Rowing at the 1998 Asian Games
Rowing at the 1998 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Map Prachan Reservoir |
Dates | 16–19 December 1998 |
Competitors | 156 from 15 nations |
← 1994 2002 → |
Rowing at the 1998 Asian Games was held in Map Prachan Reservoir, Chonburi Province, Thailand from December 16 to 19, 1998.
Schedule
H | Heats | R | Repechages | F | Finals |
Event↓/Date → | 16th Wed | 17th Thu | 18th Fri | 19th Sat |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's single sculls | F | |||
Men's double sculls | H | R | F | |
Men's coxless four | H | R | F | |
Men's lightweight single sculls | H | R | F | |
Men's lightweight double sculls | H | R | F | |
Men's lightweight coxless four | F | |||
Women's single sculls | H | R | F | |
Women's coxless four | F | |||
Women's lightweight single sculls | F | |||
Women's lightweight double sculls | H | R | F | |
Women's lightweight quadruple sculls | F |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Cai Yukun China | Lasmin Indonesia | Muhammad Akram Pakistan |
Double sculls details | China Cui Yonghui Li Yang | Japan Kazuaki Mimoto Daisaku Takeda | North Korea Kim Sun-yong Ri Kye-jun |
Coxless four details | China Zhang Binggui Nie Junliang Sun Jun Dai Haizhen | Japan Shinpei Murai Yukuo Okamoto Tatsuya Mizutani Tatsunori Nishioka | India Birbal Singh Tarlochan Singh Johnson Xavier Jagjit Singh |
Lightweight single sculls details | Hua Lingjun China | Kim Il-yong North Korea | Muhammad Akram Pakistan |
Lightweight double sculls details | China Gao Bingrong Liu Jian | Japan Kazuaki Mimoto Daisaku Takeda | North Korea Ri Chol-jin Kim Song-chol |
Lightweight coxless four details | China Liu Zewu Zhou Guoyang Wang Xutao Mao Zhixing | Japan Yoshitomo Kitanoue Atsushi Obata Hiroya Sato Kazushige Ura | India B. K. K. Thankachan Rampal Singh Pappi Singh Kasam Khan |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Zhang Xiuyun China | Fenella Ng Hong Kong | Junko Kano Japan |
Coxless four details | China Liu Lijuan Yang Limei Sun Guangxia Liu Xiaochun | Kazakhstan Irina Dmitriyeva Natalya Orlova Vera Nabiyeva Vera Filimonova | Chinese Taipei Chen Li-chao Yu Chen-chun Feng Mei-hua Chiu Hui-chen |
Lightweight single sculls details | Ou Shaoyan China | Fenella Ng Hong Kong | Phuttharaksa Neegree Thailand |
Lightweight double sculls details | China Fan Ruihua Ou Shaoyan | Japan Akiko Iwamoto Yoshie Sugiyama | North Korea Ri Son-yong Mun Won-ok |
Lightweight quadruple sculls details | China Fan Ruihua Shen Senping Peng Ying Liu Bili | Japan Aiko Asano Yoshie Sugiyama Junko Kano Akiko Iwamoto | North Korea Kim Mi-sun Rim Kum-suk Mun Won-ok Ri Son-yong |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
5 | Indonesia (INA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Pakistan (PAK) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
9 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 33 |
Participating nations
A total of 156 athletes from 15 nations competed in rowing at the 1998 Asian Games:
- China (24)
- Chinese Taipei (8)
- Hong Kong (7)
- India (8)
- Indonesia (4)
- Japan (14)
- Kazakhstan (9)
- North Korea (13)
- Pakistan (5)
- Philippines (13)
- Singapore (3)
- South Korea (14)
- Thailand (23)
- Turkmenistan (2)
- Uzbekistan (9)
References
- Results
External links
- Asian Rowing Federation
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1998 Asian Games (Bangkok)
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cue sports
- Cycling
- Dancesport (demonstration)
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Muaythai (demonstration)
- Rowing
- Rugby union
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu