Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
The Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Picture is one of the annual awards given by the Visual Effects Society starting in 2002. While the award's title has changed several time within this period, the recipient has always been a visual effects-heavy feature film; film's with more background effects work have their own category, the Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture.
Winners and nominees
2000s
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture
Year | Film | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|
2002 [1][2] | The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke |
Men in Black II | John Andrew Berton Jr., Tom Bertino, Bill Westenhofer, Erik Mattson | |
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones | John Knoll, Ben Snow, Pablo Helman, Rob Coleman | |
2003 [3][4] | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Jim Rygiel, Dean Wright, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook |
The Matrix Revolutions | John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy, Craig Hayes | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | John Knoll, Patrick T. Myers, Hal Hickel, Jill Brooks | |
2004 [5] | Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Theresa Corrao, Emma Norton |
The Day After Tomorrow | Karen E. Goulekas, Mike Chambers, Greg Strause, Remo Balcells | |
Spider-Man 2 | John Dykstra, Lydia Bottegoni, Anthony LaMolinara, Scott Stokdyk | |
2005 [6][7] | King Kong | Joe Letteri, Eileen Moran, Christian Rivers, Eric Saindon |
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe | Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney | |
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire | Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber | |
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith | John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Denise Ream | |
2006 [8][9] | Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson |
Charlotte's Web | Karin Joy, Blair Clark, John Dietz | |
The Fountain | Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark G. Soper, Peter Parks | |
2007 [10][11] | Transformers | Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, Scott Benza |
The Golden Compass | Michael L. Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris | |
I Am Legend | Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End | John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson | |
Spider-Man 3 | Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook | |
2008 [12][13] | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | Eric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness, Lisa Beroud |
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian | Wendy Rogers, Dean Wright, Andrew Fowler, Greg Butler | |
Cloverfield | Kevin Blank, Chantal Feghali, Michael Ellis, Eric Leven | |
Hellboy II: The Golden Army | Mike Wassel, Lucy Killick, Adrian De Wet, Eamonn Butler | |
Iron Man | Ben Snow, Hal Hickel, Victoria Alonso, John Nelson | |
2009 [14][15] | Avatar | Joe Letteri (visual effects supervisor); Richard Baneham (animation supervisor); Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran (vfx producers) |
2012 | Volker Engel, Marc Weigert (visual effects supervisors); Josh R. Jaggars (vfx producer) | |
District 9 | Dan Kaufman (vfx supervisor), Peter Muyzers (on-set vfx plate supervisor), James Stewart (creature supervisor), Stefanie Boose (vfx producer) | |
Star Trek | Burt Dalton (special effects supervisor); Russell Earl, Roger Guyett (visual effects supervisors); Shari Hanson (visual effects producer) | |
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | Scott Farrar (visual effects supervisor), John Frazier (special effects supervisor), Scott Benza (animation director), Wayne Billheimer (visual effects producer) |
2010s
Year | Film | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|
2010 [16][17] | Inception | Paul Franklin (visual effects supervisor); Chris Corbould (special effects supervisor); Mike Chambers, Matthew Plummer (visual effects producers) |
Alice in Wonderland | Ken Ralston (senior visual effects supervisor), Carey Villegas (visual effects supervisor), David Schaub (animation supervisor), Tom Peitzman (visual effects producer) | |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 | Tim Burke (overall visual effects supervisor), John Richardson, Emma Norton (visual effects producer) | |
Iron Man 2 | Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright (visual effects supervisors); Susan Pickett (visual effects producer) | |
Tron: Legacy | Eric Barba (visual effects supervisor), Steve Preeg (animation director), Steve Gaub (sequence supervisor), Lisa Beroud (visual effects producer) | |
2011 [18][19] | Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs, Kurt Williams |
Captain America: The First Avenger | Charlie Noble, Mark G. Soper, Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams | |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson, David Vickery | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides | Gary Brozenich, David Conley, Charles Gibson, Ben Snow | |
Transformers: Dark of the Moon | Scott Benza, Wayne Billheimer, Matthew E. Butler, Scott Farrar | |
2012 [20][21] | Life of Pi | Donald Elliott, Susan MacLeod, Guillaume Rocheron, Bill Westenhofer |
The Avengers | Susan Pickett, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams | |
Battleship | Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Kevin Elam, Glen McIntosh | |
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Joe Letteri, Eileen Moran, Eric Saindon, Kevin L. Sherwood | |
Prometheus | Paul Butterworth, Charley Henley, Allen Maris, Richard Stammers | |
2013 [22][23] | Gravity | Tim Webber, Nikki Penny, Neil Corbould, Richard McBride |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Kevin L. Sherwood, David Clayton | |
Iron Man 3 | Christopher Townsend, Mark G. Soper, Guy Williams, Bryan Grill | |
Pacific Rim | John Knoll, Susan Greenhow, Christopher Raimo, Hal Hickel | |
Star Trek Into Darkness | Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Ron Ames, Ben Grossmann |
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Year | Film | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|
2014 [24][25] | Dawn of the Planet of the Apes | Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Bianchini |
Guardians of the Galaxy | Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi, Paul Corbould | |
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies | Joe Letteri, David Conley, Eric Saindon, Kevin L. Sherwood, Steve Ingram | |
Interstellar | Paul Franklin, Kevin Elam, Ann Podlozny, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher | |
Maleficent | Carey Villegas, Barrie Hemsley, Adam Valdez, Kelly Port, Michael Dawson | |
X-Men: Days of Future Past | Richard Stammers, Blondel Aidoo, Lou Pecora, Anders Langlands, Cameron Waldbauer |
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Year | Film | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|
2015 [26][27] | Star Wars: The Force Awakens | Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould |
Furious 7 | Mike Wassel, Karen M. Murphy, Martin Hill, Kelvin McIlwain, Dan Sudick | |
Mad Max: Fury Road | Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford, Dan Oliver | |
The Martian | Richard Stammers, Barrie Hemsley, Matt Sloan, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner | |
San Andreas | Colin Strause, Randy Starr, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhali, Brian Cox | |
2016 [28][29] | The Jungle Book | Robert Legato, Joyce Cox, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, J.D. Schwalm |
Doctor Strange | Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould | |
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them | Christian Manz, Olly Young, Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, David Watkins | |
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children | Frazer Churchill, Hal Couzens, Andrew Lockley, Jelmer Boskma, Hayley J. Williams | |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story | John Knoll, Erin D. O'Connor, Hal Hickel, Nigel Sumner, Neil Corbould | |
2017 [30][31] | War for the Planet of the Apes | Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist |
Blade Runner 2049 | John Nelson, Karen M. Murphy, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 | Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick | |
Kong: Skull Island | Jeff White, Tom C. Peitzman, Stephen Rosenbaum, Scott Benza, Michael Meinardus | |
Star Wars: The Last Jedi | Ben Morris, Tim Keene, Eddie Pasquarello, Dan Seddon, Chris Corbould | |
2018 [32][33] | Avengers: Infinity War | Dan DeLeeuw, Jen Underdahl, Kelly Port, Matt Aitken, Dan Sudick |
Christopher Robin | Chris Lawrence, Steve Gaub, Mike Eames, Glenn Melenhorst, Chris Corbould | |
Ready Player One | Roger Guyett, Jennifer Meislohn, Dave Shirk, Matthew E. Butler, Neil Corbould | |
Solo: A Star Wars Story | Rob Bredow, Erin D. O'Connor, Matt Shumway, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy | |
Welcome to Marwen | Kevin Baillie, Sandra Scott, Seth Hill, Marc Chu, James Paradis | |
2019 [34][35] | The Lion King | Robert Legato, Tom C. Peitzman, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones |
Alita: Battle Angel | Richard E. Hollander, Kevin L. Sherwood, Eric Saindon, Richard Baneham, Bob Trevino | |
Avengers: Endgame | Dan DeLeeuw, Jen Underdahl, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken, Dan Sudick | |
Gemini Man | Bill Westenhofer, Karen M. Murphy, Guy Williams, Sheldon Stopsack, Mark Hawker | |
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker | Roger Guyett, Stacy Bissell, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy |
2020s
Year | Film | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|
2020 [36] | The Midnight Sky | Matt Kasmir, Greg Baxter, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins |
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey | Brad Parker, Roma Van Den Bergh, Eric Guaglione, Carlos Monzon, Stefano Pepin | |
Project Power | Ivan Moran, Leslie Hough, Joao Sita, Matthew Twyford, Yves Debono | |
Tenet | Andrew Jackson, Mike Chambers, Andrew Lockley, David Lee, Scott Fisher | |
The Witches | Kevin Baillie, Sandra Scott, Sean Konrad, Glenn Melenhorst, Mark Holt | |
2021 [37] | Dune | Paul Lambert, Brice Parker, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer |
Godzilla vs. Kong | John "D.J." Des Jardin, Tamara Kent, Bryan Hirota, Kevin Smith, Mike Meinardus | |
The Matrix Resurrections | Dan Glass, Nina Fallon, Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, James Schwalm | |
No Time to Die | Charlie Noble, Mara Bryan, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Courbold | |
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings | Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker, Dan Oliver | |
Spider-Man: No Way Home | Kelly Port, Julia Neighly, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick | |
2022 [38] | Avatar: The Way of Water | Richard Baneham, Walter Garcia, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, J. D. Schwalm |
The Batman | Dan Lemmon, Bryan Searing, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy | |
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore | Christian Manz, Olly Young, Benjamin Loch, Stephane Naze, Alistair Williams | |
Jurassic World Dominion | David Vickery, Ann Podlozny, ance Rubinchik, Dan Snape, Paul Corbould | |
Top Gun: Maverick | Ryan Tudhope, Paul Molles, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott Fisher |
External links
- Visual Effects Society
References
- ^ Jeff Heusser (January 13, 2003). "Visual Effects Society Awards 2002 Nominees". Fxguide. Fxguide. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Sarah Baisley (February 20, 2003). "Two Towers and Dinotopia Top First VES Awards". Animation World Network. AWN, Inc. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Marc Graser (January 14, 2004). "'King' rings up VES noms". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 19, 2004). "Lord of the Rings King of 2004 VES Awards". Animation World Network. AWN, Inc. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 17, 2005). "'Aviator,' Spidey win effects hardware". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 16, 2006). "'War,' 'Kong' top visual effects kudos". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ "Animator, Gorilla and War Top VES Awards" (PDF). Visual Effects Society. VES. February 15, 2006. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Gregg Kilday (January 9, 2007). "VES works up effects noms". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 11, 2007). "'Pirates' plunders visual f/x awards". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (January 6, 2008). "VES sailing with 'Pirates'". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 10, 2008). "'Transformers,' ILM light up VES". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ ComingSoon (January 20, 2009). "Iron Man Leads VES Awards Nominees". ComingSoon.net. CraveOnline. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 21, 2009). "'Button' tops Visual Effects Awards". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Susan King (January 19, 2010). "'Avatar' grabs 11 VES Awards nominations". Los Angeles Times. Patrick Soon-Shiong. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 28, 2010). "VES honors 'Avatar'". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Peter Knegt (January 10, 2011). ""Inception" Leads Visual Effects Society Award Nominations". IndieWire. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Nikki Finke (February 1, 2011). "Visual Effects Awards: 'Inception' Wins 4, 'How To Train Your Dragon' 3". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Susan King (January 9, 2012). "'Tintin' and HBO's 'Boardwalk Empire' lead Visual Effects nominations". Los Angeles Times. Patrick Soon-Shiong. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 7, 2012). "'Apes,' 'Hugo,' 'Transformers 3' Win Two Categories Each at VES Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Rahim Zahed (January 7, 2013). "VES Award Nominees Are Announced". Animation Magazine. Jean Thoren. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 5, 2013). "VES Awards 2013: 'Life of Pi' Wins Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ The Deadline Team (January 14, 2014). "'Gravity' Leads With 8 VES Awards Nominations; 'Pacific Rim' Nabs 6". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 13, 2014). "'Gravity,' 'Frozen' Big VES Awards Winners". IndieWire. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ The Deadline Team (January 13, 2015). "Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations Announced". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 4, 2015). "Big Hero 6 is the Big Hero with 5 Awards; Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Tops the Feature Film Category; Game of Thrones and SSE Lead in Broadcast and Commercial Wins". StudioDaily. Access Intelligence. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Margaret Lenker (January 12, 2016). "'Star Wars,' 'Game of Thrones,' 'The Peanuts Movie' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 3, 2016). "VES Awards Winners: 'Star Wars' Takes Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ RT Staff (January 10, 2017). "'Star Wars,' 'Game of Thrones,' 'The Peanuts Movie' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations". Rotten Tomatoes. Fandango Media. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 7, 2017). "'The Jungle Book' Takes Top Visual Effects Society Honors". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Erik Pedersen (January 16, 2018). "VES Awards Nominations: 'Blade Runner 2049' & Latest 'Apes' Lead Film; 'Thrones' Rules All With 11 Noms". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Erik Pedersen; Diane Haithman (February 13, 2018). "VES Awards: 'Apes', 'Coco' & 'Thrones' Dominate VFX Nods – Full Winners List". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (January 15, 2019). "Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Avengers: 'Infinity War' Leads Feature Noms; 'Black Panther,' 'Mary Poppins Returns' Snubbed". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 5, 2019). "Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Avengers: Infinity War' Wins Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Patrick Hipes (January 7, 2020). "Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations Announced". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (January 29, 2020). "'The Lion King' Wins Top Honor at Visual Effects Society Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Pederson, Erik (March 2, 2021). "VES Awards Nominations: 'Tenet', 'Midnight Sky', 'Extraction', 'Soul' & 'Mandalorian' Among Titles In Visual Effects Hunt". Deadline. Retrieved March 2, 2021.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (January 18, 2022). "'Dune' Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved January 18, 2022.
- ^ Tangcay, Jazz (January 17, 2023). "Avatar: The Way of Water Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations". Variety. Penske Media Corporation.
- v
- t
- e
- Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
- Supporting Visual Effects
- Animated Feature
- Animated Character in a Photoreal Film
- Animated Character in an Animated Feature
- Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
- Created Environment in an Animated Feature
- Compositing & Lighting in a Feature
- Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
- Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
- Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
- Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
- Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project
- Compositing & Lighting in an Episode
- Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
- Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
- Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
- Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project
- Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal Project