List of National Democratic Alliance candidates in the 1999 Indian general election
National Democratic Alliance is an Indian political party coalition led by Bharatiya Janata Party. For the 1999 Indian general election, the NDA's candidates for the Lok Sabha constituencies are as follows.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]
Lok Sabha 1999 general election
Party | Alliance in states | Seats contested | Seats won | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bharatiya Janata Party | All States and UTs | 339 | 182 | ||
Janata Dal (United) |
| 41 | 21 | 21 | |
Telugu Desam Party | Andhra Pradesh | 34 | 29 | 17 | |
All India Trinamool Congress |
| 29 | 8 | 1 | |
Shiv Sena | Maharashtra | 22 | 15 | 9 | |
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | Tamil Nadu | 19 | 12 | ||
Biju Janata Dal | Orissa | 12 | 10 | 1 | |
Shiromani Akali Dal | Punjab | 9 | 2 | 6 | |
Pattali Makkal Katchi |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | |
Indian National Lok Dal | Haryana | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | Tamil Nadu | 5 | 4 | 1 | |
Akhil Bharatiya Loktantrik Congress | Uttar Pradesh | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
Bihar People's Party | Bihar | 2 | 0 | ||
Himachal Vikas Congress | Himachal Pradesh | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Manipur State Congress Party | Manipur | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
MGR Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | Tamil Nadu | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Sikkim Democratic Front | Sikkim | 1 | 1 | ||
Tamizhaga Rajiv Congress | Tamil Nadu | 1 | 0 | ||
Democratic Bahujan Samaj Morcha | Punjab | 1 | 0 | ||
Arunachal Congress | Arunachal Pradesh | 1 | 0 | ||
Socialist Republican Party | Kerala | 1 | 0 | ||
Maneka Gandhi (independent candidate supported by BJP) | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
Vanlalzawma (independent candidate supported by BJP) | Mizoram | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Sansuma Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary (independent candidate supported by BJP) | Assam | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Pawan Pandey (independent candidate supported by BJP) | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 0 | ||
Natabar Bagdi (independent candidate supported by BJP) | West Bengal | 1 | 0 | ||
Elwin Teron (independent candidate supported by BJP) | Assam | 1 | 0 | ||
Total NDA candidates | 543 | 302 | 57 |
Andhra Pradesh
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Srikakulam | None | Kinjarapu Yerran Naidu | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
2 | Parvathipuram | ST | Dadichiluka Veera Gouri Sankara Rao | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
3 | Bobbili | None | Padala Aruna | Telugu Desam Party | Lost | ||
4 | Visakhapatnam | None | M. V. V. S. Murthi | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
5 | Bhadrachalam | ST | Dumpa Mary Vijayakumari | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
6 | Anakapalli | None | Ganta Srinivasa Rao | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
7 | Kakinada | None | Mudragada Padmanabham | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
8 | Rajahmundry | None | S. B. P. B. K. Satyanarayana Rao | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
9 | Amalapuram | SC | G. M. C. Balayogi | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
10 | Narasapur | None | U. V. Krishnam Raju | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
11 | Eluru | None | Bolla Bulli Ramaiah | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
12 | Machilipatnam | None | Ambati Brahmanaiah | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
13 | Vijayawada | None | Gadde Ramamohan | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
14 | Tenali | None | Ummareddy Venkateswarlu | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
15 | Guntur | None | Yemparala Venkateswara Rao | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
16 | Bapatla | None | Daggubati Ramanaidu | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
17 | Narasaraopet | None | S. M. Laljan Basha | Telugu Desam Party | Lost | ||
18 | Ongole | None | Karanam Balaram Krishna Murthy | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
19 | Nellore | SC | Vukkala Rajeswaramma | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
20 | Tirupathi | SC | Nandipaku Venkataswamy | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
21 | Chittoor | None | Nuthanakalva Ramakrishna Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
22 | Rajampet | None | Gunipati Ramaiah | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
23 | Cuddapah | None | Kandula Rajamohan Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | Lost | ||
24 | Hindupur | None | B K Parthasarathi | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
25 | Anantapur | None | Kalava Srinivasulu | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
26 | Kurnool | None | K. E. Krishnamurthy | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
27 | Nandyal | None | Bhuma Nagi Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
28 | Nagarkurnool | SC | Manda Jagannath | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
29 | Mahabubnagar | None | A. P. Jithender Reddy | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
30 | Hyderabad | None | Baddam Bal Reddy | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
31 | Secunderabad | None | Bandaru Dattatreya | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
32 | Siddipet | SC | Malyala Rajaiah | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
33 | Medak | None | Ale Narendra | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
34 | Nizamabad | None | Gaddam Ganga Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
35 | Adilabad | None | Samudrala Venugopal Chary | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
36 | Peddapalli | SC | Chellamalla Suguna Kumari | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
37 | Karimnagar | None | C. Vidyasagar Rao | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
38 | Hanamkonda | None | Chada Suresh Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
39 | Warangal | None | Bodakunti Venkateshwarlu | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
40 | Khammam | None | Baby Swarna Kumari Maddineni | Telugu Desam Party | Lost | ||
41 | Nalgonda | None | Gutha Sukender Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | Won | ||
42 | Miryalguda | None | Yadevelli Rangasai Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | Lost |
Arunachal Pradesh
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arunachal West | None | Omak Apang | Arunachal Congress | Lost | ||
2 | Arunachal East | None | Tapir Gao | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Assam
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karimganj | SC | Parimal Suklabaidya | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
2 | Silchar | None | Kabindra Purkayastha | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
3 | Autonomous District | ST | Elwin Teron | Independent | Lost | ||
4 | Dhubri | None | Pannalal Oswal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
5 | Kokrajhar | ST | Sansuma Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary | Independent | Won | ||
6 | Barpeta | None | Ramani Kanta Deka | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
7 | Gauhati | None | Bijoya Chakravarty | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
8 | Mangaldoi | None | Munindra Singha Lahkar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
9 | Tezpur | None | Ram Prasad Sharma | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
10 | Nowgong | None | Rajen Gohain | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
11 | Kaliabor | None | Bhadreswar Tanti | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
12 | Jorhat | None | Janaki Nath Handique | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
13 | Dibrugarh | None | Ajit Chaliha | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
14 | Lakhimpur | None | Uday Shankar Hazarika | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Bihar
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bagaha | SC | Mahendra Baitha | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
2 | Bettiah | None | Madan Prasad Jaiswal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
3 | Motihari | None | Radha Mohan Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
4 | Gopalganj | None | Raghunath Jha | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
5 | Siwan | None | Akhlaque Ahmad | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
6 | Maharajganj | None | Prabhunath Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
7 | Chapra | None | Rajiv Pratap Rudy | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
8 | Hajipur | SC | Ram Vilas Paswan | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
9 | Vaishali | None | Lovely Anand | Bihar People's Party | Lost | ||
10 | Muzaffarpur | None | Jai Narain Prasad Nishad | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
11 | Sitamarhi | None | Nawal Kishore Rai | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
12 | Sheohar | None | Anand Mohan Singh | Bihar People's Party | Lost | ||
13 | Madhubani | None | Hukmdev Narayan Yadav | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
14 | Jhanjharpur | None | Devendra Prasad Yadav | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
15 | Darbhanga | None | Kirti Azad | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
16 | Rosera | SC | Ram Chandra Paswan | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
17 | Samastipur | None | Manjay Lal | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
18 | Barh | None | Nitish Kumar | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
19 | Balia | None | Ram Jeevan Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
20 | Saharsa | None | Dinesh Chandra Yadav | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
21 | Madhepura | None | Sharad Yadav | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
22 | Araria | SC | Parmanand Rishidev | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
23 | Kishanganj | None | Syed Shahnawaz Hussain | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
24 | Purnea | None | Jai Krishna Mandal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
25 | Katihar | None | Nikhil Kumar Choudhary | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
26 | Rajmahal | ST | Som Marandi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
27 | Dumka | ST | Babulal Marandi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
28 | Godda | None | Jagadambi Prasad Yadav | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
29 | Banka | None | Digvijay Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
30 | Bhagalpur | None | Prabhas Chandra Tiwari | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
31 | Khagaria | None | Renu Kumari Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
32 | Monghyr | None | Brahmanand Mandal | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
33 | Begusarai | None | Shyam Sundar Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
34 | Nalanda | None | George Fernandes | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
35 | Patna | None | C. P. Thakur | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
36 | Arrah | None | H. P. Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
37 | Buxar | None | Lalmuni Chaubey | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
38 | Sasaram | SC | Muni Lall | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
39 | Bikramganj | None | Vashistha Narain Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
40 | Aurangabad | None | Sushil Kumar Singh | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
41 | Jahanabad | None | Arun Kumar | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
42 | Nawada | SC | Sanjay Paswan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
43 | Gaya | SC | Ramji Manjhi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
44 | Chatra | None | Dhirendra Agarwal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
45 | Kodarma | None | Rati Lal Prasad Verma | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
46 | Giridih | None | Ravindra Kumar Pandey | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
47 | Dhanbad | None | Rita Verma | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
48 | Hazaribagh | None | Yashwant Sinha | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
49 | Ranchi | None | Ram Tahal Choudhary | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
50 | Jamshedpur | None | Abha Mahato | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
51 | Singhbhum | ST | Laxman Giluwa | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
52 | Khunti | ST | Kariya Munda | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
53 | Lohardaga | ST | Dukha Bhagat | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
54 | Palamu | SC | Braj Mohan Ram | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Goa
BJP (2)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panaji | None | Shripad Yesso Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
2 | Mormugao | None | Ramakant Angle | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Gujarat
BJP (26)
Haryana
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ambala | SC | Rattan Lal Kataria | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
2 | Kurukshetra | None | Kailasho Devi | Indian National Lok Dal | Won | ||
3 | Karnal | None | Ishwar Dayal Swami | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
4 | Sonepat | None | Kishan Singh Sangwan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
5 | Rohtak | None | Inder Singh | Indian National Lok Dal | Won | ||
6 | Faridabad | None | Ram Chander Bainda | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
7 | Mahendragarh | None | Sudha Yadav | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
8 | Bhiwani | None | Ajay Singh Chautala | Indian National Lok Dal | Won | ||
9 | Hisar | None | Surender Singh Barwala | Indian National Lok Dal | Won | ||
10 | Sirsa | SC | Sushil Kumar Indora | Indian National Lok Dal | Won |
Himachal Pradesh
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Simla | SC | Dhani Ram Shandil | Himachal Vikas Congress | Won | ||
2 | Mandi | None | Maheshwar Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
3 | Kangra | None | Shanta Kumar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
4 | Hamirpur | None | Suresh Chandel | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Jammu and Kashmir
BJP (6)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Baramulla | None | Mohd Sultan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
2 | Srinagar | None | Fayaz Ahamd Bhat | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
3 | Anantnag | None | Showkat Hussain Yani | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
4 | Ladakh | None | Sonam Palzor | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
5 | Udhampur | None | Chaman Lal Gupta | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
6 | Jammu | None | Vishno Datt Sharma | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Karnataka
BJP (19) JD(U) (9)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bidar | SC | Ramchandra Veerappa | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
2 | Gulbarga | None | Basavaraj Patil Sedam | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
3 | Raichur | None | Abdul Samad Siddiqui | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
4 | Koppal | None | Basavaraj Rayareddy | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
5 | Bellary | None | Sushma Swaraj | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
6 | Davanagere | None | G. Mallikarjunappa | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
7 | Chitradurga | None | Shashi Kumar | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
8 | Tumkur | None | S. Mallikarjunaiah | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
9 | Chikballapur | None | N Ramesh | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
10 | Kolar | SC | G. Mangamma | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
11 | Kanakapura | None | M. Srinivas | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
12 | Bangalore North | None | Michael Fernandes | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
13 | Bangalore South | None | Ananth Kumar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
14 | Mandya | None | D. Ramalingaiah | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
15 | Chamarajanagar | SC | Srinivasa Prasad | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
16 | Mysore | None | C. H. Vijayashankar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
17 | Mangalore | None | V. Dhananjay Kumar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
18 | Udupi | None | I. M. Jayarama Shetty | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
19 | Hassan | None | B D Basavaraj | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
20 | Chikmagalur | None | D. C. Srikantappa | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
21 | Shimoga | None | Ayanur Manjunath | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
22 | Kanara | None | Anant Kumar Hegde | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
23 | Dharwad South | None | B.M. Mensinkai | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
24 | Dharwad North | None | Vijay Sankeshwar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
25 | Belgaum | None | Babagouda Patil | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
26 | Chikkodi | SC | Ramesh Jigajinagi | Janata Dal (United) | Won | ||
27 | Bagalkot | None | Ajaykumar Sarnaik | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
28 | Bijapur | None | Basangouda Patil Yatnal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Kerala
BJP (14) JD(U) (5) SRP (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kasaragod | None | P. K. Krishna Das | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
2 | Cannanore | None | N. Hariharan | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
3 | Badagara | None | O K Vasu Master | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
4 | Calicut | None | PC Mohanan Master | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
5 | Manjeri | None | Kalathingal Mohiyudheen | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
6 | Ponnani | None | K. Narayanan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
7 | Palghat | None | C. Udai Bhasker | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
8 | Ottapalam | SC | P. M. Velayudhan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
9 | Trichur | None | A.S. Radhakrishnan | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
10 | Mukundapuram | None | M.S. Muraleedharan | Socialist Republican Party | Lost | ||
11 | Ernakulam | None | ADV. T.D. Rajalakshmi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
12 | Muvattupuzha | None | V.V. Augustine | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
13 | Kottayam | None | ADV. K. R. Surendran | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
14 | Idukki | None | Tomy Cheruvally | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
15 | Alleppey | None | Thiruvarppu Parameswaran Nair | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
16 | Mavelikara | None | K. Raman Pillai | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
17 | Adoor | SC | K. Raveendranath | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
18 | Quilon | None | PROF. Jayalekshmi | Janata Dal (United) | Lost | ||
19 | Chirayinkil | None | Padmakumar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
20 | Trivandrum | None | O. Rajagopal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Madhya Pradesh
BJP (40)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morena | SC | Ashok Argal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
2 | Bhind | None | Ram Lakhan Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
3 | Gwalior | None | Jaibhan Singh Pawaiya | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
4 | Guna | None | Rao Deshraj Singh Yadav | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
5 | Sagar | SC | Virendra Kumar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
6 | Khajuraho | None | Akhand Pratap Singh Yadav | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
7 | Damoh | None | Ramkrishna Kusmaria | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
8 | Satna | None | Ramanand Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
9 | Rewa | None | Chandramani Tripathi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
10 | Sidhi | ST | Chandrapratap Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
11 | Shahdol | ST | Dalpat Singh Paraste | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
12 | Surguja | ST | Larang Sai | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
13 | Raigarh | ST | Vishnu Deo Sai | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
14 | Janjgir | None | Bansilal Mahato | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
15 | Bilaspur | SC | Punnulal Mohle | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
16 | Sarangarh | SC | P.R. Khute | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
17 | Raipur | None | Ramesh Bais | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
18 | Mahasamund | None | Chandra Shekhar Sahu | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
19 | Kanker | ST | Sohan Potai | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
20 | Bastar | ST | Baliram Kashyap | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
21 | Durg | None | Tarachand Sahu | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
22 | Rajnandgaon | None | Raman Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
23 | Balaghat | None | Prahlad Singh Patel | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
24 | Mandla | ST | Faggan Singh Kulaste | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
25 | Jabalpur | None | Jayashree Banerjee | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
26 | Seoni | None | Ram Naresh Tripathi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
27 | Chhindwara | None | Santosh jain | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
28 | Betul | None | Vijay Kumar Khandelwal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
29 | Hoshangabad | None | Sunder Lal Patwa | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
30 | Bhopal | None | Uma Bharti | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
31 | Vidisha | None | Shivraj Singh Chouhan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
32 | Rajgarh | None | Nitish Bharadwaj | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
33 | Shajapur | SC | Thawar Chand Gehlot | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
34 | Khandwa | None | Nandkumar Singh Chauhan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
35 | Khargone | None | Balkrishna Bauji Patidar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
36 | Dhar | ST | Harsh Chouhan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
37 | Indore | None | Sumitra Mahajan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
38 | Ujjain | SC | Satyanarayan Jatiya | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
39 | Jhabua | ST | Dileep Singh Bhuria | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
40 | Mandsaur | None | Laxminarayan Pandey | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Maharashtra
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rajapur | None | Suresh Prabhu | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
2 | Ratnagiri | None | Anant Geete | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
3 | Kolaba | None | D.B. Patil | Shiv Sena | Lost | ||
4 | Mumbai South | None | Jayawantiben Mehta | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
5 | Mumbai South Central | None | Mohan Rawale | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
6 | Mumbai North Central | None | Manohar Joshi | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
7 | Mumbai North East | None | Kirit Somaiya | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
8 | Mumbai North West | None | Madhukar Sarpotdar | Shiv Sena | Lost | ||
9 | Mumbai North | None | Ram Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
10 | Thane | None | Prakash Paranjape | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
11 | Dahanu | ST | Chintaman Vanaga | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
12 | Nashik | None | Uttamrao Dhikale | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
13 | Malegaon | ST | Baban Lahanu Gangurde | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
14 | Dhule | ST | Ramdas Rupla Gavit | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
15 | Nandurbar | ST | Kuwarsing Fulji Valvi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
16 | Erandol | None | Annasaheb M. K. Patil | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
17 | Jalgaon | None | Y. G. Mahajan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
18 | Buldhana | SC | Anandrao Vithoba Adsul | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
19 | Akola | None | Pandurang Fundkar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
20 | Washim | None | Bhavana Gawali | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
21 | Amravati | None | Anant Gudhe | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
22 | Ramtek | None | Subodh Mohite | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
23 | Nagpur | None | Vinod Yashwantrao Gudadhe | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
24 | Bhandara | None | Chunnilal Thakur | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
25 | Chimur | None | Namdeo Diwathe | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
26 | Chandrapur | None | Hansraj Gangaram Ahir | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
27 | Wardha | None | Suresh Wagmare | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
28 | Yavatmal | None | Harising Nasaru Rathod | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
29 | Hingoli | None | Shivaji Mane | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
30 | Nanded | None | Dhanajirao Deshmukh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
31 | Parbhani | None | Suresh Jadhav | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
32 | Jalna | None | Raosaheb Danve | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
33 | Aurangabad | None | Chandrakant Khaire | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
34 | Beed | None | Jaisingrao Gaikwad Patil | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
35 | Latur | None | Gopalrao Patil | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
36 | Osmanabad | SC | Shivaji Kamble | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
37 | Sholapur | None | Lingaraj Valyal | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
38 | Pandharpur | SC | Nagnath Dattatray Kshirsagar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
39 | Ahmednagar | None | Dilipkumar Gandhi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
40 | Kopargaon | None | Balasaheb Vikhe Patil | Shiv Sena | Won | ||
41 | Khed | None | Kisanrao Bankhele | Shiv Sena | Lost | ||
42 | Pune | None | Pradeep Rawat | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
43 | Baramati | None | Pratibha Lokhande | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
44 | Satara | None | Hindurao Naik Nimbalkar | Shiv Sena | Lost | ||
45 | Karad | None | Mankumare Vasant Dnyandev | Shiv Sena | Lost | ||
46 | Sangli | None | Rajendra Dange | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
47 | Ichalkaranji | None | Pundlik Krishna Jadhav | Shiv Sena | Lost | ||
48 | Kolhapur | None | Shivaji Shripati Patil | Shiv Sena | Lost |
Manipur
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inner Manipur | None | Thounaojam Chaoba Singh | Manipur State Congress Party | Won | ||
2 | Outer Manipur | ST | Meijinlung Kamson | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Meghalaya
BJP (2)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shillong | None | Thrang Hok Rangad | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
2 | Tura | None | Monendro Agitok | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Mizoram
IND (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mizoram | ST | Vanlalzawma | Independent | Won |
Nagaland
BJP (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nagaland | None | Neikhaho | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Odisha
Punjab
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gurdaspur | None | Vinod Khanna | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
2 | Amritsar | None | Daya Singh Sodhi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
3 | Tarn Taran | None | Tarlochan Singh Tur | Shiromani Akali Dal | Won | ||
4 | Jullundur | None | Prabhjot Kaur | Shiromani Akali Dal | Lost | ||
5 | Phillaur | SC | Satnam Singh Kainth | Democratic Bahujan Samaj Morcha | Lost | ||
6 | Hoshiarpur | None | Kamal Chaudhry | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
7 | Ropar | SC | Satwinder Kaur Dhaliwal | Shiromani Akali Dal | Lost | ||
8 | Patiala | None | Surjit Singh Rakhra | Shiromani Akali Dal | Lost | ||
9 | Ludhiana | None | Amrik Singh Aliwal | Shiromani Akali Dal | Lost | ||
10 | Sangrur | None | Surjit Singh Barnala | Shiromani Akali Dal | Lost | ||
11 | Bhatinda | SC | Chatin Singh Samaon | Shiromani Akali Dal | Lost | ||
12 | Faridkot | None | Sukhbir Singh Badal | Shiromani Akali Dal | Lost | ||
13 | Ferozepur | None | Zora Singh Maan | Shiromani Akali Dal | Won |
Rajasthan
BJP (24) JD(U) (1)
Sikkim
SDF (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sikkim | None | Bhim Prasad Dahal | Sikkim Democratic Front | Won |
Tamil Nadu
DMK (19) PMK (7) BJP (6) MDMK (5) MADMK (1) TRC (1)
Tripura
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tripura West | None | Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
2 | Tripura East | ST | Jishnu Dev Varma | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Uttar Pradesh
BJP (77) ABLTC (4) JD(U) (2) IND (2)
West Bengal
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cooch Behar | SC | Ambika Charan Ray | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
2 | Alipurduars | ST | Dhirendra Narjinarai | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
3 | Jalpaiguri | None | Kalyan Chakraborty | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
4 | Darjeeling | None | Tarun Roy | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
5 | Raiganj | None | Biplab Mitra | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
6 | Balurghat | SC | Subhash Chandra Barman | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
7 | Malda | None | Muzaffar Khan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
8 | Jangipur | None | Syed Mustaque Murshed | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
9 | Murshidabad | None | Sagir Hossain | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
10 | Berhampore | None | Sabyasachi Bagchi | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
11 | Krishnagar | None | Satyabrata Mookherjee | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
12 | Nabadwip | SC | Ananda Mohan Biswas | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
13 | Barasat | None | Ranjit Kumar Panja | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
14 | Basirhat | None | Dr. M. Nuruzzaman | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
15 | Joynagar | SC | Krishnapada Majumder | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
16 | Mathurapur | SC | Gobinda Chandra Naskar | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
17 | Diamond Harbour | None | Sardar Amjad Ali | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
18 | Jadavpur | None | Krishna Bose | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
19 | Barrackpore | None | Jayanta Bhattacharya | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
20 | Dum Dum | None | Tapan Sikdar | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
21 | Calcutta North West | None | Sudip Bandyopadhyay | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
22 | Calcutta North East | None | Ajit Kumar Panja | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
23 | Calcutta South | None | Mamata Banerjee | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
24 | Howrah | None | Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
25 | Uluberia | None | Sudipta Roy | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
26 | Serampore | None | Akbar Ali Khondkar | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
27 | Hooghly | None | Tapan Dasgupta | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
28 | Arambagh | None | Chunilal Chakraborty | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
29 | Panskura | None | Gouri Ghosh | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
30 | Tamluk | None | Nirmalendu Bhattacharjee | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
31 | Contai | None | Nitish Sengupta | All India Trinamool Congress | Won | ||
32 | Midnapore | None | Manoranjan Dutta | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
33 | Jhargram | ST | Dakhin Murmu | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
34 | Purulia | None | Tapati Mahato | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
35 | Bankura | None | Natabar Bagdi | Independent | Lost | ||
36 | Vishnupur | SC | Adhibas Duley | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
37 | Durgapur | SC | Anil Kumar Saha | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
38 | Asansol | None | Moloy Ghatak | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
39 | Burdwan | None | Anup Mukherjee | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost | ||
40 | Katwa | None | Amal Kumar Dutta | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
41 | Bolpur | None | Suniti Chattaraj | All India Trinamool Congress | Lost | ||
42 | Birbhum | SC | Madan Lal Choudhury | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Constituencies by Union territory
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
BJP (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | None | Bishnu Pada Ray | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Chandigarh
BJP (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chandigarh | None | Satya Pal Jain | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
BJP (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | None | Dilipbhai N. Bhurkud | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Daman and Diu
BJP (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daman and Diu | None | Devjibhai Tandel | Bharatiya Janata Party | Lost |
Lakshadweep
JD(U) (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lakshadweep | ST | K. P. Muthukoya | Janata Dal (United) | Lost |
NCT of Delhi
BJP (7)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Delhi | None | Jagmohan | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
2 | South Delhi | None | Vijay Kumar Malhotra | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
3 | Outer Delhi | None | Sahib Singh Verma | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
4 | East Delhi | None | Lal Bihari Tiwari | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
5 | Chandni Chowk | None | Vijay Goel | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
6 | Delhi Sadar | None | Madan Lal Khurana | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won | ||
7 | Karol Bagh | SC | Anita Arya | Bharatiya Janata Party | Won |
Puducherry
PMK (1)
Constituency No. | Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) | Candidate | Party | Poll On | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pondicherry | None | M. Ramadass | Pattali Makkal Katchi | Lost |
See also
References
- ^ "The 1999 Indian Parliamentary Elections and the New BJP-led Coalition Government". www.laits.utexas.edu.
- ^ "History Revisited: How political parties fared in 1999 Lok Sabha election". zeenews.india.com.
- ^ "West Bengal Assembly Elections | When TMC became an NDA ally in 1999 under the Vajpayee govt". Deccan Herald. 9 March 2021.
- ^ "How Karunanidhi joined hands with BJP before 1999 general elections, then parted ways five years later". Hindustan Times. 8 August 2018.
- ^ "Karunanidhi defends DMK's decision to join hands with BJP in 1999". The Economic Times. 24 March 2014.
- ^ "'Vajpayee factor gave BJP-led alliance its cutting edge'". India Today.
- ^ "A triumph of alliance arithmetic". frontline.thehindu.com. 5 November 1999.
- ^ "Humiliation forced me to leave NDA: Anand Mohan". The Times of India. 14 April 2000.
- ^ "Congress(I) dominates in all regions". frontline.thehindu.com. 5 November 1999.
- v
- t
- e
- Jagat Prakash Nadda
- Conrad Sangma
- Sudesh Mahto
- N. Rangasamy
- Anupriya Patel
- Atul Bora
- K. P. Pangniang
- Jitan Ram Manjhi
- Prem Kumar Reang
- H. D. Deve Gowda
- Nitish Kumar
- Dushyant Chautala
- Chirag Paswan
- Sudin Dhavalikar
- Zoramthanga
- Küzholuzo Nienü
- Ajit Pawar
- Neiphiu Rio
- Eknath Shinde
- Prem Singh Tamang
- Nara Chandra Babu Naidu
- Metbah Lyngdoh
- Pramod Boro
- T. T. V. Dhinakaran
- Thushar Vellappally
- Mann Ghising
- Gopal Kanda
- Vinay Kore
- Pawan Kalyan
- Vishnupuram Chandrasekharan
- Sanjay Kumar Nishad
- Bachchu Kadu
- A. C. Shanmugam
- K. Krishnasamy
- Pashupati Kumar Paras
- Mahadev Jankar
- Ramdas Athawale
- Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa
- Om Prakash Rajbhar
- G. K. Vasan
- B. John Pandian