Short track speed skating at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics – Girls' 500 metres
Girls' 500 metres at the III Winter Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Lausanne Skating Arena | ||||||||||||
Dates | 20 January | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 29 from 25 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 43.483 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The girls' 500 metres in short track speed skating at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics was held on 20 January at the Lausanne Skating Arena.[1][2]
Results
Heats
- Q – qualified for the quarterfinals[3]
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Petra Rusnáková | Slovakia | 45.331 | Q |
2 | 1 | Cloé Ollivier | France | 46.046 | Q |
3 | 1 | Markéta Fajkusová | Czech Republic | 46.259 | |
1 | 2 | Jenell Berhorst | United States | 47.836 | Q |
2 | 2 | Chang Hui | Chinese Taipei | 47.898 | Q |
3 | 2 | Maja Ivandić | Croatia | 48.166 | |
4 | 2 | Hanna Sokołowska | Poland | DNF | |
1 | 3 | Florence Brunelle | Canada | 45.408 | Q |
2 | 3 | Haruna Nagamori | Japan | 45.501 | Q |
3 | 3 | Maria Dobosz | Poland | 45.787 | |
4 | 3 | Petra Jašić | Serbia | 48.566 | |
1 | 4 | Elisa Confortola | Italy | 45.683 | Q |
2 | 4 | Anna Ruysschaert | Luxembourg | 46.801 | Q |
3 | 4 | Tetiana Zarvanska | Ukraine | 47.578 | |
4 | 4 | Alexia Turunen | Switzerland | 50.293 | |
1 | 5 | Michelle Velzeboer | Netherlands | 45.048 | Q |
2 | 5 | Iuliia Beresneva | Russia | 45.819 | Q |
3 | 5 | Betty Moeske | Germany | 46.134 | |
4 | 5 | Alyssa Pok | Singapore | 48.044 | |
1 | 6 | Zhang Chutong | China | 44.412 | Q |
2 | 6 | Hailey Choi | United States | 45.013 | Q |
3 | 6 | Anna Jansone | Latvia | 45.873 | |
1 | 7 | Kim Chan-seo | South Korea | 45.972 | Q |
2 | 7 | Olivia Weedon | Great Britain | 47.790 | Q |
3 | 7 | Dione Tan | Malaysia | 48.317 | |
4 | 7 | Mariya Gorbunova | Kazakhstan | DNF | |
1 | 8 | Seo Whi-min | South Korea | 44.235 | Q |
2 | 8 | Barbara Somogyi | Hungary | 46.013 | Q |
3 | 8 | Diede van Oorschot | Netherlands | 46.130 |
Quarterfinals
- Q – qualified for the semifinals[4]
- PEN – penalty
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Michelle Velzeboer | Netherlands | 44.414 | Q |
2 | 1 | Elisa Confortola | Italy | 44.452 | Q |
3 | 1 | Anna Ruysschaert | Luxembourg | 47.241 | |
4 | 1 | Iuliia Beresneva | Russia | DNF | |
1 | 2 | Seo Whi-min | South Korea | 43.894 | Q |
2 | 2 | Hailey Choi | United States | 44.956 | Q |
3 | 2 | Jenell Berhorst | United States | 46.243 | |
4 | 2 | Chang Hui | Chinese Taipei | 46.837 | |
1 | 3 | Florence Brunelle | Canada | 44.389 | Q |
2 | 3 | Petra Rusnáková | Slovakia | 44.500 | Q |
3 | 3 | Barbara Somogyi | Hungary | 45.203 | |
4 | 3 | Cloé Ollivier | France | 45.624 | |
1 | 4 | Zhang Chutong | China | 44.232 | Q |
2 | 4 | Kim Chan-seo | South Korea | 45.528 | Q |
3 | 4 | Olivia Weedon | Great Britain | 48.037 | |
4 | Haruna Nagamori | Japan | PEN |
Semifinals
- QA – qualified for Final A[5]
- QB – qualified for Final B
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Seo Whi-min | South Korea | 43.513 | QA |
2 | 1 | Michelle Velzeboer | Netherlands | 43.777 | QA |
3 | 1 | Elisa Confortola | Italy | 44.734 | QB |
4 | 1 | Hailey Choi | United States | 44.849 | QB |
1 | 2 | Zhang Chutong | China | 43.970 | QA |
2 | 2 | Florence Brunelle | Canada | 44.053 | QA |
3 | 2 | Kim Chan-seo | South Korea | 44.135 | QB |
4 | 2 | Petra Rusnáková | Slovakia | 44.258 | QB |
Final B
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Kim Chan-seo | South Korea | ||
5 | Elisa Confortola | Italy | +0.291 | |
6 | Petra Rusnáková | Slovakia | +0.530 | |
7 | Hailey Choi | United States | +0.858 |
Final A
The final A was held at 15:12.[6][7]
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Seo Whi-min | South Korea | 43.483 | ||
Michelle Velzeboer | Netherlands | 45.235 | ||
Florence Brunelle | Canada | 45.314 | ||
Zhang Chutong | China | PEN |
References
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Competition Schedule" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 17 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Women's 500m – Heats – Start List" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 17 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Women's 500m – Heats – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 20 January 2020. Retrieved 20 January 2020.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Women's 500m – Quarterfinals – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 20 January 2020. Retrieved 20 January 2020.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Women's 500m – Semifinals – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 20 January 2020. Retrieved 20 January 2020.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Women's 500m – Finals – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 20 January 2020. Retrieved 20 January 2020.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Women's 500m – Event Classification" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 20 January 2020. Retrieved 20 January 2020.