Italian cycling team
- Amateur (1982–1995)
- Domestic (1996–2020)
- UCI Continental team (2021–)
Bicycles | Pinarello |
---|
Website | Team home page |
---|
Key personnel |
---|
General manager | Egidio Fior |
---|
Team manager(s) | - Filippo Rocchetti
- Ilario Contessa
- Mauro Busato
- Gianni Faresin
|
---|
Team name history |
---|
- 1982–1985
- 1986
- 1987–1988
- 1989–2002
- 2003–2011
- 2012–2020
- 2021–
| - Zalf–Fior
- Glem Gas–Zalf–Fior
- Zalf–Fior
- Zalf–Euromobil–Fior
- Zalf–Désirée–Fior
- Zalf–Euromobil–Désirée–Fior
- Zalf–Euromobil–Fior
|
Zalf–Euromobil–Fior[1] is an Italian cycling team founded in 1982, that focuses on developing under-23 riders. Many famous riders have ridden for the team, including Sacha Modolo, Enrico Battaglin, Ivan Basso and Oscar Gatto. In 2021, the team moved up to UCI Continental level for the first time.[1]
Team roster
- As of 7 March 2021.[1][2]
| Rider | Date of birth | Gabriele Benedetti (ITA) | (2000-06-09) 9 June 2000 (age 24) | Davide Cattelan (ITA) | (2001-11-06) 6 November 2001 (age 22) | Edoardo Faresin (ITA) | (1998-03-11) 11 March 1998 (age 26) | Stefano Gandin (ITA) | (1996-03-28) 28 March 1996 (age 28) | Federico Guzzo (ITA) | (2001-08-31) 31 August 2001 (age 22) | Giulio Masotto (ITA) | (1999-05-14) 14 May 1999 (age 25) | Elia Menegale (ITA) | (1999-03-05) 5 March 1999 (age 25) | Manlio Moro (ITA) | (2002-03-17) 17 March 2002 (age 22) | | | | Rider | Date of birth | Alessio Portello (ITA) | (2002-02-07) 7 February 2002 (age 22) | Lorenzo Quartucci (ITA) | (1999-04-05) 5 April 1999 (age 25) | Simone Raccani (ITA) | (2001-03-02) 2 March 2001 (age 23) | Samuel Slomp (ITA) | (2001-09-24) 24 September 2001 (age 22) | Alex Tolio (ITA) | (2000-03-30) 30 March 2000 (age 24) | Riccardo Verza (ITA) | (1997-08-22) 22 August 1997 (age 26) | Edoardo Zambanini (ITA) | (2001-04-21) 21 April 2001 (age 23) | Matteo Zurlo (ITA) | (1998-08-01) 1 August 1998 (age 25) | |
Major results
- 2005
- Giro del Canavese, Oscar Gatto
- 2006
- GP Capodarco, Marco Bandiera
- Giro del Casentino, Sacha Modolo
- Coppa Città di Asti, Oscar Gatto
- Giro del Belvedere, Fabrizio Galeazzi
- Circuito del Porto, Manolo Zanella
- 2007
- Giro delle Valli Aretine, Davide Malacarne
- Gran Premio della Liberazione, Manuele Boaro
- Trofeo Franco Balestra, Simone Ponzi
- Trofeo Zsšdi, Simone Ponzi
- 2008
- Gran Premio Palio del Recioto, Gianluca Brambilla
- Trofeo Zsšdi, Manuele Boaro
- 2009
- Overall Giro del Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Gianluca Brambilla
- Memorial Davide Fardelli, Manuele Boaro
- Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano, Alessandro Mazzi
- Giro delle Valli Aretine, Enrico Battaglin
- Gran Premio della Liberazione, Sacha Modolo
- Giro del Belvedere, Sacha Modolo
- 2010
- Trofeo Alcide Degasperi, Sonny Colbrelli
- GP Capodarco, Enrico Battaglin
- Trofeo Piva, Andrea Pasqualon
- Giro del Casentino, Andrea Pasqualon
- Gran Premio San Giuseppe, Enrico Battaglin
- Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano, Stefano Agostini
- 2011
- Overall Giro del Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Matteo Busato
- Gran Premio San Giuseppe, Enrico Battaglin
- Trofeo Zsšdi, Enrico Battaglin
- Giro del Belvedere, Nicola Boem
- 2012
- Circuito del Porto, Paolo Simion
- 2013
- Ruota d'Oro, Andrea Toniatti
- Trofeo Edil C, Andrea Zordan
- Gran Premio di Poggiana, Andrea Zordan
- Circuito del Porto, Paolo Simion
- 2014
- Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano, Giacomo Berlato
- Ruota d'Oro, Giacomo Berlato
- Giro del Belvedere, Simone Andreetta
- Stage 4 Giro del Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Simone Andreetta
- Piccolo Giro di Lombardia, Gianni Moscon
- 2015
- Coppa della Pace, Simone Velasco
- Ruota d'Oro, Simone Velasco
- Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano, Gianni Moscon
- Giro del Belvedere, Andrea Vendrame
- 2016
- Circuito del Porto, Marco Maronese
- 2017
- La Popolarissima, Filippo Calderaro
- Gran Premio di Poggiana, Nicola Conci
- Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano, Nicola Conci
- 2018
- La Popolarissima, Giovanni Lonardi
- Circuito del Porto, Giovanni Lonardi
- Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano, Alberto Dainese
- Gran Premio Industrie del Marmo, Gregorio Ferri
- 2020
- Giro Ciclistico d'Italia
- 1st Points classification, Luca Colnaghi
- 1st Young rider classification, Edoardo Zambanini
- 1st Stages 2 & 3, Luca Colnaghi
- 2022
- Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano, Federico Guzzo
National Championships
- 2013
- Romania road race, Andrei Nechita
- Italy Under-23 road race, Andrea Zordan
- 2015
- Italy Under-23 road race, Gianni Moscon
References
- ^ a b c "Zalf 2021: al via la stagione numero 40!" [Zalf 2021: season number 40 kicks off!]. Zalf Euromobil Fior (in Italian). ASD Zalf Désirée Fior. 13 February 2021. Retrieved 7 March 2021.
- ^ "Zalf Euromobil Fior". UCI.org. Union Cycliste Internationale. Archived from the original on 7 March 2021. Retrieved 7 March 2021.
External links
- Official website (in Italian)