Season | Competition | Round | Opposition | Results |
1955-1956 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | 1/8 | FC Sarrebruck | 3–4; 4–1 |
1/4 | Rapid Vienne | 1–1, 7–2 |
1/2 | Real Madrid | 2–4, 2–1 |
1957-1958 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | Q | Rapid Vienne | 4–1, 2–5, 4–2 |
1/8 | Rangers | 4–1, 2–0 |
1/4 | Borussia Dortmund | 1–1, 4–1 |
1/2 | Manchester United | 1–2, 4–0 |
F | Real Madrid | 2–3 |
1959-1960 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | Q | Olympiakós | 2–2, 3–1 |
1/8 | FC Barcelone | 0–2, 1–5 |
1962-1963 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | Q | Union Luxembourg | 8–0, 6–0 |
1/8 | Ipswich Town | 3–0, 1–2 |
1/4 | Galatasaray | 3–1, 5–0 |
1/2 | Dundee | 5–1, 0–1 |
F | Benfica Lisbonne | 2–1 |
1963-1964 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | 1/8 | IFK Norrköping | 1–1, 5–2 |
1/4 | Real Madrid | 1–4, 2–0 |
1967-1968 | Coupe d'Europe des vainqueurs de coupe | 1/16 | Levski Sofia | 5–1, 1–1 |
1/8 | Győri ETO | 2–2, 1–1e |
1/4 | Standard Liège | 1–1, 1–1, 2–0 |
1/2 | Bayern Munich | 2–0, 0–0 |
F | Hamburger SV | 2–0 |
1968-1969 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | Q | Malmö FF | 1–2, 4–1 |
1/4 | Celtic | 0–0, 1–0 |
1/2 | Manchester United | 2–0, 0–1 |
F | Ajax Amsterdam | 4–1 |
1969-1970 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | Q | Avenir Beggen | 5–0, 3–0 |
1/8 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 1–0, 0–2 |
1971-1972 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | Digenis Morphou | 4–0, 3–0 |
2R | Hertha Berlin | 4–2, 1–2 |
1/8 | Dundee | 3–0, 0–2 |
1/4 | Lierse | 2–0, 1–1 |
1/2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1–2, 1–1 |
1972-1973 | Coupe d'Europe des vainqueurs de coupe | 1R | Red Boys Differdange | 1–0, 6–1 |
1/8 | Legia Varsovie | 1–1, 2–1 |
1/4 | Spartak Moscou | 1–0, 1–1 |
1/2 | Sparta Prague | 1–0, 1–0 |
F | Leeds United | 1–0 |
1973 | Supercoupe de l'UEFA | F | Ajax Amsterdam | 1–0, 0–6 |
1973-1974 | Coupe d'Europe des vainqueurs de coupe | 1R | Dinamo Zagreb | 3–1, 1–0 |
1/8 | Rapid Vienne | 0–0, 2–0 |
1/4 | PAOK Salonique | 3–0, 2–2 |
1/2 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–0, 0–1 |
F | FC Magdebourg | 0–2 |
1975-1976 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | Everton | 0–0, 1–0 |
2R | Athlone Town | 0–0, 3–0 |
1/8 | Spartak Moscou | 4–0, 0–2 |
1/2 | Club Bruges | 0–2, 2–1 |
1976-1977 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | Dinamo Bucarest | 0–0, 2–1 |
2R | Akademik Sofia | 3–4, 2–0 |
1/8 | Athletic Bilbao | 1–4, 3–1 |
1977-1978 | Coupe d'Europe des vainqueurs de coupe de football | 1R | Betis Séville | 0–2, 2–1 |
1978-1979 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | Lokomotíva Košice | 1–0, 0–1 (8-7 tab) |
2R | Levski Sofia | 1–1, 3–1 |
1/8 | Manchester City | 2–2, 0–3 |
1979-1980 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | 1R | FC Porto | 0–0, 0–1 |
1985-1986 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | AJ Auxerre | 1–3, 3–0 |
2R | Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–0, 1–3 |
1/8 | Zulte Waregem | 1–1, 1–2 |
1987-1988 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | Sporting Gijón | 0–1, 3–0 |
2R | Espanyol de Barcelone | 0–2, 0–0 |
1988-1989 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | 1R | Levski Sofia | 2–0, 5–2 |
1/8 | Étoile rouge de Belgrade | 1–1, 1–1 (4-2 tab) |
1/4 | Werder Brême | 0–0, 1–0 |
1/2 | Real Madrid | 1–1, 5–0 |
F | Steaua Bucurest | 4–0 |
1989 | Supercoupe de l'UEFA | F | FC Barcelone | 1–1, 1–0 |
1989-1990 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | 1R | HJK Helsinki | 4–0, 1–0 |
1/8 | Real Madrid | 2–0, 0–1 |
1/4 | KV Malines | 0–0, 2–0 |
1/2 | Bayern Munich | 1–0, 1–2e |
F | Benfica Lisbonne | 1–0 |
1990 | Supercoupe de l'UEFA | F | UC Sampdoria | 1–1, 2–0 |
1990-1991 | Coupe des clubs champions européens | 1/8 | Club Bruges | 0–0, 1–0 |
1/4 | Olympique de Marseille | 1–1, 0–3 |
1992-1993 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | 1F | Olimpija Ljubljana | 4–0, 3–0 |
2R | Slovan Bratislava | 1–0, 4–0 |
Groupe B | IFK Göteborg | 4–0, 1–0 |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–1, 2–0 |
FC Porto | 1–0, 1–0 |
F | Olympique de Marseille | 0–1 |
1993 | Supercoupe de l'UEFA | F | Parme | 1–0, 0–2 |
1993-1994 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | 1R | FC Aarau | 1–0, 0–0 |
2R | FC Copenhague | 6–0, 1–0 |
Groupe B | RSC Anderlecht | 0–0, 0–0 |
FC Porto | 3–0, 0–0 |
Werder Brême | 2–1, 1–1 |
1/2 | AS Monaco | 3–0 |
F | FC Barcelone | 4–0 |
1994 | Supercoupe de l'UEFA | F | Arsenal FC | 0–0, 2–0 |
1994-1995 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe D | Ajax Amsterdam | 0–2, 0–2 |
Casino Salzbourg | 3–0, 1–0 |
AEK Athènes | 0–0, 2–1 |
1/4 | Benfica Lisbonne | 2–0, 0–0 |
1/2 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1–0, 2–0 |
F | Ajax Amsterdam | 0–1 |
1995-1996 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | Zagłębie Lubin | 4–0, 4–1 |
2R | RC Strasbourg | 1–0, 2–1 |
1/8 | Sparta Prague | 2–0, 0–0 |
1/4 | Bordeaux | 2–0, 0–3 |
1996-1997 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe D | FC Porto | 2–3, 1–1 |
Rosenborg | 4–1, 1–2 |
IFK Göteborg | 1–2, 4–2 |
1999-2000 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe H | Chelsea FC | 0–0, 1–1 |
Galatasaray | 2–1, 2–3 |
Hertha Berlin | 1–1, 0–1 |
2000-2001 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | 3Q | Dinamo Zagreb | 3–1, 3–0 |
Groupe H | Beşiktaş JK | 4–1, 2–0 |
Leeds United | 0–1, 1–1 |
FC Barcelone | 2–0, 3–3 |
Groupe B | Galatasaray | 2–2, 0–2 |
Deportivo La Corogne | 1–0, 1–1 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 1–1, 1–1 |
2001-2002 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | BATE Borisov | 2–0, 4–0 |
2R | CSKA Sofia | 2–0, 1–0 |
3R | Sporting Portugal | 2–0, 1–1 |
1/8 | Roda JC | 1–0, 0–1 (3-2 tab) |
1/4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 0–1, 2–0 |
1/2 | Borussia Dortmund | 0–4, 3–1 |
2002-2003 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | 3Q | Slovan Liberec | 1–0, 1–2e |
Groupe G | RC Lens | 2–1, 1–2 |
Deportivo La Corogne | 4–0, 1–2 |
Bayern Munich | 2–1, 2–1 |
Groupe C | Real Madrid | 1–0, 1–3 |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–0, 0–1 |
Lokomotiv Moscou | 1–0, 1–0 |
1/4 | Ajax Amsterdam | 0–0, 3–2 |
1/2 | Inter Milan | 0–0, 1–1e |
F | Juventus | 0–0 (3-2 tab) |
2003 | Supercoupe de l'UEFA | F | FC Porto | 1–0 |
2003-2004 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe H | Ajax Amsterdam | 1–0, 1–0 |
Celta Vigo | 0–0, 1–2 |
Club Bruges | 0–1, 1–0 |
1/8 | Sparta Prague | 0–0, 4–1 |
1/4 | Deportivo La Corogne | 4–1, 0–4 |
2004-2005 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe F | Chakhtar Donetsk | 1–0, 4–0 |
Celtic | 3–1, 0–0 |
FC Barcelone | 1–0, 1–2 |
1/8 | Manchester United | 1–0, 1–0 |
1/4 | Inter Milan | 2–0, 3–0 |
1/2 | PSV Eindhoven | 2–0, 1–3 |
F | Liverpool FC | 3–3 (2-3 tab) |
2005-2006 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe E | Fenerbahçe | 3–1, 4–0 |
Schalke 04 | 2–2, 3–2 |
PSV Eindhoven | 0–0, 0–1 |
1/8 | Bayern Munich | 1–1, 4–1 |
1/4 | Olympique lyonnais | 0–0, 3–1 |
1/2 | FC Barcelone | 0–1, 0–0 |
2006-2007 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | 3Q | Étoile rouge de Belgrade | 1–0, 2–1 |
Groupe H | AEK Athènes | 3–0, 0–1 |
LOSC Lille | 0–0, 0–2 |
RSC Anderlecht | 1–0, 4–1 |
1/8 | Celtic FC | 0–0, 1–0 |
1/4 | Bayern Munich | 2–2, 2–0 |
1/2 | Manchester United | 2–3, 3–0 |
F | Liverpool FC | 2–1 |
2007 | Supercoupe de l'UEFA | F | Séville FC | 3–1 |
2007-2008 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe D | Benfica Lisbonne | 2–1, 1–1 |
Celtic FC | 1–2, 1–0 |
Chakhtar Donetsk | 4–1, 3–0 |
1/8 | Arsenal FC | 0–0, 0–2 |
2008-2009 | Coupe UEFA | 1R | FC Zurich | 3–1, 1–0 |
Groupe E | SC Heerenveen | 3–1 |
Sporting Braga | 1–0 |
Portsmouth FC | 2–2 |
VfL Wolfsburg | 2–2 |
1/16 | Werder Brême | 1–1, 2–2e |
2009-2010 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe C | Olympique de Marseille | 2–1, 1–1 |
FC Zurich | 0–1, 1–1 |
Real Madrid | 3–2, 1–1 |
1/8 | Manchester United | 2–3, 0–4 |
2010-2011 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe G | AJ Auxerre | 2–0, 2–0 |
Ajax Amsterdam | 1–1, 0–2 |
Real Madrid | 0–2, 2–2 |
1/8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0–1, 0–0 |
2011-2012 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe H | FC Barcelone | 2–2, 2–3 |
Viktoria Plzeň | 2–0, 2–2 |
BATE Borisov | 2–0, 1–1 |
1/8 | Arsenal FC | 4–0, 0–3 |
1/4 | FC Barcelone | 0–0, 1–3 |
2012-2013 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe C | RSC Anderlecht | 0–0, 3–1 |
Zénith Saint-Pétersbourg | 3–2, 0–1 |
Málaga CF | 0–1, 1–1 |
1/8 | FC Barcelone | 2–0, 0–4 |
2013-2014 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | B | PSV Eindhoven | 1–1, 3–0 |
Groupe H | Celtic FC | 2–0, 3–0 |
Ajax Amsterdam | 1–1, 0–0 |
FC Barcelone | 1–1, 1–3 |
1/8 | Atlético Madrid | 0–1, 1–4 |
2017-2018 | Ligue Europa | 3Q | Universitatea Craiova | 1–0, 2–0 |
B | KF Shkëndija | 6–0, 1–0 |
Groupe D | Austria Vienne | 5–1, 5–1 |
HNK Rijeka | 3–2, 0–2 |
AEK Athènes | 0–0, 0–0 |
1/16 | Ludogorets Razgrad | 3–0, 1–0 |
1/8 | Arsenal FC | 0–2, 1–3 |
2018-2019 | Ligue Europa | Groupe F | F91 Dudelange | 1–0, 5–2 |
Olympiakós | 3–1, 1–3 |
Betis Séville | 1–2, 1–1 |
2020-2021 | Ligue Europa | 2Q | Shamrock Rovers | 2−0 |
3Q | Bodø/Glimt | 3−2 |
B | Rio Ave FC | 2–2 (9-8 tab) |
Groupe H | Celtic FC | 3–1, 4–2 |
Sparta Prague | 3–0, 1–0 |
LOSC Lille | 0–3, 1–1 |
1/16 | Étoile rouge de Belgrade | 2-2, 1-1 |
1/8 | Manchester United | 1-1, 0-1 |
2021-2022 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe B | Liverpool FC | 1-2, 2-3 |
Atlético de Madrid | 1-2, 1-0 |
FC Porto | 1-1, 0-1 |
2022-2023 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe E | Chelsea FC | 0-2, 0-3 |
RB Salzburg | 4-0, 1-1 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 3-1, 4-0 |
1/8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1-0, 0-0 |
1/4 | SSC Naples | 1-0, 1-1 |
1/2 | Inter Milan | 0-2, 1-0 |
2023-2024 | Ligue des champions de l'UEFA | Groupe F | Paris Saint-Germain | 3-0, 1-2 |
Borussia Dortmund | 0-0, 3-1 |
Newcastle United | 0-0, 1-2 |
Ligue Europa | Barrage | Stade rennais FC | 3-0, 2-3 |
1/8 | Slavia Prague | 4-2, 3-1 |
1/4 | AS Rome | 0-1, 1-2 |