Uzbekistan at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Uzbekistan at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UZB |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 (2024-07-26) – 11 August 2024 (2024-08-11) | |
Competitors | 65 in 14 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Uzbekistan will compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, which is originally scheduled to take place from 26 July 2024 to 11 August 2024. It was the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total Athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Boxing | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Canoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cycling | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Diving | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wrestling | 6 | 1 | 7 |
Total | 43 | 22 | 65 |
Archery
One Uzbekistani archer qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics women's individual recurve competitions by virtue of her result at the 2023 Asian Continental Qualification Tournament in Bangkok, Thailand.[1]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Women's individual | 0 |
Athletics
Uzbek track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[2][3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Shokhrukh Davlatov | Men's marathon |
Boxing
Uzbekistan entered eleven boxers into the Olympic tournament. Five of them qualified for Paris in their respective divisions by advancing to the semifinals and finals round at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[4] Later on, the nation secured five additional quotas through the excellent performances at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.[5] Navbakhor Khamidova (women's welterweight) secured her spot following the triumph in quota bouts round at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Hasanboy Dusmatov | Flyyweight | — | 0 | ||||
Abdulmalik Khalokov | Featherweight | 0 | |||||
Ruslan Abdullaev | Lightweight | 0 | |||||
Asadkhuja Muydinkhujaev | Welterweight | 0 | |||||
Turabek Khabibullaev | Middleweight | 0 | |||||
Lazizbek Mullojonov | Heavyweight | — | 0 | ||||
Bakhodir Jalolov | Super heavyweight | — | 0 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Sabina Bobokulova | Flyweight | 0 | |||||
Nigita Uktamova | Bantamweight | 0 | |||||
Sitora Turdibekova | Featherweight | 0 | |||||
Navbahor Khamidova | Welterweight | 0 |
Canoeing
Sprint
Uzbekistani canoeists qualified three boats for the Games through the result of highest rank eligible nation's in the following events, through the 2024 Asian Sprint Canoeing Championships in Tokyo, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's K-1 1000 m | |||||||||
Women's K-1 500 m | |||||||||
Women's C-1 200 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
Uzbekistan entered one male and two female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic. Uzbekistan secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[6]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Women's road race | |||
Women's time trial |
Diving
Uzbekistan entered one diver at Paris 2024. The nation's gained the quota by virtue of the top twelve ranked individual in men's platform, not yet qualified, at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar, marking the nation's debut in this sport.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Igor Myalin | Men's 10 m platform |
Fencing
Uzbekistan entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Zaynab Dayibekova secured her quota places in women's sabre events, after nominated as one of two highest ranked individual fencers, eligible for Asia & Oceania zone through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Zaynab Dayibekova | Women's sabre |
Football
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Uzbekistan men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament
Uzbekistan men's football team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the finals of the 2024 AFC U-23 Asian Cup in Doha, Qatar.
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Uzbekistan | Match 5 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Uzbekistan qualified three artistic gymnasts into the games. Rasuljon Abdurakhimov directly secured his quota to compete at the Olympics by being one of the highest-ranked eligible athlete in the men's parallel bars, through the final accumulations of the 2024 Apparatus World Cup Series rankings. Khabibullo Ergashev received the reallocated host nation spot after French gymnast Samir Aït Saïd qualified via the aforementioned World Cup series. Abdulla Azimov earned a berth after finishing third at the 2024 Asian Championships, but first among non-qualified gymnasts.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Rasuljon Abdurakhimov | All-around | ||||||||||||||||
Abdulla Azimov | |||||||||||||||||
Khabibullo Ergashev |
Rhythmic
Uzbekistan qualified six rhythmic gymnast. Takhmina Ikromova qualified for the individual all-around through the nation's results at the 2023 World Championship in Valencia, Spain;[7] meanwhile Uzbekistani women's group qualified for the games following the triumph of winning the gold medal, at the 2024 Asian Championships in Tashkent.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Takhmina Ikromova | Individual |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
| Group |
Modern pentathlon
Uzbekistani modern pentathletes confirmed a single quota place for the Olympic games. Alise Fakhrutdinova secured her spots in the women's event by virtue of top five eligible nation's through the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[8]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) | Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Alise Fakhrutdinova | Women's |
Rowing
Uzbekistani rowers qualified two boats for the following events, through the 2024 Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| Men's lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
Women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Taekwondo
Uzbekistan qualified four athletes to compete at the games. Tokyo 2020 gold medalists Ulugbek Rashitov and Svetlana Osipova qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of finishing within the top five in the Olympic rankings in their respective division. Later on, Ozoda Sobirjonova and Jasurbek Jaysunov qualified for the games by winning the semifinal rounds in their respective division, at the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Tai'an, China.[9]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ulugbek Rashitov | Men's −68 kg | |||||||
Jasurbek Jaysunov | Men's −80 kg | |||||||
Ozoda Sobirjonova | Women's −67 kg | |||||||
Svetlana Osipova | Women's +67 kg |
Weightlifting
Uzbekistan entered two weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Akbar Djuraev (men's 102 kg) and Rigina Adashbaeva (women's 81 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in his respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Akbar Djuraev | Men's −102 kg | ||||||
Rigina Adashbaeva | Women's −81 kg |
Wrestling
Uzbekistan qualified seven wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Three of them qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[10][11] meanwhile, the other wrestlers qualified for the games after winning the semifinal match, at the 2024 Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Gulomjon Abdullaev | Men's −57 kg | ||||||
Bekzod Abdurakhmonov | Men's −74 kg | ||||||
Javrail Shapiev | Men's −86 kg | ||||||
Aktenge Keunimjaeva | Women's −50 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Islomjon Bakhromov | Men's −60 kg | ||||||
Aram Vardanyan | Men's −77 kg | ||||||
Rustam Assakalov | Men's −97 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Uzbekistan qualifies first Olympic archery quota, 28 nations with spots". World Archery. 14 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Road To Paris 2024". World Athletics.
- ^ "Final eight Paris 2024 Olympic quota places at Asia Qualifying Tournament have now been won". World Boxing. 5 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "Uzbekistan wins the first ticket to the Paris 2024 Olympic Games!". UZDaily.com. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 4 September 2023.
- ^ "19TH ASIAN GAMES: ZHANG (CHN) AND JUN (KOR) CELEBRATE GOLD AND PARIS 2024 OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "China wins sixth Olympic licence for taekwondo". Inside The Games. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 11 April 2024.
- ^ "Freestyle Wrestling: 2024 Paris Olympic Games Qualified Nations". United World Wrestling. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.