Niko Verekauta
Fijian sprinter (born 1987)
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | Fiji | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1987-02-16) February 16, 1987 (age 37) Nabukelevu-i-ra, Kadavu, Fiji | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 74 kg (163 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Athletics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Updated on 29 April 2013 |
Niko Verekauta (born February 16, 1987, in Kadavu) is a Fiji Islands sprinter.[1]
Biography
He represented Fiji in the 400m sprint at 2006 Commonwealth Games[2] and the 400m sprint at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[3] He also won five gold medals at the Mini South Pacific Games in 2009.
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Fiji | |||||
2005 | South Pacific Mini Games | Koror, Palau | 2nd | 400 m | 49.55 s |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:18.26 min | |||
2006 | World Junior Championships | Beijing, China | 10th (sf) | 400m | 46.77 |
2007 | Pacific Games | Apia, Samoa | 1st | 200 m | 21.26 s (wind: +0.2 m/s) GR |
1st | 400 m | 47.18 s | |||
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 40.60 s | |||
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:10.18 min | |||
2009 | Pacific Mini Games | Rarotonga, Cook Islands | 1st | 100 m | 10.59 s (wind: +0.9 m/s) |
1st | 200 m | 21.33 s (wind: -0.4 m/s) | |||
1st | 400 m | 48.83 s | |||
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 41.20 s | |||
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:20.49 min | |||
2011 | Pacific Games | Nouméa, New Caledonia | 2nd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:12.75 min |
Further achievements
- 2004
Coca-Cola games 2 gold(200meters,400meters) 1 silver (relay)
- 2005
- Coca-Cola Games 2 gold (400m,relay)
- 2006
- Coca-Cola Games 2 gold (400m,relay) 1 silver(200m)
- Commonwealth Games 400m Semifinalist, Melbourne, Australia.
- World Junior Championship 400m Semifinalist, Beijing, China.
- 4*400m Oceania relay Selection team for to the world cup in Greece.
- 2007
- New Zealand Championship 1 bronze(400meters)
- Belgium Championship 1 Gold (400meters)
- Australia under 23 1 Silver (400meter)
- 2008
- New Zealand Championship 1 Gold (400meters)
- Belgium Championship 1 Gold (400meters)
- France A league Series 1 Silver (400meters)
- Europe 300m A league Placed 4th Overall
- Fiji representative to the Olympic Games in Beijing, China.
- 2009
- Under 23 Australian Championship 2 Gold(200m,400m)
- Represented Fiji at the World Championship in Berlin,Germany.
- Oceania Games in Gold Coast Australia 4 Gold medal(100m,200m both the relays)
References
- ^ Whippy, Sera (April 12, 2010), Niko changes track spikes for rugby studs, Fiji Times, retrieved April 27, 2013
- ^ "Niko Verekauta Biography". 2006 Commonwealth Games. Archived from the original on 2009-10-28. Retrieved 2009-02-25.
- ^ "Niko Verekauta Biography". NBC. Archived from the original on October 26, 2012. Retrieved 2009-02-25.
External links
- Niko Verekauta at World Athletics
- Niko Verekauta at Olympedia
- Niko Verekauta at the Commonwealth Games Federation (archived)
- Niko Verekauta at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games (archived)
- Niko Verekauta at World Athletics
- Sports reference biography
- v
- t
- e
New Zealand national champions in men's 400 m
Note: 440 yards before 1970
- 1888: A.B. Williams
- 1889–1890: Hugh Reeves
- 1891: Billy MacPherson (NSW)
- 1892: P. Wood
- 1893: Norman Gurr
- 1894–1896: W.A. Low
- 1897: A.H. Holder
- 1898: Robert Oliphant
- 1899: William Kingston
- 1900: William Strickland
- 1901: Charles Cuff
- 1902–1903: L.B. Webster
- 1904: W.H. Pollock
- 1905: Gus Widmer (AUS)
- 1906: F.E. Drake
- 1907: L.B. Webster
- 1908: W.F. Trembath
- 1909: J. Wilton
- 1910: W.G. Harding
- 1911: Ron Opie
- 1912: A.W. Dormer
- 1913–1915: J. Wilton
- 1916–1919: not held
- 1920: A.W. Dormer
- 1921: W. Candy
- 1922: Charlie Taylor
- 1923: W. Candy
- 1924: Charlie Taylor
- 1925–1926: W. Kyle
- 1927–1928: J.T. Fleming
- 1929: A.W. Findlay
- 1930: George Golding (AUS)
- 1931: Don Evans
- 1932–1933: Stuart Black
- 1934: Geoff Broadway
- 1935: W.S. Bainbridge
- 1936: Harold Tyrie
- 1937: Alan Sayers
- 1938: M.C. Baker
- 1939–1940: Harold Tyrie
- 1941–1944: not held
- 1945–1947: Doug Harris
- 1948: Jim Grierson
- 1949–1950: Dave Batten
- 1951–1952: Max Golder
- 1953–1955: Don Jowett
- 1956: P. Smith
- 1957: Don Jowett
- 1958–1960: Barry Robinson
- 1961: John Taylor
- 1962: Barry Robinson
- 1963: Warwick Weaver
- 1964: John Taylor
- 1965–1967: Don Mackenzie
- 1968–1969: Graham Atchison
- 1970: Michael Cull
- 1971–1974: Phil Kear
- 1965: Bevan Smith
- 1976: Phil Kear
- 1977: Bevan Smith
- 1978: Warren McCallum
- 1979: Peter Pearless
- 1980: Glen Erkkila
- 1981: Paul Wilson
- 1982: Howard Atkinson
- 1983: John Enright
- 1984–1985: Murray Gutry
- 1986: Paul Cuff
- 1987: Andrew Collins
- 1988–1990: Craig Purdy
- 1991: Grant Gilbert
- 1992: Darren Dale
- 1993: Callum Taylor
- 1994–1996: Nick Cowan
- 1997: Rob Hanna
- 1998–1999: Shaun Farrell
- 2000: Bjorn Jansen
- 2001: Mark Rodgers
- 2002–2005: Tim Hawkes
- 2006–2007: Cory Innes
- 2008: Niko Verekauta (FIJ)
- 2009: Andrew Moore
- 2010: Tim Jones
- 2011–2012: Alex Jordan
- 2013: Andrew Whyte
- 2014: Alex Jordan
- 2015: Tama Toki
- 2016: Andrew Whyte
- 2017: Quin Hartley
- 2018: Alex Haye
- 2019: Oliver Miller
- 2020: Luke Mercieca
- 2021: Hamish Gill
- 2022: John Gerber
- 2023–2024: Lex Revell-Lewis