | 2 Q | 25 | |
Javad Soltani | 172 cm | 8 | 1 Q | 15 |
Extreme sports
Aggressive inline
- Open[10]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Ardeshir Ghovanloupour | Big air | 4.10 | 4 | ||
Park | 57.00 | 7 | 62.00 | 8 | |
Park best trick | 4 |
Skateboarding
- Open[10]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Mohammad Javad Rahimi | Park | 65.33 | 8 | 71.33 | 8 |
Park best trick | 8 |
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mohammad Javad Rahimi | Game of SKATE | Tang (HKG) L SKATE–0 | Did not advance | 9 |
Footvolley
- Men[11]
Squad list | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pool A | Rank | ||||
Hamed Shadan Majid Salmani | South Korea W 2–0 18–13, 18–5 | 2 Q | United Arab Emirates W 2–0 18–10, 18–12 | Thailand L 0–2 8–18, 11–18 | |
Vietnam W 2–0 18–9, 18–11 | |||||
Thailand L DNF 6–18, 3–13 |
Ju-jitsu
- Men's ne-waza[12]
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahmad Reza Eidi | 60 kg | Momunow (TKM) W Walkover | Ziade (LIB) W 8–0 | Antar (YEM) W 6–0 | Batgal (MGL) L 0–2 | |
Mehran Sattar | 60 kg | Al-Faraj (KUW) L 2–6 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Ali Hassanpour | 70 kg | Khan (PAK) W 100–0 | Lê (VIE) L 0–100 | Repechage Somboon (THA) L 0–0 | Did not advance | 7 |
Amir Hossein Khademian | 70 kg | Din (PAK) W 11–0 | Danh (VIE) W 100–0 | Al-Darai (UAE) W 2–0 | Al-Kirbi (UAE) L 0–100 | |
Mohammad Mansouri Davar | 80 kg | Aýrapetýan (TKM) W 100–0 | Anjum (PAK) W 100–0 | Baylon (PHI) W 0–0 | Balhol (UAE) L 3–100 | |
Ali Sirousi | 80 kg | Ariuntsog (MGL) L 0–100 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Iraj Amirkhani | 90 kg | Madaminow (TKM) W 24–0 | Butt (PAK) W 8–2 | Al-Ketbi (UAE) L 0–4 | 3rd place match Elias (LIB) L 0–0 | 5 |
Open | Bold-Erdene (MGL) W 0–0 | Elias (LIB) L 0–2 | Repechage Chidsin (THA) W 100–0 | 3rd place match Butt (PAK) W 100–0 | ||
Mohammad Hossein Mansouri | 90 kg | Bye | Bold-Erdene (MGL) L 0–100 | Repechage Elias (LIB) L 0–100 | Did not advance | 7 |
Ali Asghar Dokouhaki | +90 kg | Al-Nuaimi (UAE) W 100–5 | Al-Mulla (KUW) L 0–100 | Repechage Nguyễn (VIE) W 100–0 | 3rd place match Chidsin (THA) W 2–2 | |
Open | Bye | Butt (PAK) L 2–4 | Repechage Ali (KUW) L 0–100 | Did not advance | 7 |
Muaythai
- Men[13]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yasin Ahmadi | 57 kg | Yang (CHN) W 5–0 | Nguyễn (VIE) L 0–5 | Did not advance | ||
Payam Malekmohammadi | 60 kg | Artwichian (THA) L 0–5 | Did not advance | 5 | ||
Kaveh Soleimani | 67 kg | Bye | Gu (CHN) W 5–0 | Amirzhanov (KAZ) W 5–0 | Hasan (IRQ) W 5–0 | |
Masoud Minaei | 71 kg | Tuhtaboev (UZB) W Knockout | Surichay (THA) L 1–4 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Hossein Karami | 75 kg | Tolipov (UZB) W 5–0 | Zaspa (PHI) W 5–0 | Loparev (KAZ) L 2–3 | ||
Mahmoud Sattari | 81 kg | Sovetbekov (KGZ) W Knockout | Al-Barri (JOR) W 5–0 | El-Khatib (LIB) W Walkover | Kazimov (UZB) L 0–5 |
Sport climbing
- Men[14]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||
Reza Alipour | Speed | Disqualified | did not advance | — | |||
Hamid Reza Touzandeh | Speed | 6.91 | 5 Q | Maimuratov (KAZ) W 6.73–6.85 | Jaelolo (INA) L 6.64–6.31 | 3rd place match Khaibullin (KAZ) L Fall–12.60 | 4 |
Artimes Farshad Yeganeh Hamid Reza Touzandeh Reza Alipour | Speed relay | 45.08 | 7 | did not advance | 7 |
Squash
- Men[15]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Navid Maleksabet | Singles | Al-Hendawi (QAT) W 2–1 4–7, 7–2, 7–1 | Sandhu (IND) L 0–2 1–7, 2–7 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Farzad Shokouhi | Singles | Shoukat (PAK) L 1–2 7–4, 2–7, 6–7 | Did not advance | 9 |
Triathlon
Duathlon
- Men[16]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mohammad Hosseini | Individual | 59:18 | 7 |
Sasan Malmir | Individual | 59:28 | 9 |
Triathlon
- Men[17]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ehsan Aminian | Individual | 1:01:34 | 20 |
Salman Teymouri | Individual | 59:06 | 13 |
References
- ^ "Beach Water Polo Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 26 November 2014.
- ^ "Beach Athletics Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 25 November 2014.
- ^ "Beach Kabaddi Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 24 November 2014.
- ^ "Kurash Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 18 November 2014.
- ^ a b "Sambo – Competition Schedule". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 13 November 2014.
- ^ "Beach Sepaktakraw Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 22 November 2014.
- ^ "The 4th Asian Beach Games Beach Volleyball" (PDF). Asian Volleyball Confederation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 December 2014. Retrieved 28 November 2014.
- ^ "Beach Wrestling Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 18 November 2014.
- ^ "4th Asian Beach Games Results" (PDF). IFBB. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 April 2015. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ^ a b "Extreme sports Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 22 November 2014.
- ^ "Foot Volley – Iran". 2014 Asian Beach Games Official Website. Retrieved 15 November 2014.
- ^ "Asian Beach Games Results" (PDF). JJAU. Retrieved 14 November 2014.
- ^ "Muaythai Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 22 November 2014.
- ^ "Sport Climbing Results". Phuket 2014 official website. Retrieved 18 November 2014.
- ^ "ABG Draw Squash" (PDF). Asian Squash Federation. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
- ^ "2014 Phuket ASTC Duathlon Asian Beach Games". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 17 November 2014.
- ^ "2014 Phuket ASTC Triathlon Asian Beach Games". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 17 November 2014.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Asian Beach Games in Phuket, Thailand
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen