Pierre Labarelle
French canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe slalom | ||
Representing France | ||
World Championships | ||
2005 Penrith | C1 team | |
2007 Foz do Iguaçu | C1 team | |
2011 Bratislava | C2 team | |
2014 Deep Creek Lake | C2 team | |
European Championships | ||
2013 Kraków | C2 | |
2013 Kraków | C2 team | |
2007 Liptovský Mikuláš | C1 | |
2011 La Seu d'Urgell | C2 | |
2014 Vienna | C2 team | |
2007 Liptovský Mikuláš | C1 team | |
U23 European Championships | ||
2004 Kraków | C1 team | |
Junior World Championships | ||
2000 Bratislava | C1 team |
Pierre Labarelle (born 19 September 1982) is a French slalom canoeist who competed at the international level from 1999 to 2015. In the early part of his career he was specializing on the C1 class. He started competing in the C2 class in 2011 when he teamed up with Nicolas Peschier.
He won four gold medals at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (C1 team: 2005, 2007; C2 team: 2011, 2014). He also won six medals at the European Championships (2 golds, 3 silvers and 1 bronze).[1]
Labarelle won the overall World Cup title in the C2 class in 2012.
World Cup individual podiums
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | 10 Jul 2011 | Markkleeberg | 2nd | C2 |
2012 | 17 Jun 2012 | Pau | 1st | C2 |
24 Jun 2012 | La Seu d'Urgell | 1st | C2 | |
26 Aug 2012 | Prague | 1st | C2 | |
2 Sep 2012 | Bratislava | 3rd | C2 | |
2013 | 7 Jul 2013 | La Seu d'Urgell | 2nd | C2 |
2014 | 3 Aug 2014 | La Seu d'Urgell | 2nd | C2 |
2015 | 9 Aug 2015 | La Seu d'Urgell | 2nd | C2 |
References
- ^ "Pierre LABARELLE (FRA)". CanoeSlalom.net. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
- Kamber, Raymond, ed. (2008). Medal Winners – Olympic Games and World Championships (1936–2007) – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines. CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. pp. 42–83 at WebCite (archived 9 November 2009). Additional archives: 11 March 2016.
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: France (Pierre d'Alençon, Paul Huguet & Marcel Renaud)
- 1951: Czechoslovakia (Václav Nič, Jaroslav Váňa & Jan Pecka)
- 1953: Czechoslovakia (Vladimír Jirásek, Jan Šulc & Stanislav Jánský)
- 1955: Czechoslovakia (Vladimír Jirásek, Jiří Hradil & Luděk Beneš)
- 1957: West Germany (Günther Beck, Heiner Stumpf & Otto Stumpf)
- 1959: Czechoslovakia (Luděk Beneš, Václav Janovský & Vladimír Jirásek)
- 1961: Czechoslovakia (Tibor Sýkora, Jaroslav Pollert & Bohuslav Pospíchal)
- 1963: East Germany (Karl-Heinz Wozniak, Gert Kleinert & Manfred Schubert)
- 1965: Czechoslovakia (Jiří Vočka, Luděk Beneš & Bohuslav Pospíchal)
- 1967: Czechoslovakia (Karel Kumpfmüller, Bohuslav Pospíchal & Petr Sodomka)
- 1969: West Germany (Wolfgang Peters, Harald Cuypers & Reinhold Kauder)
- 1971: East Germany (Jürgen Köhler, Wulf Reinicke & Jochen Förster)
- 1973: Czechoslovakia (Jaroslav Radil, Karel Třešňák & Petr Sodomka)
- 1975: Czechoslovakia (Petr Sodomka, Jaroslav Radil & Karel Třešňák)
- 1977: East Germany (Reinhard Eiben, Peter Massalski & Lutz Körner)
- 1979: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Bob Robison)
- 1981: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Ron Lugbill)
- 1983: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Kent Ford)
- 1985: United States (David Hearn, Jon Lugbill & Kent Ford)
- 1987: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Bruce Lessels)
- 1989: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Jed Prentice)
- 1991: United States (Adam Clawson, Jon Lugbill & Jed Prentice)
- 1993: Slovenia (Jože Vidmar, Boštjan Žitnik & Simon Hočevar)
- 1995: Germany (Vitus Husek, Sören Kaufmann & Martin Lang)
- 1997: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Juraj Minčík & Juraj Ontko)
- 1999: Poland (Krzysztof Bieryt, Sławomir Mordarski & Mariusz Wieczorek)
- 2002: Czech Republic (Přemysl Vlk, Jan Mašek & Stanislav Ježek)
- 2003: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Juraj Minčík & Michal Martikán)
- 2005: France (Olivier Lalliet, Pierre Labarelle & Tony Estanguet)
- 2006: Germany (Stefan Pfannmöller, Nico Bettge & Jan Benzien)
- 2007: France (Tony Estanguet, Pierre Labarelle & Nicolas Peschier)
- 2009: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Michal Martikán & Matej Beňuš)
- 2010: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2011: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2013: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2014: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2015: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2017: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2018: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Michal Martikán & Matej Beňuš)
- 2019: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Michal Martikán & Matej Beňuš)
- 2021: France (Martin Thomas, Denis Gargaud Chanut & Nicolas Gestin)
- 2022: Slovenia (Benjamin Savšek, Luka Božič & Anže Berčič)
- 2023: France (Nicolas Gestin, Jules Bernardet & Lucas Roisin)
This article about a French canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e