Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre individual medley
Men's 200 metre individual medley at the Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aspire Dome | |||||||||
Location | Doha, Qatar | |||||||||
Dates | 14 February (heats and semifinals) 15 February (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 35 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:56.64 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2023 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre individual medley competition at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships was held on 14 and 15 February 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[3]
World record | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 1:54.00 | Shanghai, China | 28 July 2011 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 1:54.00 | Shanghai, China | 28 July 2011 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 14 February at 10:16.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:58.17 | Q |
2 | 3 | 5 | Daiya Seto | Japan | 1:58.26 | Q |
3 | 3 | 4 | Carson Foster | United States | 1:58.71 | Q |
4 | 3 | 6 | Riki Abe | Japan | 1:59.48 | Q |
4 | 5 | 3 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 1:59.48 | Q |
6 | 4 | 6 | Gabriel Lopes | Portugal | 1:59.80 | Q |
7 | 5 | 7 | Zhang Zhanshuo | China | 1:59.87 | Q |
8 | 5 | 4 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:59.91 | Q |
9 | 5 | 5 | Alberto Razzetti | Italy | 2:00.14 | Q |
10 | 4 | 3 | Matthew Sates | South Africa | 2:00.28 | Q |
11 | 5 | 6 | Lewis Clareburt | New Zealand | 2:00.37 | Q |
12 | 4 | 2 | Balázs Holló | Hungary | 2:00.40 | Q |
13 | 4 | 4 | Shaine Casas | United States | 2:00.46 | Q |
14 | 3 | 2 | Lorne Wigginton | Canada | 2:00.63 | Q |
15 | 5 | 1 | Jaouad Syoud | Algeria | 2:01.13 | Q |
16 | 3 | 7 | Kim Min-suk | South Korea | 2:01.52 | Q |
17 | 3 | 8 | Anže Ferš Eržen | Slovenia | 2:01.71 | |
18 | 3 | 9 | Robert-Andrei Badea | Romania | 2:01.78 | |
19 | 3 | 1 | Vadym Naumenko | Ukraine | 2:01.87 | |
20 | 4 | 5 | Hugo González | Spain | 2:02.10 | |
21 | 5 | 8 | Miroslav Knedla | Czech Republic | 2:02.44 | |
22 | 2 | 3 | Richard Nagy | Slovakia | 2:02.89 | |
23 | 2 | 5 | Munzer Kabbara | Lebanon | 2:03.31 | |
24 | 4 | 1 | Wang Hsing-hao | Chinese Taipei | 2:03.85 | |
25 | 2 | 4 | Daniil Pancerevas | Lithuania | 2:04.16 | |
26 | 4 | 8 | Erick Gordillo | Ghana | 2:04.34 | |
27 | 4 | 0 | Trần Hưng Nguyên | Vietnam | 2:04.75 | |
28 | 2 | 2 | Jarod Arroyo | Puerto Rico | 2:04.83 | |
29 | 5 | 0 | Tomas Peribonio | Ecuador | 2:04.97 | |
30 | 2 | 7 | Tan Khai Xin | Malaysia | 2:05.08 | |
31 | 2 | 6 | Ronan Wantenaar | Namibia | 2:05.16 | |
32 | 5 | 9 | José Martínez | Mexico | 2:05.21 | |
33 | 3 | 0 | Patrick Groters | Aruba | 2:05.59 | |
34 | 2 | 8 | Simon Bachmann | Seychelles | 2:07.85 | |
35 | 1 | 4 | Filipe Gomes | Malawi | 2:12.53 | |
36 | 4 | 9 | Dulyawat Kaewsriyong | Thailand | 2:14.64 | |
37 | 2 | 0 | Caio Lobo | Mozambique | 2:15.55 | |
– | 4 | 7 | Andreas Vazaios | Greece | Did not start | |
5 | 2 | Carles Coll Martí | Spain | |||
1 | 3 | Josh Kirlew | Jamaica | Disqualified | ||
1 | 5 | Isaiah Aleksenko | Northern Mariana Islands | |||
2 | 1 | Esteban Nuñez del Prado | Bolivia |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 14 February at 20:29.[5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | Carson Foster | United States | 1:57.13 | Q |
2 | 2 | 1 | Shaine Casas | United States | 1:57.62 | Q |
3 | 1 | 6 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:57.83 | Q |
4 | 1 | 4 | Daiya Seto | Japan | 1:57.85 | Q |
5 | 2 | 2 | Alberto Razzetti | Italy | 1:58.21 | Q |
6 | 2 | 3 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 1:58.50 | Q |
7 | 2 | 7 | Lewis Clareburt | New Zealand | 1:58.59 | Q |
8 | 2 | 6 | Zhang Zhanshuo | China | 1:58.98 | Q |
9 | 2 | 4 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:59.08 | |
10 | 1 | 5 | Riki Abe | Japan | 1:59.60 | |
11 | 2 | 8 | Jaouad Syoud | Algeria | 2:00.11 | |
12 | 1 | 3 | Gabriel Lopes | Portugal | 2:00.27 | |
13 | 1 | 1 | Lorne Wigginton | Canada | 2:00.32 | |
14 | 1 | 7 | Balázs Holló | Hungary | 2:00.39 | |
15 | 1 | 8 | Kim Min-suk | South Korea | 2:00.75 | |
16 | 1 | 2 | Matthew Sates | South Africa | 2:01.21 |
Final
The final was held on 15 February at 20:03.[6]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 1:56.64 | NR | |
4 | Carson Foster | United States | 1:56.97 | ||
2 | Alberto Razzetti | Italy | 1:57.42 | ||
4 | 6 | Daiya Seto | Japan | 1:57.54 | |
5 | 5 | Shaine Casas | United States | 1:57.73 | |
6 | 3 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:57.75 | |
7 | 1 | Lewis Clareburt | New Zealand | 1:58.66 | |
8 | 8 | Zhang Zhanshuo | China | 1:59.17 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Records book" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 14 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 February 2024. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 14 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 February 2024. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 15 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2024. Retrieved 15 February 2024.