World Aesthetic Group Gymnastics Championships
World championships for the sport of aesthetic group gymnastics
The Aesthetic Group Gymnastics World Championships[1] are the world championships for the sport of aesthetic group gymnastics. Aesthetic Group Gymnastics is a discipline not currently recognized by the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. World Championships are organized annually since 2000 by the International Federation of Aesthetic Group Gymnastics (IFAGG).[2][3]
Categories
World Championships are organized every year for both Juniors and Seniors at the same time. Each gymnast can compete in only one of the following categories:
- World Championships Junior
- World Championships Senior
- IFAGG Trophy Mixed Junior
- IFAGG Trophy Mixed Senior
- IFAGG Trophy Short Program Junior
- IFAGG Trophy Short Program Senior
- IFAGG Trophy Short Program Mixed Junior
- IFAGG Trophy Short Program Mixed Senior
- Note
- Mixed teams are made of female gymnasts with at least one male gymnast.
Editions
Year | Edition | Host city | Country | Events (female) | Most gold medals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | 1 | Helsinki | Finland | 1 | Finland |
2001 | 2 | Tallinn | Estonia | 1 | Estonia |
2002 | 3 | Prague | Czech Republic | 1 | Finland |
2003 | 4 | Graz | Austria | 1 | Finland |
2004 | 5 | Sofia | Bulgaria | 1 | Finland |
2005 | 6 | Copenhagen | Denmark | 1 | Russia |
2006 | 7 | Tampere | Finland | 1 | Finland |
2007 | 8 | Salou | Spain | 1 | Estonia |
2008 | 9 | Toronto | Canada | 1 | Finland |
2009 | 10 | Moscow | Russia | 1 | Finland |
2010 | 11 | Varna | Bulgaria | 1 | Finland |
2011 | 12 | Tartu | Estonia | 1 | Russia |
2012 | 13 | Cartagena | Spain | 1 | Russia |
2013 | 14 | Lahti | Finland | 1 | Russia |
2014 | 15 | Moscow | Russia | 1 | Russia |
2015 | 16 | Tórshavn | Faroe Islands | 1 | Finland |
2016 | 17 | Brno | Czech Republic | 1 | Russia |
2017 | 18 | Helsinki | Finland | 1 | Finland |
2018 | 19 | Budapest | Hungary | 1 | Russia |
2019 | 20 | Cartagena | Spain | 1 | Russia |
2020 | - | Cancelled | |||
2021 | 21 | Helsinki | Finland | 1 | Finland |
2022 | 22 | Graz | Austria | 1 | Finland |
2023 | 23 | Almaty | Kazakhstan | 1 | RGF |
2024 | 24 | Tartu | Estonia | 1 | Future event |
2025 | 25 | Burgas | Bulgaria | 1 | Future event |
Medalists
Senior
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Helsinki | Finland Campuksen Koonto | Estonia GC Piruett | Finland Lahjan Tytöt |
2001[4] | Tallinn | Estonia GC Piruett | Finland Lahjan Tytöt/Pantterit | Estonia SC Velar |
Finland Olarin Voimistelijat | ||||
2002 | Prague | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Dynamot | Russia Vozrozhdenie | Russia Vera Sport Club |
2003 | Graz | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Dynamot | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Elektronit | Estonia GC Janika |
2004 | Sofia | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Dynamot | Russia SC Oscar | Russia SC Roxett |
2005 | Copenhagen | Russia SC Roxett | Finland Vantaan Voimisteluseura/Frida | Estonia GC Piruett |
2006 | Tampere | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Dynamot | Bulgaria National Team | Russia SC Roxett |
2007 | Salou | Estonia GC Janika | Bulgaria National Team | Russia SC Oscar |
2008 | Toronto | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Deltat | Estonia Janika Elite | Bulgaria National Team |
Russia SC Oscar | ||||
2009 | Moscow | Finland Deltat | Russia SC Oscar | Russia Madonna |
2010 | Varna | Finland Fotonit/OVO | Russia Madonna | Bulgaria National Team |
2011 | Tartu | Russia Madonna | Bulgaria National Team | Estonia Joint Elite Team |
2012 | Cartagena | Russia Madonna | Bulgaria National Team | Russia Nebesa |
2013 | Lahti | Russia Madonna | Finland OVO Team | Bulgaria National Team |
2014 | Moscow | Russia Madonna | Bulgaria National Team | Russia Expressia |
2015 | Tórshavn | Finland Minetit | Russia Expressia | Bulgaria National Team |
2016 | Brno | Russia Expressia | Finland Minetit | Russia Madonna |
2017 | Helsinki | Finland Minetit | Russia Expressia | Finland OVO Team |
2018 | Budapest | Russia Madonna | Finland Minetit | Russia Expressia |
2019 | Cartagena | Russia Madonna | Finland Minetit | Finland OVO Team |
2021 | Helsinki | Finland Minetit | Russia Madonna | Russia Expressia |
2022 | Graz | Bulgaria National Team | Finland Minetit | Finland Gloria |
2023 | Almaty | RGF Expressia | Bulgaria The National Team | Bulgaria National Team |
RGF Madonna |
Junior
Note: First Junior World Championship event was held in 2005.[5]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Plzeň | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Deltat | Russia SC Roxett | Estonia GC Meetrum |
2006 | Tallinn | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Alfat | Estonia GC Janika | Russia Yunona |
2007 | Espoo | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Ampeerit | Estonia GC Janika | Finland VVS/Tiklit |
2008 | Cartagena | Finland Olarin Voimistelijat/Fotonit | Russia Victoria | Russia Sonet |
2009 | Rostov-on-Don | Russia Victoria | Russia Sonet | Ukraine National team |
2010 | Brno | Russia Victoria | Finland Fosforit | Russia Vdokhnovenie |
2011 | Vigo | Russia Roxett | Russia Sonet | Estonia Janica Sunshine |
2012 | Varna[6] | Russia Roxett | Russia Vdokhnovenie | Bulgaria National Team |
2013 | Sofia | Russia Victoria | Finland Minetit | Finland OVO Junior team |
2014 | Moscow | Russia Victoria | Finland Minetit | Finland OVO Junior team |
2015 | Tórshavn | Russia Victoria | Finland Minetit Junior | Bulgaria National Team |
2016 | Brno | Russia Victoria | Finland OVO Junior team | Finland Minetit |
2017 | Helsinki | Finland Minetit Elite | Finland OVO Junior team | Russia Victoria |
2018 | Budapest | Russia Victoria | Finland Minetit Junior | Russia Victoria Strela |
2019 | Cartagena | Finland OVO Junior team | Russia Victoria Strela | Russia Victoria |
2021 | Helsinki | Russia Victoria | Finland Minetit Junior | Finland OVO Junior team |
2022 | Graz | Finland Minetit Junior | Bulgaria National Team | Finland OVO Junior team |
2023 | Almaty | RGF Victoria | RGF Madonna Junior | Bulgaria National Team |
Kazakhstan Samruk |
All-time medal table
2000-2022
- Last updated after the 2023 World Aesthetic Group Gymnastics Championships
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 18 | 16 | 11 | 45 |
2 | Russia | 18 | 13 | 17 | 48 |
3 | Estonia | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
4 | RGF | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Bulgaria | 1 | 7 | 8 | 16 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 41 | 41 | 45 | 127 |
Team competition
Senior
Note: Awarding ceremony for country ranking has been organized since 2011.
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Cartagena | Russia Madonna Nebesa Oscar | Finland OVO Team Minetit Sanix | Spain Alcon Cusi Dvillena Inef Catalunya Barcelona Maniotas |
2013 | Lahti | Russia Madonna Nebesa Expressia | Finland OVO Team Minetit Sanix | Spain Alcon Cusi Muntanyenc Sant Cugat Inef Barcelona |
2014 | Moscow | Russia Madonna Expressia Roxett | Finland OVO Team Sanix Team Vantaa | Spain Alcon Cusi Gimnastica Sant Cugat Ritmica Cartagena |
2015 | Tórshavn | Russia Expressia Madonna Nebesa | Finland Minetit OVO Team OVO Team Esport | Spain Inef Barcelona Ritmica Cartagena Acordes Naron |
2016 | Brno | Russia Expressia Madonna Nebesa | Finland Minetit OVO Team Team Vantaa | Japan Team Japan Team Shoin JWCPE AGG Team |
2017 | Helsinki | Russia Expressia Madonna Nebesa | Finland Minetit OVO Team Sirius | Estonia GC Janika Diamonds GC Rytmika Perfetto GC Janika Tallinn Senior Team |
2018 | Budapest | Russia Madonna Expressia Nebesa | Finland Minetit OVO Team Gloria | Japan Team Japan Team Shoin JWCPE AGG Team |
2019 | Cartagena | Russia Madonna Expressia Nebesa | Finland Minetit OVO Team Gloria | Japan Team Japan JWCPE AGG Team Team Shoin |
2021 | Helsinki | Russia Madonna Expressia Nebesa | Finland Minetit OVO Team Gloria | Bulgaria National team Impala team Etar Elit |
2022 | Graz | Finland Minetit Gloria OVO Team | Bulgaria National team Velbajd Team Sofia Sport Team | Kazakhstan Karmelity Kerbez Aphrodite |
Junior
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Moscow | Finland Minetit OVO Junior Team Minetit United | Russia Victoria Ocharovanie Idel | Estonia GC Janika Junior Team GC Rytmika Perfetto GC Janika Junior Elite |
2015 | Tórshavn | Finland Minetit Juniors OVO Junior Team Elite | Russia Victoria Roxett Sonet | Estonia Diamonds GC Rytmika Perfetto Forfett |
2016 | Brno | Finland OVO Junior Team Minetit Juniors Elite Juniors | Russia Victoria Sonet Roxett | Estonia GC Janika Diamonds GC Janika Tallinn Junior Elite GC Janika Rosett |
2017 | Helsinki | Finland Minetit Elite OVO Junior Team Minetit Elite United | Russia Victoria Victoria Strela Roxett | Estonia GC Rytmika Perfetto Juniors GC Janika Rosett GC Janika Mireth |
2018 | Budapest | Russia Victoria Victoria Strela Oscar | Finland Minetit Elite OVO Junior Team Elite | Estonia GC Rytmika Junior Team Mireth Grisete |
2019 | Cartagena | Russia Victoria Strela Victoria Oscar | Finland OVO Junior Team Minetit Elite Illusion Jr. | Spain Gimnasia San Anton Cartagena Ritmica Barcelona Gymnos'85 |
2021 | Helsinki | Finland Minetit Junior OVO Junior Team Sanix Valens Junior | Russia Victoria Madonna Junior Oscar | Estonia Siidisabad Violett Piruett Junior Team |
2022 | Graz | Finland Minetit Junior OVO Junior Team Sanix Valens Junior | Estonia Violett Rytmika Junior Team Piruett Junior Team | Kazakhstan Sunrise Kerbez Elite Samruk |
Country competition medal table
2000-2022
- Last updated after the 2022 World Aesthetic Gymnastics Championships
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 11 | 5 | 0 | 16 |
2 | Finland | 7 | 11 | 0 | 18 |
3 | Bulgaria | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
5 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (6 entries) | 18 | 19 | 17 | 54 |
External links
- International Federation of Aesthetic Group Gymnastics
References
- ^ "World Championships". International Federation of Aesthetic Group Gymnastics.
- ^ World Championships, IFAAG World Championships.
- ^ Results, IFAAG Results.
- ^ "MAAILMAMEISTRIVÕISTLUSED rühmvõimlemises" (in Estonian).
- ^ "AESTHETIC GROUP GYMNASTICS- THE HISTORY OF THE SPORT AND INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION" (PDF).
- ^ Sport Doc Box
- v
- t
- e
- Acrobatics
- Code of Points
- Glossary of terms
- Gym
- Acrobatic gymnastics
- Aerobic gymnastics
- Artistic gymnastics
- Floor
- Vault
- Men's only
- Women's only
- Parkour
- Rhythmic gymnastics
- Trampoline (synchronized, and double mini) and Tumbling
FIG | |
---|---|
Championships | |
Other |
- Acro dance
- Aesthetic group gymnastics
- World Championships
- Equestrian vaulting
- TeamGym
- Wheel gymnastics