Priska Doppmann
Swiss cyclist (born 1971)
Personal information | |
---|---|
Full name | Priska Doppmann |
Born | (1971-05-10) 10 May 1971 (age 53) Cham, Switzerland |
Height | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) |
Weight | 55 kg (121 lb) |
Team information | |
Discipline | Road |
Role | Rider |
Professional teams | |
1999 | Gas Sport Team |
2000 | Master Carpe Diem |
2001 | Acca Due O–Lorena Camichi |
2005–2006 | Univega Pro Cycling Team |
2007 | Raleigh–Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team |
2008 | Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team |
Priska Doppmann (born 10 May 1971) is a Swiss road racing cyclist, born in Cham.[1] She was the Swiss National Road Race champion in 1999.[2] She finished 7th in the Women's road race at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[3] Currently[when?], she is a manager for the women's team Garmin–Cervélo.
Palmarès
- 1999
- 1st Road Race, National Road Championships
- 2nd Rund Um die Rigi–Gersau
- 3rd GP Kanton Aargau Gippingen
- 7th Trofeo Alfredo Binda
- 2000
- 1st GP Kanton Aargau Gippingen
- National Road Championships
- 2nd Time trial
- 3rd Road Race
- 5th Trofeo Alfredo Binda
- 7th La Flèche Wallonne
- 2001
- National Road Championships
- 1st Time trial
- 2nd Road Race
- 1st Stage 4 Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile
- 2002
- 1st Berner Rundfahrt
- 1st Rund Um die Rigi–Gersau
- National Road Championships
- 2nd Road Race
- 3rd Time trial
- 3rd Overall Gracia–Orlová
- 3rd La Flèche Wallonne
- 3rd GP Suisse Féminin
- 5th Trofeo Alfredo Binda
- 2003
- 1st Time Trial, National Road Championships
- 3rd Overall Frauen Etappenrennen Albstadt
- 2004
- 1st GP des Nations
- 1st Rund Um die Rigi–Gersau
- 1st Stages 1, 2 & 4 Tour Cycliste Féminin de la Drôme
- 2nd Time Trial, National Road Championships
- 2nd Chrono Champenois – Trophée Européen
- 3rd Overall Giro d'Italia Femminile
- 1st Stage 5 (TTT)
- 9th Time Trial, Olympic Games
- 2005
- National Road Championships
- 1st Hill Climb
- 2nd Time Trial
- 1st Overall Grande Boucle Féminine Internationale
- 1st Stage 6
- 1st Overall Tour Cycliste Féminin de la Drôme
- 1st Stages 1, 2, 3a (TTT) & 5
- 2nd Chrono des Nations
- 3rd Rund Um die Rigi–Gersau
- 2006
- 1st Chrono des Nations
- 1st The Ladies Golden Hour
- 1st Stages 2 & 6 Tour de l'Aude Cycliste Féminin
- 2nd Overall Tour of New Zealand
- 2nd Souvenir Magali Pache
- 5th Road Race, UCI Road World Championships
- 2007
- National Road Championships
- 1st Hill Climb
- 2nd Time Trial
- 1st Stages 2 & 3a Grande Boucle Féminine Internationale
- 2nd Rund Um die Rigi–Gersau
- 3rd Chrono des Nations
- 6th Time Trial, UCI Road World Championships
- 2008
- 1st Open de Suède Vårgårda TTT
- 1st Stage 5 Krasna Lipa Tour Féminine
- 1st Stage 2 Thüringen-Rundfahrt der Frauen
- 3rd Time Trial, National Road Championships
- 3rd Main-Spessart Rundfahrt
- Olympic Games
- 7th Road Race
- 8th Time Trial
References
- ^ "Athlete Biography – DOPPMANN Priska". Beijing Olympics official website. Archived from the original on 14 August 2008.
- ^ "National Championship, Road, Elite, Switzerland (Women)". Cycling Archives. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Priska Doppmann Olympic Results". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2020.
External links
- Priska Doppmann at Cycling Archives
- v
- t
- e
- Stefania Carmine (1982)
- Evelyne Müller (1983)
- Edith Schönenberger (1984–1987)
- Isabelle Michel (1988)
- Edith Schönenberger (1989)
- Barbara Heeb (1990)
- Luzia Zberg (1991–1992)
- Barbara Ganz (1993)
- Luzia Zberg (1994–1995)
- Maria Heim (1996)
- Barbara Heeb (1997–1998)
- Priska Doppmann (1999)
- Diana Rast (2000)
- Nicole Brändli (2001–2003)
- Sereina Trachsel (2004–2005)
- Annette Beutler (2006)
- Sereina Trachsel (2007)
- Jennifer Hohl (2008–2009)
- Emilie Aubry (2010)
- Pascale Schnider (2011)
- Jennifer Hohl (2012)
- Doris Schweizer (2013)
- Mirjam Gysling (2014)
- Jolanda Neff (2015)
- Doris Schweizer (2016)
- Nicole Hanselmann (2017)
- Jolanda Neff (2018)
- Marlen Reusser (2019)
- Elise Chabbey (2020)
- Marlen Reusser (2021)
- Caroline Baur (2022)
- Marlen Reusser (2023)
- Noemi Rüegg (2024)