Serangoon Constituency
Serangoon was a constituency in Singapore from 1951 until 1959.[1] The constituency was represented in the Legislative Council from 1951 until 1955.
In 1955, the constituency was formed from Changi Constituency. In 1959, the constituency was abolished and split into Serangoon Gardens, Thomson and Upper Serangoon constituencies.
Member of Parliament
Year | Member of Parliament | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1951 |
Elections
Note : Elections Department Singapore do not include rejected votes for calculation of candidate's vote share. Hence, the total of all candidates' vote share will be 100%.
Elections in the 1950s
References
- ^ "Singapore Electoral Constituencies". Singapore Elections.
- v
- t
- e
Constituencies of Singapore
Numbers in parentheses indicate the number of representatives assigned.
Constituencies (GRCs)
- Aljunied (5)
- Ang Mo Kio (5)
- Bishan–Toa Payoh (4)
- Chua Chu Kang (4)
- East Coast (5)
- Holland–Bukit Timah (4)
- Jalan Besar (4)
- Jurong (5)
- Marine Parade (5)
- Marsiling–Yew Tee (4)
- Nee Soon (5)
- Pasir Ris–Punggol (5)
- Sembawang (5)
- Sengkang (4)
- Tampines (5)
- Tanjong Pagar (5)
- West Coast (5)
Constitutencies (SMCs)
- Alexandra
- Aljunied
- Ang Mo Kio
- Anson
- Ayer Rajah
- Balestier
- Bedok
- Bo Wen
- Boon Lay
- Boon Teck
- Braddell Heights
- Bras Basah
- Brickworks
- Bukit Gombak
- Bukit Ho Swee
- Bukit Merah
- Bukit Timah
- Buona Vista
- Cairnhill
- Changi
- Changkat
- Cheng San
- Chong Boon
- Chua Chu Kang
- City
- Clementi
- Crawford
- Delta
- Eunos
- Farrer Park
- Fengshan
- Geylang
- Geylang East
- Geylang Serai
- Geylang West
- Havelock
- Henderson
- Hong Kah
- Hong Lim
- Jalan Besar
- Jalan Kayu
- Joo Chiat
- Jurong
- Kaki Bukit
- Kallang
- Kampong Chai Chee
- Kampong Glam
- Kampong Kapor
- Kampong Kembangan
- Kampong Ubi
- Katong
- Keppel
- Khe Bong
- Kim Keat
- Kim Seng
- Kolam Ayer
- Kreta Ayer
- Kuo Chuan
- Leng Kee
- Marine Parade
- Moulmein
- Nee Soon
- Nee Soon Central
- Nee Soon East
- Nee Soon South
- Pasir Panjang
- Paya Lebar
- Punggol
- Punggol East
- Punggol–Tampines
- Queenstown
- River Valley
- Rochore
- Rural East
- Rural West
- Seletar
- Sembawang
- Sengkang West
- Sepoy Lines
- Serangoon
- Serangoon Gardens
- Siglap
- Southern Islands
- Stamford
- Tampines
- Tanah Merah
- Tanglin
- Tanjong Pagar
- Teck Ghee
- Telok Ayer
- Telok Blangah
- Thomson
- Tiong Bahru
- Toa Payoh
- Ulu Bedok
- Ulu Pandan
- Upper Serangoon
- West Coast
- Whampoa
MMCs | |
---|---|
GRCs |
|
1900s |
|
---|---|
2000s |
|