TV Großwallstadt
German handball club
TV Großwallstadt | |||
---|---|---|---|
Full name | TV Großwallstadt 1888 e.V. (club) TV Grosswallstadt GmbH (men's handball playing firm) | ||
Short name | TV Großwallstadt | ||
Founded | 1888; 136 years ago (1888) | ||
Arena | Untermainhalle Elsenfeld | ||
Capacity | 2,500 | ||
President | Stefan Wüst | ||
Head coach | Vyacheslav Lochman | ||
League | 2.Bundesliga | ||
2021–22 | 17th | ||
Club colours | |||
| |||
Website Official site |
TV Großwallstadt is a team handball club from Großwallstadt, Lower Franconia. Currently, TV Großwallstadt competes in the 2.Bundesliga and the DHB-Pokal. The club has seen great success, especially from the late 1970s until the early 1990s.
Großwallstadt
class=notpageimage|
Location of TV GroßwallstadtCrest, colours
Kit manufacturers
Period | Kit manufacturer |
---|---|
0000 - present | Hummel |
Kits
HOME | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022–23 |
AWAY | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022–23 |
Achievements
Domestic
- Handball-Bundesliga
- Gold: 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1990
- DHB-Pokal
- Gold: 1980, 1984, 1987, 1989
- Double
- Winners (2): 1979–80, 1983–84
International
- EHF Champions League
- Gold: 1979, 1980
- EHF Cup Winners' Cup
- Silver: 1986, 1988
- EHF Cup
- Gold: 1984
- EHF European Cup
- Gold: 2000
Team
Current squad
- Squad for the 2022–23 season[1]
TV Großwallstadt | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Technical staff
- Head coach: Vyacheslav Lochman
- Team manager: Michael Spatz
- Physiotherapist: Katrin Büttner
- Physiotherapist: Mona Habel
- Club doctor: Dr. Christian Baumgärtner
Transfers
- Transfers for the 2023–24 season
|
|
References
- ^ "Kader: TV Großwallstadt".
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to TV Grosswallstadt.
- Official website
- TV Großwallstadt on Facebook
- TV Großwallstadt on Instagram
- v
- t
- e
European Cup and EHF Champions League winners
- 1956–57: Dukla Prague
- 1958–59: Redbergslids IK
- 1959–60: Frisch Auf Göppingen
- 1961–62: Frisch Auf Göppingen
- 1962–63: Dukla Prague
- 1964–65: Dinamo București
- 1965–66: DHfK Leipzig
- 1966–67: VfL Gummersbach
- 1967–68: Steaua București
- 1969–70: VfL Gummersbach
- 1970–71: VfL Gummersbach
- 1971–72: Partizan Bjelovar
- 1972–73: MAI Moscow
- 1973–74: VfL Gummersbach
- 1974–75: ASK Frankfurt/Oder
- 1975–76: Borac Banja Luka
- 1976–77: Steaua București
- 1977–78: Magdeburg
- 1978–79: TV Großwallstadt
- 1979–80: TV Großwallstadt
- 1980–81: Magdeburg
- 1981–82: Budapest Honvéd
- 1982–83: VfL Gummersbach
- 1983–84: Dukla Prague
- 1984–85: Metaloplastika
- 1985–86: Metaloplastika
- 1986–87: SKA Minsk
- 1987–88: CSKA Moscow
- 1988–89: SKA Minsk
- 1989–90: SKA Minsk
- 1990–91: Barcelona
- 1991–92: Zagreb
- 1992–93: Zagreb
- 1993–94: TEKA Santander
- 1994–95: Bidasoa Irún
- 1995–96: Barcelona
- 1996–97: Barcelona
- 1997–98: Barcelona
- 1998–99: Barcelona
- 1999–2000: Barcelona
- 2000–01: Portland San Antonio
- 2001–02: Magdeburg
- 2002–03: Montpellier
- 2003–04: Celje
- 2004–05: Barcelona
- 2005–06: Ciudad Real
- 2006–07: THW Kiel
- 2007–08: Ciudad Real
- 2008–09: Ciudad Real
- 2009–10: THW Kiel
- 2010–11: Barcelona
- 2011–12: THW Kiel
- 2012–13: HSV Hamburg
- 2013–14: Flensburg-Handewitt
- 2014–15: Barcelona
- 2015–16: Kielce
- 2016–17: Vardar
- 2017–18: Montpellier
- 2018–19: Vardar
- 2019–20: THW Kiel
- 2020–21: Barcelona
- 2021–22: Barcelona
- 2022–23: Magdeburg
- 2023–24: Barcelona