Volleyball at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament
Women's volleyball at the Games of the XXI Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Montréal Forum Paul Sauvé Arena | |||||||||
Date | 19–30 July | |||||||||
Competitors | 96 from 8 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
The 1976 Women's Olympic Volleyball Tournament was the 4th edition of the event, organized by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the IOC. It was held in Montréal, Québec, Canada from July 19 to 30, 1976.[1]
This is the second time the Japanese Women's National Volleyball Team won in the Olympics. The team was coached by Shigeo Yamada.[1]
Qualification
Qualifiers | Date | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Country | 12 May 1970 | Amsterdam | 1 | Canada |
1972 Olympic Games | 27 Aug. – 7 Sep. 1972 | Munich | 1 | Soviet Union |
1974 World Championship | 12–28 October 1974 | Guadalajara | 1 | Japan |
1975 Asian Championship | 17–28 August 1975 | Melbourne | 1 | South Korea* |
1975 NORCECA Championship | 1975 | Los Angeles | 1 | Cuba |
1975 South American Championship | 1975 | Asunción | 1 | Peru |
1975 European Championship | 18–25 October 1975 | Belgrade | 1 | Hungary* |
Last Chance tournament | Heidelberg | 1 | East Germany** | |
Total | 8 |
* South Korea and Hungary qualified as next best team as Japan and Soviet Union are already qualified.
** East Germany qualified after a last chance tournament held in Heidelberg, West Germany.[1]
Format
The tournament was played in two different stages. In the Preliminary round (first stage), the eight participants were divided into two pools of four teams. A single round-robin format was played within each pool to determine the teams position in the pool. The Final round (second stage) was played in a single elimination format, where the preliminary round two highest ranked teams in each group advanced to the semifinals and the two lowest ranked teams advanced to the 5th–8th place semifinals.
Pools composition
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Canada | Soviet Union |
Peru | South Korea |
Japan | East Germany |
Hungary | Cuba |
Rosters
Venues
Preliminary round
- venue: Paul Sauvé Arena
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 135 | 43 | 3.140 | 1st–4th semifinals |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1.200 | 120 | 132 | 0.909 | |
3 | Peru | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.500 | 124 | 154 | 0.805 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 113 | 163 | 0.693 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Jul | Hungary | 0–3 | Japan | 6–15 | 3–15 | 4–15 | 13–45 | Report | ||
19 Jul | Canada | 2–3 | Peru | 15–12 | 4–15 | 10–15 | 15–7 | 12–15 | 56–64 | Report |
21 Jul | Peru | 0–3 | Japan | 7–15 | 4–15 | 9–15 | 20–45 | Report | ||
21 Jul | Canada | 1–3 | Hungary | 13–15 | 10–15 | 15–9 | 9–15 | 47–54 | Report | |
23 Jul | Hungary | 3–1 | Peru | 7–15 | 15–8 | 15–3 | 16–14 | 53–40 | Report | |
23 Jul | Japan | 3–0 | Canada | 15–6 | 15–2 | 15–2 | 45–10 | Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 186 | 137 | 1.358 | 1st–4th semifinals |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1.000 | 179 | 171 | 1.047 | |
3 | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0.857 | 150 | 168 | 0.893 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | East Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 0.556 | 144 | 183 | 0.787 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Jul | South Korea | 1–3 | Soviet Union | 14–16 | 15–12 | 2–15 | 14–16 | 45–59 | Report | |
20 Jul | East Germany | 1–3 | Cuba | 15–7 | 5–15 | 5–15 | 13–15 | 38–52 | Report | |
22 Jul | Cuba | 1–3 | Soviet Union | 9–15 | 15–13 | 11–15 | 10–15 | 45–58 | Report | |
22 Jul | East Germany | 2–3 | South Korea | 15–5 | 15–11 | 14–16 | 2–15 | 13–15 | 59–62 | Report |
24 Jul | South Korea | 3–2 | Cuba | 14–16 | 15–4 | 15–8 | 13–15 | 15–10 | 72–53 | Report |
24 Jul | Soviet Union | 3–2 | East Germany | 15–11 | 13–15 | 11–15 | 15–5 | 15–1 | 69–47 | Report |
Final round
5th–8th place
- venue: Paul Sauvé Arena.
5th–8th places | 5th place | |||||
26 July | ||||||
Peru | 2 | |||||
27 July | ||||||
East Germany | 3 | |||||
East Germany | 0 | |||||
26 July | ||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
Canada | 2 | |||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
27 July | ||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||
Peru | 3 |
5th–8th place semifinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Jul | Canada | 2–3 | Cuba | 15–13 | 7–15 | 16–14 | 9–15 | 3–15 | 50–72 | Report |
26 Jul | Peru | 2–3 | East Germany | 11–15 | 9–15 | 15–8 | 15–8 | 8–15 | 58–61 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Jul | Canada | 1–3 | Peru | 9–15 | 15–12 | 4–15 | 7–15 | 35–57 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Jul | East Germany | 0–3 | Cuba | 12–15 | 12–15 | 8–15 | 32–45 | Report |
Final Round
- venue: Montréal Forum.
Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||
29 July | ||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
30 July | ||||||
South Korea | 0 | |||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
29 July | ||||||
Soviet Union | 0 | |||||
Hungary | 0 | |||||
Soviet Union | 3 | |||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
30 July | ||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||
Hungary | 1 |
Semifinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jul | Hungary | 0–3 | Soviet Union | 10–15 | 10–15 | 9–15 | 29–45 | Report | ||
29 Jul | Japan | 3–0 | South Korea | 15–13 | 15–6 | 15–5 | 45–24 | Report |
Bronze medal match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jul | South Korea | 3–1 | Hungary | 12–15 | 15–12 | 15–10 | 15–6 | 57–43 | Report |
Gold medal match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jul | Japan | 3–0 | Soviet Union | 15–7 | 15–8 | 15–2 | 45–17 | Report |
Final standing
|
|
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Japan (JPN)[2] Shoko Takayanagi Juri Yokoyama Mariko Yoshida Hiromi Yano Takako Shirai Mariko Okamoto Echiko Maeda Noriko Matsuda Yuko Arakida Kiyomi Kato Katsuko Kanesaka Takako Iida Head coach: Shigeo Yamada | Soviet Union (URS) Lyudmila Chernysova Larisa Bergen Olga Kozakova Natalya Kushnir Nina Muradyan Liliya Osadchaya Nina Smoleyeva Lyudmila Shchetinina Inna Ryskal Anna Rostova Lyubov Rudovskaya Zoya Yusova Head coach: Givi Akhvlediani | South Korea (KOR) Yu Jung-hye Yu Kyung-hwa Jung Soon-ok Yoon Young-nae Park Mi-kum Ma Kum-ja Lee Soon-ok Lee Soon-bok Baik Myung-sun Jo Hea-jung Byon Kyung-ja Chang Hee-sook Head coach: Lee Kyo-so |
References
- ^ a b c "Volleyball at the 1976 Montreal Summer Games: Women's Volleyball". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 31 January 2019.
- ^ "1976 Summer Olympics". www.databaseolympics.com/. Archived from the original on 23 September 2015. Retrieved 25 August 2014.
External links
- Volleyball
- Final standings (1964-2000) at FIVB.org
- Official results (pgs. 596-609)