Israel at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Israel at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Israel | |
FINA code | ISR |
National federation | Israel Swimming Association |
Website | isr |
in Budapest, Hungary | |
Competitors | 26 in 3 sports |
Medals |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Israel competed at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary from 18 June to 3 July.
Artistic swimming
Israel entered 10 artistic swimmers.[1]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Eden Blecher Shelly Bobritsky | Duet technical routine | 84.0556 | 10 Q | 84.2990 | 10 |
Duet free routine | 85.6000 | 10 Q | 85.6000 | 10 | |
Eden Blecher Shelly Bobritsky Maya Dorf Noy Gazala Catherine Kunin Nikol Nahshonov Ariel Nassee Polina Prikazchikova Neta Rubichek (R) Shani Sharaizin (R) | Team technical routine | 84.3848 | 8 Q | 84.5315 | 7 |
Team free routine | 85.0000 | 10 Q | 85.5667 | 10 | |
Eden Blecher Shelly Bobritsky Maya Dorf Noy Gazala Catherine Kunin Nikol Nahshonov Ariel Nassee Polina Prikazchikova Neta Rubichek Shani Sharaizin | Free routine combination | 85.5333 | 5 Q | 85.9667 | 5 |
Legend: (R) = Reserve Athlete
Open water swimming
Israel qualified two male and one female open water swimmers.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Matan Roditi | Men's 10 km | DNS | |
Ido Gal | 2:01:38.90 | 40 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Eva Fabian | Women's 5 km | 1:00:54.40 | 17 |
Women's 10 km | 2:03:20.20 | 19 |
Swimming
Israel entered 14 swimmers.[2]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Meiron Cheruti | 50 m freestyle | 22.07 | 14 Q | 22.00 | 13 | Did not advance | |
50 m butterfly | 23.58 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Gal Cohen Groumi | 100 m butterfly | 51.96 | 14 Q | 51.79 NR | 15 | Did not advance | |
200 m individual medley | 1:59.34 | 11 Q | 1:59.67 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Tomer Frankel | 100 m freestyle | 49.34 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 52.12 | 16 Q | 51.83 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Itay Goldfaden | 50 m breaststroke | 27.87 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Michael Laitarovsky | 50 m backstroke | 25.08 | 12 Q | 25.11 | 15 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 55.25 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
Denis Loktev | 200 m freestyle | 1:47.63 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Kristian Pitshugin | 50 m breaststroke | 27.45 | 10 Q | 27.42 | 11 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke | 1:00.70 | 16 Q | 1:00.33 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Ron Polonsky | 200 m breaststroke | DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 1:58.31 | 5 Q | 1:57.99 NR | 9 | Did not advance | ||
400 m individual medley | 4:24.05 | 22 | — | Did not advance | |||
Bar Soloveychik | 400 m freestyle | 3:49.87 | 16 | — | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:04.14 | 17 | — | Did not advance | |||
Tomer Frankel Gal Cohen Groumi Denis Loktev Meiron Cheruti | 4×100 m freestyle relay | 3:15.35 NR | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Denis Loktev Bar Soloveychik Daniel Namir Gal Cohen Groumi | 4×200 m freestyle relay | 7:12.70 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
4×100 m medley relay | DNS | — | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aviv Barzelay | 100 m backstroke | 1:01.65 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:11.62 | 11 Q | 2:10.42 NR | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Daria Golovaty | 50 m freestyle | 25.97 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 55.85 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:01.01 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||
Anastasia Gorbenko | 200 m backstroke | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
50 m breaststroke | 30.82 | 13 Q | 30.54 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100 m breaststroke | 1:07.88 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m breaststroke | 2:28.58 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:10.23 | 3 Q | 2:10.54 | 6 Q | 2:11.02 | 5 | |
400 m individual medley | DNS | — | Did not advance | ||||
Lea Polonsky | 200 m butterfly | 2:11.40 | 15 Q | 2:11.31 | 15 | Did not advance | |
200 m individual medley | 2:13.26 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Anastasia Gorbenko Daria Golovaty Aviv Barzelay Lea Polonsky | 4×100 m freestyle relay | 3:43.59 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
4×200 m freestyle relay | 8:08.20 | 11 | — | Did not advance | |||
4×100 m medley relay | 4:03.28 NR | 9 | — | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tomer Frankel Ron Polonsky Lea Polonsky Daria Golovaty | 4×100 m freestyle relay | 3:30.24 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Anastasia Gorbenko Kristian Pitshugin Tomer Frankel Daria Golovaty | 4×100 m medley relay | 3:48.39 | 10 | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Artistic swimming)" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 15 June 2022. Retrieved 21 June 2022.
- ^ "Entry List by Event (Swimming)" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 15 June 2022. Retrieved 21 June 2022.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine