Russell Williams II
American production sound mixer
Russell Williams II | |
---|---|
Born | (1952-10-14) October 14, 1952 (age 71) Washington D.C. United States |
Occupation | Sound mixer |
Years active | 1976-2006 |
Spouse(s) | Patrice (1982-1986), Renee Leggett Williams (1990-1994), Rosalind Brown Williams (2004-present) |
Russell Williams II (born October 14, 1952) is an American production sound mixer. He has won two Academy Awards for Best Sound. He has worked on more than 50 films since 1976. He is Distinguished Artist in Residence Emeritus at the American University School of Communication in Washington, DC.[1][2]
Selected filmography
- Training Day (2001)
- Dances with Wolves (1990)[2]
- Glory (1989)[3]
- Field of Dreams (1989)
Awards
- Academy Awards: 1989 (Glory) and 1990 (Dances With Wolves)
- Prime Time Emmys: 1988 (Terrorist on Trial: The United States vs. Salim Ajami) and 1998 (12 Angry Men)
References
External links
- Russell Williams at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Douglas Shearer (1929/30)
- Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (1930/31)
- Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (1931/32)
- Franklin Hansen (1932/33)
- John P. Livadary (1934)
- Douglas Shearer (1935)
- Douglas Shearer (1936)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1937)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1938)
- Bernard B. Brown (1939)
- Douglas Shearer (1940)
- Jack Whitney (1941)
- Nathan Levinson (1942)
- Stephen Dunn (1943)
- Edmund H. Hansen (1944)
- Stephen Dunn (1945)
- John P. Livadary (1946)
- Gordon E. Sawyer (1947)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1948)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1949)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1950)
- Douglas Shearer (1951)
- London Films Sound Department (1952)
- John P. Livadary (1953)
- Leslie I. Carey (1954)
- Fred Hynes (1955)
- Carlton W. Faulkner (1956)
- George Groves (1957)
- Fred Hynes (1958)
- Franklin Milton (1959)
- Fred Hynes and Gordon E. Sawyer (1960)
- Gordon E. Sawyer and Fred Hynes (1961)
- John Cox (1962)
- Franklin Milton (1963)
- George Groves (1964)
- James Corcoran and Fred Hynes (1965)
- Franklin Milton (1966)
- Samuel Goldwyn Studio (1967)
- Shepperton Studios (1968)
- Jack Solomon and Murray Spivack (1969)
- Douglas Williams and Don Bassman (1970)
- Gordon McCallum and David Hildyard (1971)
- Robert Knudson and David Hildyard (1972)
- Robert Knudson and Chris Newman (1973)
- Ronald Pierce and Melvin Metcalfe Sr. (1974)
- Robert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, and John Carter (1975)
- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, and Jim Webb (1976)
- Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, and Derek Ball (1977)
- Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, and Darin Knight (1978)
- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, and Nat Boxer (1979)
- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Peter Sutton (1980)
- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Roy Charman (1981)
- Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, and Gene Cantamessa (1982)
- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, and David MacMillan (1983)
- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, and Chris Newman (1984)
- Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, and Peter Handford (1985)
- John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach, and Simon Kaye (1986)
- Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock (1987)
- Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, and Willie D. Burton (1988)
- Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, and Russell Williams II (1989)
- Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins, and Russell Williams II (1990)
- Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, and Lee Orloff (1991)
- Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, and Simon Kaye (1992)
- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, and Ron Judkins (1993)
- Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, and David MacMillan (1994)
- Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and David MacMillan (1995)
- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, and Chris Newman (1996)
- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, and Mark Ulano (1997)
- Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Ron Judkins (1998)
- John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, and David Lee (1999)
- Bob Beemer, Scott Millan, and Ken Weston (2000)
- Michael Minkler, Chris Munro, and Myron Nettinga (2001)
- David Lee, Michael Minkler, and Dominick Tavella (2002)
- Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek, and Michael Semanick (2003)
- Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa (2004)
- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peek (2005)
- Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton, and Michael Minkler (2006)
- Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, and David Parker (2007)
- Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, and Ian Tapp (2008)
- Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett (2009)
- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, and Ed Novick (2010)
- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley (2011)
- Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes (2012)
- Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro (2013)
- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley (2014)
- Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo (2015)
- Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace (2016)
- Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary Rizzo (2017)
- Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casali (2018)
- Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson (2019)
- Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés Navarrete, and Michelle Couttolenc (2020)
- Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett (2021)
- Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor (2022)
- Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn (2023)
This article about a United States audio engineer is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e