Salif Mane
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | American | ||||||||||||||
Born | (2001-12-12) 12 December 2001 (age 22) | ||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||
Sport | Athletics | ||||||||||||||
Event | Triple jump | ||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | |||||||||||||||
Personal best(s) | Triple jump: 17.52m (Eugene, 2024) | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Salif Mane (born 12 December 2001) is an American triple jumper. He won the US Olympic trials in 2024.[1]
Early life
From The Bronx, New York City, he attended Bronx High School of Science and Fairleigh Dickinson University.[2][3]
Career
He finished fourth in the triple jump at the 2023 USATF Outdoor Championships and was named as a reserve for the 2023 World Athletics Championships.[2] He was runner up in the NACAC U23 Championships triple jump competition in San Jose, Costa Rica in July 2023.[4]
He won the NCAA Division 1 Outdoor triple jump title in Eugene, Oregon in June 2024 competing for Fairleigh Dickinson University.[5]
He won the 2024 United States Olympic trials in Eugene, Oregon on 30 June 2024, recording a personal best distance of 17.52 metres.[6]
References
- ^ "Salif Mane". World Athletics. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ a b "FDU's Salif Mane Leaps to Fourth Place Finish In Triple Jump at USATF Championships". Northeastconference.org. 8 July 2023. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Robinson, David (4 March 2023). "How did All-American Salif Mane end up jumping for Fairleigh Dickinson?". scarerecruiting. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "NACAC U23 Championships". World Athletics. 21 July 2023. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "DANIEL HAUGH (HAMMER), SHELBY MCEWEN (HIGH JUMP), SALIF MANE (TRIPLE JUMP) WIN MEN'S FIELD EVENTS ON FINAL DAY AT TRIALS". dyestat. 1 July 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "SALIF MANE CHAMPION MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS 2024". dyestat. 1 July 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- 2024 United States Olympic trials (track and field)
- 2024 United States Olympic trials (marathon)
and road athletes
- Conner Mantz
- Clayton Young
- Grant Fisher
- Woody Kincaid
- Nico Young
- Kenneth Rooks
- Matthew Wilkinson
- James Corrigan
- Noah Lyles
- Kenny Bednarek
- Fred Kerley
- Cole Hocker
- Yared Nuguse
- Hobbs Kessler
- Quincy Hall
- Michael Norman
- Christopher Bailey
- Grant Holloway
- Freddie Crittenden
- Daniel Roberts
- Erriyon Knighton
- Abdihamid Nur
- Bryce Hoppel
- Brandon Miller
- Rai Benjamin
- CJ Allen
- Trevor Bassitt
- Quincy Wilson
- Ryan Crouser
- Joe Kovacs
- Payton Otterdahl
- Heath Baldwin
- Zach Ziemek
- Harrison Williams
- Sam Kendricks
- Chris Nilsen
- Jacob Wooten
- Curtis Thompson
- Capers Williamson
- Andrew Evans
- Joseph Brown
- Daniel Haugh
- Rudy Winkler
- Shelby McEwen
- Caleb Snowden
- Tyus Wilson
- Salif Mane
- Russell Robinson
- Donald Scott
and road athletes
- Fiona O'Keeffe
- Emily Sisson
- Dakotah Lindwurm
- Sha'Carri Richardson
- Melissa Jefferson
- Twanisha Terry
- Kendall Ellis
- Aaliyah Butler
- Alexis Holmes
- Elle St. Pierre
- Elise Cranny
- Karissa Schweizer
- Nia Akins
- Allie Wilson
- Juliette Whittaker
- Valerie Constien
- Courtney Wayment
- Marisa Howard
- Gabrielle Thomas
- Brittany Brown
- McKenzie Long
- Weini Kelati
- Masai Russell
- Alaysha Johnson
- Grace Stark
- Nikki Hiltz
- Emily Mackay
- Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone
- Anna Cockrell
- Jasmine Jones
- Jasmine Moore
- Keturah Orji
- Tori Franklin
- Annette Echikunwoke
- DeAnna Price
- Erin Reese
- Rachel Glenn
- Vashti Cunningham
- Anna Hall
- Chari Hawkins
- Taliyah Brooks
- Valarie Allman
- Veronica Fraley
- Tara Davis-Woodhall
- Monae' Nichols
- Chase Jackson
- Raven Saunders
- Jaida Ross
- Bridget Williams
- Katie Moon
- Brynn King
- Maggie Malone-Hardin
- LaTanya Sheffield (women's head coach - Sprints/hurdles)
- Stanley Redwine (men's head coach - Distance)
- Delethea Quarles (women's Jumps/Multis)
- Nic Petersen (men's Jumps/Multis)
- Ashley Kovacs (women's Throws)
- Gary Aldrich (men's Throws)
- Amy Begley (women's Distance)
- Michael Ford (men's Sprints/Hurdles)
- Mike Marsh (men's Relays)
- Michelle Freeman (women's Relays)
- Danielle Siebert (women's Head Manager)
- Manny Bautista (men's Head Manager)
- Tim Weaver (Event Manager)
- Demetria Davis (Event Manager)
- Monique Burton (Medical Doctor)
- Amadeus Mason (Medical Doctor)
- Asdrubal Lopez (Chiropractor)
- Connie Hayes (Chiropractor)
- Dustin Williams (Athletic Trainer)
- Christie Coad (Athletic Trainer)
- Jerrica Thomas (Physical Therapist)
- Chris Margallo (Physical Therapist)
- Harris Patel (Physician Assistant/Athletic Trainer)
- Chris Yee (Licensed Massage Therapist)
- Chris Thomas (Licensed Massage Therapist)
- Ena Weinstein (Athletic Trainer/Licensed (Licensed Massage Therapist)
- Chris Stanley (Sports Psychologist)
- Sean McCann (Sports Psychologist)
- Alicia Glass (Dietician)
- Mackenzie White (Dietician)
- Rikki Keen (Dietician)
- Kiki Cruickshank (HPTC/CDFAS Medical Staff)
- Brittany Garcia (HPTC/CDFAS Medical Staff)