Toyotsu-Ueno Station
Location | |
---|---|
Toyotsu-Ueno Station Location within Mie Prefecture Show map of Mie PrefectureToyotsu-Ueno Station Toyotsu-Ueno Station (Japan) Show map of Japan |
Toyotsu-Ueno Station (豊津上野駅, Toyotsu-Ueno-eki) is a passenger railway station in located in the city of Tsu, Mie Prefecture, Japan, operated by the private railway operator Kintetsu Railway.
Lines
Toyotsu-Ueno Station is served by the Nagoya Line, and is located 59.8 rail kilometers from the starting point of the line at Kintetsu Nagoya Station.[1]
Station layout
The station was consists of two island platforms, connected by a level crossing.
Platforms
1, 2 | ■ Nagoya Line | for Tsu, Toba,Osaka Namba, Kashikojima |
3, 4 | ■ Nagoya Line | for Kintetsu Yokkaichi, Kuwana, Nagoya |
Adjacent stations
« | Service | » | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nagoya Line | ||||
Express (急行): Does not stop at this station | ||||
Chisato | Local (普通) | Shiratsuka |
History
Toyotsu-Ueno Station opened on May 8, 1944 as a station on Kansai Express Railway's Nagoya Line.[2] This line was merged with the Nankai Electric Railway on June 1, 1944 to form Kintetsu.[2]
Passenger statistics
In fiscal 2019, the station was used by an average of 672 passengers daily (boarding passengers only).[3]
Surrounding area
- Honjiroyama Youth Park (Ueno Castle Ruins)
- former Kawage Town Hall
- Kawage fishing port
See also
References
External links
Media related to Toyotsu-Ueno Station at Wikimedia Commons
- Kintetsu: Toyotsu-Ueno Station(in Japanese)
- v
- t
- e
- Kintetsu Nagoya
- Komeno
- Kogane
- Kasumori
- Kintetsu Hatta
- Fushiya
- Toda
- Kintetsu Kanie
- Tomiyoshi
- Sakogi
- Kintetsu Yatomi
- Kintetsu Nagashima
- Kuwana
- Masuo
- Ise-Asahi
- Kawagoe Tomisuhara
- Kintetsu Tomida
- Kasumigaura
- Akuragawa
- Kawaramachi
- Kintetsu Yokkaichi
- Shinshō
- Miyamado
- Shiohama
- Kita-Kusu
- Kusu
- Nagonoura
- Mida
- Ise-Wakamatsu
- Chiyozaki
- Shiroko
- Tsuzumigaura
- Isoyama
- Chisato
- Toyotsu-Ueno
- Shiratsuka
- Takadahonzan
- Edobashi
- Tsu
- Tsu-shimmachi
- Minamigaoka
- Hisai
- Momozono
- Ise-Nakagawa (>> Osaka Line, Yamada Line)