Disziplin | Gold | Leistung | Silber | Leistung | Bronze | Leistung |
K1 | 500 Meter | Sowjetunion 1955 Valentin Naumov | 1:52,7 min | Sowjetunion 1955 Anatoli Markovtsev | 1:53,6 min | Polen 1944 Stefan Kapłaniak | 1:54,3 min |
1.000 Meter | Sowjetunion 1955 Valentin Naumov | 3:57,3 min | Deutschland Bundesrepublik Fritz Briel | 3:59,1 min | Danemark Willy Christiansen | 4:01,0 min |
10.000 Meter | Deutschland Bundesrepublik Fritz Briel | 50:34,0 min | Deutschland Bundesrepublik Heinz Ackers | 50:49,0 min | Sowjetunion 1955 Igor Pissarew | 52:30,0 min |
4 × 500 Meter | Sowjetunion 1955 Sowjetunion- Valentin Naumov
Eugeny Jatsinenko Anatoli Markovtsev Igor Pissarew
| 8:10,7 min | Deutschland Bundesrepublik BR Deutschland- Georg Lietz
Wolfgang Lange Gustav Schmidt Meinrad Miltenberger
| 8:19,2 min | Ungarn 1956 Ungarn- Deszo Vareb
János Petroczy György Mészáros Lajos Kiss
| 8:21,1 min |
K2 | 500 Meter | Ungarn 1956 Ungarn- János Urányi
László Fábián
| 1:41,0 min | Deutschland Bundesrepublik BR Deutschland- Meinrad Miltenberger
Gustav Schmidt
| 1:42,1 min | Rumänien 1952 Rumänien- Mircea Anastasescu
Stavru Teodorov
| 1:42,4 min |
1.000 Meter | Deutschland Bundesrepublik BR Deutschland- Fritz Briel
Heinz Ackers
| 3:36,5 min | Danemark Dänemark- Willy Christiansen
Vagn Schmidt
| 3:38,7 min | Sowjetunion 1955 Sowjetunion- Mikhail Kaaleste
Anatoli Demitkow
| 3:38,8 min |
10.000 Meter | Sowjetunion 1955 Sowjetunion- Mikhail Kaaleste
Anatoli Demitkow
| 46:02,0 min | Ungarn 1956 Ungarn- János Urányi
László Fábián
| 46:03,0 min | Belgien Belgien- Henri Verbrugghe
Germain Van de Moere
| 46:28,0 min |
K4 | 1.000 Meter | Sowjetunion 1955 Sowjetunion- Gregor Rudzinskas
Volodar Zvezdkin Mykolas Rudzinskas Vasili Stepanov
| 3:16,4 min | Sowjetunion 1955 Sowjetunion- Viktor Shadrin
Anatoly Dubinin Konstantin Nazarov Igor Feoktistov
| 3:17,5 min | Deutschland Bundesrepublik BR Deutschland- Fritz Briel
Heinz Ackers Wilhelm Schlüssel Josef Knell
| 3:20,5 min |
10.000 Meter | Deutschland Bundesrepublik BR Deutschland- Michel Scheuer
Gustav Schmidt Georg Lietz Theodor Kleine
| 38:42,0 min | Sowjetunion 1955 Sowjetunion- Vasili Stepanov
Mykolas Rudzinskas Volodar Zvezdkin Alfonsas Rudzinskas
| 39:06,6 min | Sowjetunion 1955 Sowjetunion- Viktor Shadrin
Anatoly Dubinin Konstantin Nazarov Igor Feoktistov
| 39:28,0 min |