Republic of the Congo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Republic of the Congo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CGO |
NOC | Comité National Olympique et Sportif Congolais |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 4 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Thierry Mabounda[1] |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Congo participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The Congo team consisted of 4 athletes competing in 4 sports: athletics, table tennis, taekwondo and wrestling.
Athletics
Girls
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Merveille Mezame-Egeindita | Girls’ 100m | 13.11 | 22 qC | 13.10 | 20 |
Table tennis
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | Group Matches | Rank | ||||||
Jolie Mafuta Ivoso | Girls' Singles | Bliznet (MDA) L 0-3 (3-11, 6-11, 3-11) | 4 qB | Bhandarkar (IND) L 0-3 (4-11, 6-11, 2-11) | 3 | Did not advance | 25 | ||
Pang (FRA) L 0-3 (3-11, 9-11, 2-11) | BYE | ||||||||
Yang (KOR) L 0-3 (2-11, 4-11, 4-11) | Nagyvaradi (HUN) L 0-3 (3-11, 2-11, 5-11) |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | |||||||
Africa 2 Jolie Mafuta Ivoso (CGO) Wa Warren Li Kam (MRI) | Mixed Team | Europe 3 Loveridge (GBR) Mutti (ITA) L 0-3 (0-3, 0-3, 1-3) | 4 qB | Intercontinental 2 Noskova (RUS) Holikov (UZB) L 0-2 (0-3, 0-3) | Did not advance | 25 | ||
Europe 4 Bliznet (MDA) Kulpa (POL) L 0-3 (0-3, 0-3, 0-3) | ||||||||
Europe 1 Szocs (ROU) Soderlund (SWE) L 0-3 (0-3, 1-3, 0-3) |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thierry Mabounda | Boys' -55kg | Naing Dwe Shein Shein (MYA) L 4-5 | Did not advance | 9 |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Prince Mbambi | Boys' 54kg | Ghanmi (TUN) L 0–2 (2–5, 1–4) | 5 | 9th place match BYE | 9 |
Takahashi (JPN) L T. Fall (0–7, 0–7) | |||||
Daylak (TUR) L T. Fall (0–8, 0–6) | |||||
Serrata (DOM) L 0–2 (0–3, 0–1) |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links
- Competitors List: Congo[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine