Therese Zenz
West German canoeist
Zenz (left) at the 1960 Olympics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1932-10-15)15 October 1932 Merzig, Germany | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 22 October 2019(2019-10-22) (aged 87) Merzig | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 165 cm (5 ft 5 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 65 kg (143 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Canoeing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Kanufreunde Mettlach | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Theresia Maria "Therese" Zenz (15 October 1932 – 22 October 2019) was a Saar-born German canoe sprinter. She took part in the 1952, 1956 and 1960 Olympics and won three silver medals for the United Team of Germany in 1956 and 1960. At the 1952 games she competed for Saar and finished ninth in the K-1 500 metres event. She later became a coach for the West German team.
Zenz won three medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with a gold (K-1 500 m: 1954 for Saar) and two bronzes (K-1 500 m and K-2 500 m: both 1958 for West Germany).
References
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Therese Zenz.
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 5 January 2010)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 9 November 2009)
- Therese Zenz's profile at Sports Reference.com
- Therese Zenz's obituary
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: (600 m) Maggie Kalka (FIN)
- 1950: Sylvi Saimo (FIN)
- 1954: Therese Zenz (SAA)
- 1958: Yelizaveta Kislova (URS)
- 1963: Mariya Shubina (URS)
- 1966: Lyudmila Pinayeva (URS)
- 1970: Lyudmila Pinayeva (URS)
- 1971: Lyudmila Pinayeva (URS)
- 1973: Nina Gopova (URS)
- 1974: Anke Ohde (GDR)
- 1975: Anke Ohde (GDR)
- 1977: Gudrun Klaus-Dittmar (GDR)
- 1978: Roswitha Eberl (GDR)
- 1979: Roswitha Eberl (GDR)
- 1981: Birgit Fischer (GDR)
- 1982: Birgit Fischer (GDR)
- 1983: Birgit Fischer (GDR)
- 1985: Birgit Schmidt-Fischer (GDR)
- 1986: Vanja Gesheva (BUL)
- 1987: Birgit Schmidt-Fischer (GDR)
- 1989: Katrin Borchert (GDR)
- 1990: Josefa Idem (ITA)
- 1991: Katrin Borchert (GER)
- 1993: Birgit Schmidt (GER)
- 1994: Birgit Schmidt (GER)
- 1995: Rita Kőbán (HUN)
- 1997: Caroline Brunet (CAN)
- 1998: Caroline Brunet (CAN)
- 1999: Caroline Brunet (CAN)
- 2001: Josefa Idem (ITA)
- 2002: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2003: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2005: Nicole Reinhardt (GER)
- 2006: Dalma Benedek (HUN)
- 2007: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2009: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2010: Inna Osypenko (UKR)
- 2011: Nicole Reinhardt (GER)
- 2013: Danuta Kozák (HUN)
- 2014: Danuta Kozák (HUN)
- 2015: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
- 2017: Volha Khudzenka (BLR)
- 2018: Danuta Kozák (HUN)
- 2019: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
- 2021: Aimee Fisher (NZL)
- 2022: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
- 2023: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
This article about a canoeing Olympic medalist for Germany is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e