For the 2019 Indian general election, the candidates for the Lok Sabha (lower house of the India parliament) of the Left Front are as follows:
Seat sharing summary
Constituents of Left Front (Pre-poll Alliance)[1] # | Party | Seats Contested | Total Votes | Seats Won | % of votes |
1 | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 69 | 10,744,809 | 3 | 1.75% |
2 | Communist Party of India | 49 | 3,576,184 | 2 | 0.58% |
3 | All India Forward Bloc (in some states) | 36 | 323,951 | 0 | 0.05% |
4 | Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) (in 20 states & 3 UTs) | 114 | 405,002 | 0 | 0.07% |
5 | Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation (in some states) | 22 | 711,715 | 0 | 0.12% |
6 | Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Red Star (in some states) | 29 | 90,648 | 0 | 0.02% |
7 | Revolutionary Socialist Party | 6 | 709,685 | 1 | 0.12% |
8 | Marxist Communist Party of India (United) (Andhra Pradesh) | 6 | 21,045 | 0 | 0.01% |
9 | Revolutionary Socialist Party of India (Marxist) (Bihar) | 2 | 17,125 | 0 | 0.01 |
10 | Independents | 3 | 752,754 | 0 | 0.14% |
| Total | 336 | 17,352,918 | 6 | 2.93% |
Statewise candidate list
Andhra Pradesh (8 out of 25)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
5 | Anakapalli | None | P. S. Ajay Kumar | Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
6 | Kakinada | None | Godugu Satyanarayana | Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
9 | Naraspur | None | Gurugubilli Rambabu | Marxist Communist Party of India (United) | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
13 | Guntur | None | Mannava Hariprasad | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
18 | Kurnool | None | K. Prabhakara Reddy | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
19 | Anantapur | None | Jagadeesh Devaragudi | Communist Party of India | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
21 | Kadapa | None | Gujjula Eswaraiah | Communist Party of India | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
22 | Nellore | None | Chandra Rajagopal | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
Source: CPI(M)'s Website and Communist Party's Website
Arunachal Pradesh (1 out of 2)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Arunachal West | None | Jomin Nyokir Kara | All India Forward Bloc | 11 April 2019 | |
Bihar (7 out of 40)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
7 | Jhanjharpur | None | Surendra Prasad Suman | All India Forward Bloc | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
22 | Ujiarpur | None | Ajay Kumar | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
24 | Begusarai | None | Kanhaiya Kumar | Communist Party of India | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
26 | Bhagalpur | None | Deepak Kumar | Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) | 18 April 2019 | Lost |
28 | Munger | None | Uchit Kumar | Revolutionary Socialist Party of India (Marxist) | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
32 | Arrah | None | Raju Yadav | Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
40 | Jamui | None | Pankaj Kumar Das | Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
Chhattisgarh (4 out of 11)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
7 | Durg | None | Aatma Ram Sahu | Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
8 | Raipur | None | Devendra Kumar Patil | Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
9 | Mahasamund | None | Bhojlal Netam | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star | 18 April 2019 | Lost |
10 | Bastar | ST | Ramu Ram Mourya | Communist Party of India | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
Jharkhand (5 out of 14)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Rajmahal | ST | Gopin Soren | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
2 | Dumka | ST | Senapati Murmu | Communist Party of India | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
4 | Chatra | None | Arjun Kumar | Communist Party of India | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
13 | Palamau | SC | Madan Ram | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
14 | Hazaribagh | None | Bhubneshwar Prasad Mehta | Communist Party of India | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
Kerala (20 out of 20)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Kasaragod | None | K. P. Satheesh Chandran | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
2 | Kannur | None | P.K. Sreemathy | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
3 | Vatakara | None | P. Jayarajan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
4 | Wayanad | None | P.P. Suneer | Communist Party of India | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
5 | Kozhikode | None | A. Pradeepkumar | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
6 | Malappuram | None | V.P. Sanu | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
7 | Ponnani | None | P. V. Anvar | Independent (supported by CPI(M)) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
8 | Palakkad | None | M.B. Rajesh | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
9 | Alathur | SC | P.K. Biju | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
10 | Thrissur | None | Rajaji Mathew Thomas | Communist Party of India | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
11 | Chalakudy | None | Innocent Vareed Thekkethala | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
12 | Ernakulam | None | P. Rajeev | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
13 | Idukki | None | Joice George | Independent (supported by CPI(M)) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
14 | Kottayam | None | V. N. Vasavan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
15 | Alappuzha | None | A. M. Ariff | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Won |
16 | Mavelikara | SC | Chittayam Gopakumar | Communist Party of India | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
17 | Pathanamthitta | None | Veena George | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
18 | Kollam | None | K. N. Balagopal | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
19 | Attingal | None | A. Sampath | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
20 | Thiruvananthapuram | None | C. Divakaran | Communist Party of India | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
Source: CPI(M)'s Website and Communist Party's Website
Tamil Nadu (4 out of 39)
Source: First List CPI(M)'s Website and Communist Party's Website
Tripura (2 out of 2)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Tripura East | ST | Jitendra Choudhury | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019[2] | Lost |
2 | Tripura West | None | Sankar Prasad Datta | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
Source: First List CPI(M)'s Website
Uttarakhand (3 out of 5)
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Tehri Garhwal | None | Rajendra Purohit | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
2 | Garhwal | None | Mukesh Semwal | Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
4 | Nainital–Udhamsingh Nagar | None | Kailash Pandey | Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
Source: CPI(M)'s Website
West Bengal (40 out of 42)
- Some seats are yet to be included
PC No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Cooch Behar | SC | Gobinda Roy | All India Forward Bloc | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
2 | Alipurduars | ST | Mili Oraon | Revolutionary Socialist Party | 11 April 2019 | Lost |
3 | Jalpaiguri | SC | Bhagirath Roy | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 18 April 2019 | Lost |
4 | Darjeeling | None | Saman Pathak | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 18 April 2019 | Lost |
5 | Raiganj | None | Mohammed Salim | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 18 April 2019 | Lost |
6 | Balurghat | None | Ranen Burman | Revolutionary Socialist Party | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
7 | Maldah Uttar | None | Biswanath Ghosh | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
9 | Jangipur | None | Zulfikar Ali | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
11 | Murshidabad | None | Badaruddoza Khan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 23 April 2019 | Lost |
12 | Krishnanagar | None | Dr Santanu Jha | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
13 | Ranaghat | SC | Ruma Biswas | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
14 | Bangaon | SC | Alokesh Das | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
15 | Barakpur | None | Gargi Chatterjee | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
16 | Dum Dum | None | Nepaldeb Bhattacharya | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
17 | Barasat | None | Haripada Biswas | All India Forward Bloc | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
18 | Basirhat | None | Pallav Sengupta | Communist Party of India | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
21 | Diamond Harbour | None | Fuad Halim | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
22 | Jadavpur | None | Bikash Ranjan Bhattacharya | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
23 | Kolkata Dakshin | None | Nandini Mukherjee | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 19 May 2019 | Lost |
26 | Uluberia | None | Maksuda Khatun | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
28 | Hooghly | None | Pradip Saha | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
29 | Arambagh | SC | Sakti Mohan Malik | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
32 | Ghatal | None | Tapan Ganguly | Communist Party of India | 12 May 2019 | Lost |
34 | Medinipur | None | Biplab Bhatta | Communist Party of India | 12 May 2019 | Lost |
35 | Purulia | None | Bir Singh Mahato | All India Forward Bloc | 12 May 2019 | Lost |
37 | Bishnupur | SC | Sunil Khan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 12 May 2019 | Lost |
38 | Bardhaman Purba | SC | Iswar Chandra Das | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
40 | Bardhaman-Durgapur | None | Abhas Roy Choudhury | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
42 | Birbhum | None | Rezaul Karim | Independent | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
Source: CPI(M) West Bengal
Rajashthan (6 out of 25)
Sl No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Bikaner | SC | Shopat Ram | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
2 | Sikar | None | Amra Ram | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
3 | Churu | None | Balwan Singh Poonia | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
4 | Chittorgarh | SC | Radha Bhandari | Communist Party of India | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
5 | Ganganagar | SC | Revataram Naik | Communist Party of India | 6 May 2019 | Lost |
6 | Udaipur | ST | Ghanshyam Thayad | Communist Party of India | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
Maharashtra
Sl No. | Constituency | Reserved | Candidate | Party | Polling Date | Result |
1 | Dindori | ST | Jeeva Pandu Gavit | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
2 | Parbhani | None | Rajen Kshirsagar | Communist Party of India | 18 April 2019 | Lost |
3 | Shirdi | SC | Bansi Satupute | Communist Party of India | 29 April 2019 | Lost |
See also
References
- ^ https://www.deccanherald.com/national/left-front-ropes-in-suci-cpi-ml-423585.html
- ^ "Polling in Tripura East deferred to April 23". The Hindu. 16 April 2019. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 19 April 2019.
|
Parliamentary Candidates | |
---|
Prime ministerial candidates | |
---|
Parties and leaders | |
---|
Campaign | |
---|
By state | |
---|