1980–81 Liga Alef
Israeli football season
The 1980–81 Liga Alef season saw Beitar Netanya (champions of the North Division) and Maccabi Kiryat Gat (champions of the South Division) win the title and promotion to Liga Artzit. Hapoel Tel Hanan also promoted after promotion play-offs.
North Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beitar Netanya | 26 | – | – | – | 39 | 21 | +18 | 39 | Promoted to Liga Artzit |
2 | Hapoel Tel Hanan | 26 | – | – | – | 46 | 25 | +21 | 36 | Promotion play-offs |
3 | Maccabi Hadera | 26 | – | – | – | 42 | 26 | +16 | 35 | |
4 | Hapoel Kiryat Ata | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 23 | +7 | 30 | |
5 | Hapoel Ramat HaSharon | 26 | – | – | – | 49 | 32 | +17 | 29 | |
6 | Hapoel Bnei Nazareth | 26 | – | – | – | 33 | 27 | +6 | 28 | |
7 | Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel | 26 | – | – | – | 32 | 41 | −9 | 24 | |
8 | Hapoel Givat Olga | 26 | – | – | – | 17 | 31 | −14 | 23 | |
9 | Maccabi Shefa-'Amr | 26 | – | – | – | 34 | 38 | −4 | 22 | |
10 | Hapoel Ra'anana | 26 | – | – | – | 16 | 28 | −12 | 22 | |
11 | Hapoel Afikim | 26 | – | – | – | 27 | 48 | −21 | 22 | |
12 | Hapoel Nahariya | 26 | – | – | – | 28 | 31 | −3 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Netanya[a] | 26 | – | – | – | 24 | 29 | −5 | 20[b] | Relegated to Liga Bet |
14 | Maccabi Or Akiva | 26 | – | – | – | 33 | 56 | −23 | 14 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
South Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maccabi Kiryat Gat | 26 | – | – | – | 35 | 15 | +20 | 40 | Promoted to Liga Artzit |
2 | Hapoel Ramla | 26 | – | – | – | 35 | 20 | +15 | 35 | Promotion play-offs |
3 | Hapoel Ashdod | 26 | – | – | – | 22 | 19 | +3 | 31 | |
4 | Hapoel Bat Yam | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 27 | +3 | 29 | |
5 | Hapoel Dimona | 26 | – | – | – | 31 | 24 | +7 | 28 | |
6 | Maccabi Lazarus Holon | 26 | – | – | – | 18 | 22 | −4 | 25 | |
7 | Beitar Be'er Sheva | 26 | – | – | – | 24 | 22 | +2 | 24 | |
8 | Hapoel Kiryat Ono | 26 | – | – | – | 21 | 29 | −8 | 24 | |
9 | Hapoel Herzliya | 26 | – | – | – | 29 | 30 | −1 | 22 | |
10 | Hapoel Marmorek | 26 | – | – | – | 29 | 33 | −4 | 22 | |
11 | Hapoel Ashkelon | 26 | – | – | – | 21 | 26 | −5 | 22 | |
12 | Maccabi Sha'arayim | 26 | – | – | – | 18 | 29 | −11 | 22 | |
13 | Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 26 | – | – | – | 23 | 29 | −6 | 21 | Relegated to Liga Bet |
14 | Hapoel Rosh HaAyin | 26 | – | – | – | 22 | 38 | −16 | 18 |
Source: [citation needed]
Promotion play-offs
Hapoel Ramla | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) 4-5 (pen.) | Hapoel Tel Hanan |
---|---|---|
Hapoel Tel Hanan promoted to Liga Artzit.
References
- Liga Alef tables Davar, 10.5.81, Historical Jewish Press (in Hebrew)
- Beitar Netanya (North), Maccabi Kiryat Gat (South) - Liga Alef champions Davar, 10.5.81, Historical Jewish Press (in Hebrew)
- Hapoel Tel Hanan to Liga Artzit Davar, 24.5.81, Historical Jewish Press (in Hebrew)
- v
- t
- e
- F.C. Kiryat Yam
- F.C. Tira
- Hapoel Baqa al-Gharbiyye
- Hapoel Beit She'an
- Hapoel Bnei Musmus
- Hapoel Bnei Zalafa
- Hapoel Bu'eine
- Hapoel Kafr Kanna
- Hapoel Ironi Arraba
- Hapoel Migdal HaEmek
- Ihud Bnei Shefa-'Amr
- Ironi Nesher
- Maccabi Akhi Nazareth
- Maccabi Ata Bialik
- Maccabi Nujeidat
- Tzeirei Kafr Kanna
- Tzeirei Umm al-Fahm
(third level)
- 1938
- 1940
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25
See also: Liga Artzit