Swimming at the 2014 Commonwealth Games – Men's 50 metre backstroke
Men's 50 metre backstroke at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Tollcross International Swimming Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 26 July 2014 (2014-07-26) (heats & semis) 27 July 2014 (2014-07-27) (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 37 from 28 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 24.67 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2010 2018 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 50 metre backstroke event at the 2014 Commonwealth Games as part of the swimming programme took place on 26 and 27 July at the Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Glasgow, Scotland.
The medals were presented by Antonio Gopal, President of the Seychelles Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association and the quaichs were presented by Mike Summers, Chairman of the Falkland Islands Overseas Games Association.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Commonwealth Games records were as follows.
World record | Liam Tancock (GBR) | 24.04 | Rome, Italy | 2 August 2009 | [1][2] |
Commonwealth record | Liam Tancock (ENG) | 24.04 | Rome, Italy | 2 August 2009 | |
Games record | Liam Tancock (ENG) | 24.62 | Delhi, India | 5 October 2010 | [3] |
Results
Heats
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | England | 25.12 | Q |
=2 | 3 | 5 | Josh Beaver | Australia | 25.28 | Q |
5 | 4 | Ben Treffers | Australia | |||
4 | 4 | 4 | Marco Loughran | Wales | 25.37 | Q |
5 | 3 | 4 | Liam Tancock | England | 25.49 | Q |
6 | 5 | 7 | George Bovell | Trinidad and Tobago | 25.50 | Q |
7 | 4 | 5 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 25.53 | Q |
8 | 3 | 3 | Russell Wood | Canada | 25.75 | Q |
9 | 5 | 6 | Andrew McGovern | Scotland | 25.98 | Q |
10 | 4 | 3 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 25.99 | Q, NR |
11 | 3 | 6 | Jordan Sloan | Northern Ireland | 26.25 | Q |
12 | 5 | 3 | Jack Ness | Scotland | 26.47 | Q |
13 | 4 | 7 | Grant Halsall | Isle of Man | 26.51 | Q |
14 | 4 | 6 | Rory Lamont | Scotland | 26.56 | Q |
15 | 3 | 7 | Jordan Augier | Saint Lucia | 26.82 | Q |
16 | 3 | 2 | Tom Gallichan | Jersey | 27.19 | Q |
17 | 5 | 2 | Tern Jian Han | Malaysia | 27.32 | |
18 | 4 | 2 | Timothy Wynter | Jamaica | 27.47 | |
19 | 4 | 1 | Hamdan Bayusuf | Kenya | 27.53 | |
20 | 3 | 1 | Christopher Courtis | Barbados | 27.70 | |
21 | 5 | 1 | Heshan Unamboowe | Sri Lanka | 27.86 | |
22 | 5 | 8 | James Jurkiewicz | Guernsey | 27.89 | |
23 | 2 | 5 | Igor Mogne | Mozambique | 28.19 | |
24 | 2 | 3 | Alexandros Axiotis | Zambia | 28.24 | |
25 | 4 | 8 | Alex McCallum | Cayman Islands | 28.27 | |
26 | 3 | 8 | Xander Beaton | Guernsey | 28.86 | |
27 | 2 | 4 | Jordan Gonzalez | Gibraltar | 29.83 | |
28 | 2 | 6 | Hilal Hemed Hilal | Tanzania | 30.11 | |
29 | 2 | 8 | Arnold Kisulo | Uganda | 30.73 | |
=30 | 1 | 3 | Dean Hoffman | Seychelles | 30.87 | |
2 | 7 | Milimo Mweetwa | Zambia | |||
32 | 1 | 4 | Andrew Hopkin | Grenada | 30.97 | |
33 | 1 | 6 | Storm Halbich | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 31.80 | |
34 | 2 | 2 | Haris Bandey | Pakistan | 32.05 | |
35 | 2 | 1 | Nikolas Sylvester | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 32.28 | |
36 | 1 | 2 | Dillon Gooding | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 32.64 | |
37 | 1 | 5 | Nana Antwi | Ghana | 33.63 |
Semifinals
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | Ben Treffers | Australia | 24.78 | Q |
2 | 2 | 4 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | England | 24.92 | Q |
3 | 1 | 5 | Marco Loughran | Wales | 25.12 | Q |
4 | 1 | 4 | Josh Beaver | Australia | 25.20 | Q |
5 | 2 | 3 | Liam Tancock | England | 25.21 | Q |
6 | 2 | 6 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 25.22 | Q |
7 | 1 | 6 | Russell Wood | Canada | 25.29 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | George Bovell | Trinidad and Tobago | 25.39 | Q |
9 | 1 | 2 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 26.15 | |
10 | 1 | 7 | Jack Ness | Scotland | 26.17 | |
11 | 2 | 2 | Andrew McGovern | Scotland | 26.19 | |
12 | 2 | 7 | Jordan Sloan | Northern Ireland | 26.28 | |
13 | 1 | 1 | Rory Lamont | Scotland | 26.69 | |
14 | 2 | 1 | Grant Halsall | Isle of Man | 26.72 | |
15 | 2 | 8 | Jordan Augier | Saint Lucia | 26.82 | |
16 | 1 | 8 | Tom Gallichan | Jersey | 27.16 |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Ben Treffers | Australia | 24.67 | ||
7 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 24.80 | ||
2 | Liam Tancock | England | 24.98 | ||
4 | 5 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | England | 25.14 | |
5 | 6 | Josh Beaver | Australia | 25.19 | |
6 | 3 | Marco Loughran | Wales | 25.36 | |
7 | 1 | Russell Wood | Canada | 25.55 | |
8 | 8 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 26.26 |
George Bovell, who qualified in eighth place, pulled out of the final to concentrate on the 50 m freestyle[4] where he finished fifth in the final. He was replaced by the first reserve, Singapore's Quah Zheng Wen.
References
- ^ "Liam Tancock sets world record and claims gold at World Championships in Rome". The Daily Telegraph. 2 August 2009. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
- ^ "Tancock claims gold for Britain". BBC Sport. 2 August 2009. Retrieved 16 November 2011.
- ^ "Commonwealth Games: Brent Hayden Sweeps Sprint Frees on Day Six Finals". SwimmingWorldMagazine. 9 October 2010. Retrieved 9 October 2010.
- ^ "Ahye out Glasgow Games, Carter 5th in 100 free final". Trinidad and Tobago Newsday. Daily News Limited. 28 July 2014. Retrieved 5 August 2014.