Rob Harrison (runner)
Personal information | |
---|---|
Born | (1959-06-05) 5 June 1959 (age 65) |
Sport | |
Sport | Athletics |
Event(s) | 800 m, 1500 m |
Robert Neil Harrison (born 5 June 1959) is a male English former middle-distance runner.[1]
Athletics career
Harrison is best known for winning the gold medal in the 800 metres at the 1985 European Indoor Championships. He represented England in the 1500 metres event, at the 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland.[2][3][4]
International competitions
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Great Britain and England | |||||
1985 | European Indoor Championships | Piraeus, Greece | 1st | 800 m | 1:49.09 |
Universiade | Kobe, Japan | 12th (sf) | 800 m | 1:47.99 | |
16th (h) | 1500 m | 3:47.01 | |||
1986 | European Indoor Championships | Madrid, Spain | 11th (h) | 1500 m | 3:48.95 |
Commonwealth Games | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | 4th | 1500 m | 3:54.44 | |
1987 | Universiade | Zagreb, Yugoslavia | 2nd | 1500 m | 3:45.13 |
1990 | European Indoor Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | 8th | 1500 m | 3:53.29 |
Personal bests
Outdoor
- 800 metres – 1:45.31 (Oslo 1984)
- 1000 metres – 2:17.20 (London 1984)
- 1500 metres – 3:35.74 (Cwmbran 1986)
- One mile – 3:53.85 (Nice 1986)
Indoor
- 800 metres – 1:47.72 (Pireaus 1985)
- 1500 metres – 3:42.95 (Cosford 1985)
- One mile – 3:59.35 (Cosford 1985)
References
- ^ Rob Harrison at World Athletics
- ^ "1986 Athletes". Team England.
- ^ "England team in 1986". Commonwealth Games Federation.
- ^ "Athletes and results". Commonwealth Games Federation.
- All-Athletics profile
- v
- t
- e
European Athletics Indoor Champions in men's 800 metres
- 1966: Noel Carroll (IRL)
- 1966: Noel Carroll (IRL)
- 1968: Noel Carroll (IRL)
- 1969: Dieter Fromm (GDR)
- 1970: Yevhen Arzhanov (URS)
- 1971: Yevhen Arzhanov (URS)
- 1972: Jozef Plachý (TCH)
- 1973: Francis Gonzalez (FRA)
- 1974: Luciano Sušanj (YUG)
- 1975: Gerhard Stolle (GDR)
- 1976: Ivo Van Damme (BEL)
- 1977: Sebastian Coe (GBR)
- 1978: Markku Taskinen (FIN)
- 1979: Antonio Páez (ESP)
- 1980: Roger Milhau (FRA)
- 1981: Herbert Wursthorn (FRG)
- 1982: Antonio Páez (ESP)
- 1983: Colomán Trabado (ESP)
- 1984: Donato Sabia (ITA)
- 1985: Rob Harrison (GBR)
- 1986: Peter Braun (FRG)
- 1987: Rob Druppers (NED)
- 1988: David Sharpe (GBR)
- 1989: Steve Heard (GBR)
- 1990: Tom McKean (GBR)
- 1992: Luis Javier González (ESP)
- 1994: Andrey Loginov (RUS)
- 1996: Roberto Parra (ESP)
- 1998: Nils Schumann (GER)
- 2000: Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
- 2002: Paweł Czapiewski (POL)
- 2005: Dmitry Bogdanov (RUS)
- 2007: Arnoud Okken (NED)
- 2009: Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
- 2011: Adam Kszczot (POL)
- 2013: Adam Kszczot (POL)
- 2015: Marcin Lewandowski (POL)
- 2017: Adam Kszczot (POL)
- 2019: Álvaro de Arriba (POR)
- 2021: Patryk Dobek (POL)
- 2023: Adrián Ben (ESP)
This biographical article relating to English athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e