Manhyia South
Constituency in the Ashanti Region of Ghana
Manhyia South | |
---|---|
constituency for the Parliament of Ghana | |
District | Kumasi Metropolitan District |
Region | Ashanti Region of Ghana |
Current constituency | |
Party | New Patriotic Party |
MP | Mathew Opoku Prempeh |
Manhyia South is one of the constituencies represented in the Parliament of Ghana. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election. Manhyia South is located in the Kumasi Metropolitan district of the Ashanti Region of Ghana.[1]
Boundaries
The seat is located within the Kumasi Metropolitan District of the Ashanti Region of Ghana.
Members of Parliament
Election | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
2012 | Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh | New Patriotic Party |
2016 | Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh | New Patriotic Party |
Elections
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Patriotic Party | Mathew Opoku Prempeh | 35,958 | 86.17 | ||
National Democratic Congress | Sylvester Lewis Kofie | 5,043 | 12.08 | ||
Progressive People's Party | Boadu Richard | 519 | 1.24 | ||
Convention People's Party | Asante Eugene | 210 | 0.50 | ||
Majority | 30,915 | 74.09 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Patriotic Party | Mathew Opoku Prempeh | 35,152 | 82.05 | ||
National Democratic Congress | Mohammed Kamaldeen Yakubu | 6,890 | 16.08 | ||
United Front Party | Daniel Oppong | 515 | 1.20 | ||
Convention People's Party | Yaw Nkunim | 189 | 0.44 | ||
National Democratic Party | Gabriel Kofi Owiredu | 97 | 0.23 | ||
Majority | 28,262 | 65.97 |
See also
References
- ^ "Group donates to schools to mark NAPO's 54th birthday". Citinewsroom - Comprehensive News in Ghana. 2022-05-24. Retrieved 2022-05-24.
- v
- t
- e
- Asunafo North
- Asunafo South
- Asutifi North
- Asutifi South
- Tano North
- Tano South
- Adansi-Asokwa
- Afigya Sekyere East
- Afigya Kwabre North
- Afigya Kwabre South
- Ahafo Ano North
- Ahafo Ano South East
- Ahafo Ano South West
- Akrofuom
- Asante-Akim Central
- Asante-Akim North
- Asante-Akim South
- Asawase
- Asokwa
- Atwima-Kwanwoma
- Atwima-Mponua
- Atwima-Nwabiagya North
- Atwima-Nwabiagya South
- Bantama
- Bekwai
- Bosome-Freho
- Bosomtwe
- Effiduase-Asokore
- Ejisu
- Ejura-Sekyedumase
- Fomena
- Juaben
- Kumawu
- Kwabre East
- Kwadaso
- Mampong
- Manhyia North
- Manhyia South
- Manso Edubia
- Manso Nkwanta
- New Edubease
- Nhyiaeso
- Nsuta-Kwamang
- Obuasi East
- Obuasi West
- Odotobri
- Offinso North
- Offinso South
- Oforikrom
- Old Tafo
- Sekyere Afram plains
- Suame
- Subin
- Banda
- Berekum East
- Berekum West
- Dormaa Central
- Dormaa East
- Dormaa West
- Jaman North
- Jaman South
- Sunyani East
- Sunyani West
- Tain
- Wenchi
- Atebubu-Amantin
- Kintampo North
- Kintampo South
- Nkoranza North
- Nkoranza South
- Pru East
- Pru West
- Sene East
- Sene West
- Techiman North
- Techiman South
- Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese
- Agona East
- Agona West
- Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam
- Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa
- Assin Central
- Assin North
- Assin South
- Awutu-Senya East
- Awutu-Senya West
- Cape Coast North
- Cape Coast South
- Effutu
- Ekumfi
- Gomoa Central
- Gomoa East
- Gomoa West
- Hemang Lower Denkyira
- Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem
- Mfantseman
- Twifo-Atii Morkwaa
- Upper Denkyira East
- Upper Denkyira West
- Abetifi
- Abirem
- Achiase
- Afram Plains North
- Afram Plains South
- Akim Abuakwa North
- Akim Abuakwa South
- Akim Oda
- Akim Swedru
- Akuapem North
- Akwapim South
- Akwatia
- Asene Akroso-Manso
- Asuogyaman
- Atiwa East
- Atiwa West
- Ayensuano
- Fanteakwa North
- Fanteakwa South
- Kade
- Lower Manya
- Lower West Akim
- Mpraeso
- New Juaben North
- New Juaben South
- Nkawkaw
- Nsawam Adoagyiri
- Ofoase-Ayirebi
- Okere
- Suhum
- Upper Manya
- Upper West Akim
- Yilo Krobo
- Ablekuma Central
- Ablekuma North
- Ablekuma South
- Ablekuma West
- Ada
- Adenta
- Amasaman
- Anyaa-Sowutuom
- Ashaiman
- Ayawaso Central
- Ayawaso East
- Ayawaso North
- Ayawaso West
- Bortianor-Ngleshie-Amanfrom
- Dade Kotopon
- Domeabra-Obom
- Dome-Kwabenya
- Klottey Korle
- Kpone-Katamanso
- Krowor
- Ledzokuku
- Madina
- Ningo-Prampram
- Odododiodio
- Okaikwei Central
- Okaikwei North
- Okaikwei South
- Sege
- Shai-Osudoku
- Tema Central
- Tema East
- Tema West
- Trobu
- Weija-Gbawe
- Bimbilla
- Gushegu
- Karaga
- Kpandai
- Kumbungu
- Mion
- Nanton
- Saboba
- Sagnarigu
- Savelugu
- Tamale Central
- Tamale North
- Tamale South
- Tatale-Sanguli
- Tolon
- Wulensi
- Yendi
- Zabzugu
- Bunkpurugu
- Chereponi
- Nalerigu
- Walewale
- Yagaba-Kubori
- Yunyoo
- Bole
- Daboya-Mankarigu
- Damango
- Salaga North
- Salaga South
- Sawla-Tuna-Kalba
- Yapei-Kusawgu
- Bawku Central
- Binduri
- Bolgatanga Central
- Bolgatanga East
- Bongo
- Builsa North
- Builsa South
- Chiana-Paga
- Garu
- Nabdam
- Navrongo Central
- Pusiga
- Talensi
- Tempane
- Zebilla
- Daffiama-Bussie-Issa
- Jirapa
- Lambussie
- Lawra
- Nadowli Kaleo
- Nandom
- Sissala East
- Sissala West
- Wa Central
- Wa East
- Wa West
- Adaklu
- Afadjato South
- Agotime-Ziope
- Akatsi North
- Akatsi South
- Anlo
- Central Tongu
- Ho Central
- Ho West
- Hohoe
- Keta
- Ketu North
- Ketu South
- Kpando
- North Dayi
- North Tongu
- South Dayi
- South Tongu
- Ahanta West
- Amenfi Central
- Amenfi East
- Amenfi West
- Effia
- Ellembelle
- Essikado-Ketan
- Evalue-Gwira
- Jomoro
- Kwesimintsim
- Mpohor
- Prestea-Huni Valley
- Sekondi
- Shama
- Takoradi
- Tarkwa-Nsuaem
- Wassa East
- Aowin
- Bia East
- Bia West
- Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai
- Bodi
- Juabeso
- Sefwi-Wiawso
- Sefwi-Akontombra
- Suaman
- Abokobi-Madina
- Aburi-Nsawam
- Afigya Sekyere West
- Ahafo Ano South
- Akropong
- Amansie West
- Asante-Akim North
- Atiwa
- Atwima-Nwabiagya
- Awutu-Senya
- Berekum
- Bia
- Bolgatanga
- Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo
- Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo
- Cape Coast
- Damango-Daboya
- Dormaa West
- Effia-Kwesimintsim
- Fanteakwa
- Garu-Tempane
- Ho East
- Kwabre West
- Lawra-Nandom
- Manhyia
- Mfantseman East
- Mfantseman West
- Mpohor-Wassa East
- Nadowli East
- Nadowli West
- Obuasi
- Pru
- Salaga
- Sene
- Trobu-Amasaman
- Weija
- Zabzugu-Tatale