1986 ATP Challenger Series
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 20 January 1986 – 7 December 1986 |
Edition | 9th |
Tournaments | 54 |
Achievements (singles) | |
← 1985 1987 → |
The ATP Challenger Series is the second-tier tour for professional tennis organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP). The 1986 ATP Challenger Series calendar comprises 54 tournaments, with prize money ranging from $25,000 up to $75,000.[1]
Schedule
January
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
January 6 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
January 13 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
January 20 | Guarujá Challenger Guarujá, Brazil $75,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Cássio Motta 6–1, 1–6, 6–1 | Carlos Kirmayr | Nelson Aerts Francisco Maciel | Juan Avendaño Luiz Mattar Ronnie Båthman Eduardo Masso |
Carlos Kirmayr Cássio Motta 6–3, 6–2 | Alejandro Ganzábal Raúl Viver | ||||
January 27 | Viña del Mar Challenger Viña del Mar, Chile $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Hans Gildemeister 6–1, 6–0 | Lawson Duncan | Gerardo Vacarezza Pablo Arraya | Gustavo Guerrero Juan Avendaño Alejandro Ganzábal Alex Stepanek |
Gustavo Luza Gustavo Tiberti 6–1, 6–2 | Craig Campbell Carlos di Laura |
February
March
April
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 7 | Jerusalem Challenger Jerusalem, Israel $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Amos Mansdorf 1–6, 7–6, 6–2 | Wally Masur | Gary Muller Nick Fulwood | Stephan Medem Carl-Uwe Steeb Shahar Perkiss Brian Levine |
Brian Levine Gary Muller 6–3, 6–4 | Leo Palin Olli Rahnasto | ||||
Lisbon Challenger Lisbon, Portugal $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Marko Ostoja 6–2, 2–6, 6–2 | John Frawley | Juan Avendaño Jörgen Windahl | Claudio Mezzadri Éric Winogradsky Jan-Willem Lodder Magnus Tideman | |
Bruce Derlin David Felgate 5–7, 6–3, 6–4 | Alessandro de Minicis Marko Ostoja | ||||
April 14 | Parioli Challenger Rome, Italy $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Simone Colombo 6–4, 6–2 | Jörgen Windahl | Éric Winogradsky Paolo Canè | Christian Bergström Massimiliano Narducci Franco Davín Massimo Cierro |
Paolo Canè Simone Colombo 6–1, 6–4 | Stephan Medem Dominik Utzinger | ||||
April 21 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
April 28 | Loipersdorf Challenger Loipersdorf, Austria $50,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Thomas Muster 6–3, 7–5 | Ulf Stenlund | Darren Cahill Mark Kratzmann | Thomas Schaeck Florin Segărceanu Claudio Pistolesi Gianluca Pozzi |
Brad Drewett Wally Masur 6–1, 6–4 | Peter Carlsson Olli Rahnasto | ||||
Nagoya Challenger Nagoya, Japan $39,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Russell Simpson 7–5, 5–7, 6–4 | Val Wilder | Craig Kardon Tony Mmoh | Shane Barr Mark Wooldridge Morris Strode Scott McCain | |
David Mustard Russell Simpson 7–5, 5–7, 6–4 | Shane Barr Scott McCain |
June
July
August
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 4 | Raleigh Challenger Raleigh, United States $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Jimmy Brown 7–6, 6–3 | Mel Purcell | Jay Berger Jim Gurfein | Jim Pugh Ricardo Acioly Richey Reneberg Richard Matuszewski |
Rick Leach Jim Pugh 6–4, 6–3 | Mark Basham Ron Erskine | ||||
August 11 | Knokke Challenger Knokke, Belgium $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Gerardo Vacarezza 6–3, 6–3 | Christer Allgårdh | Bernard Boileau Peter Lindgren | Juan Carlos Rodríguez Srinivasan Vasudevan Sérgio Ribeiro Mike Walker |
Danilo Marcelino Héctor Ortiz 6–4, 6–7, 6–3 | Alain Brichant Jan Vanlangendonck | ||||
New Haven Challenger New Haven, United States $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Brad Pearce 1–6, 7–6, 6–0 | Ben Testerman | Jim Pugh Ricky Brown | Bill Scanlon Brian Levine Jay Lapidus Tomm Warneke | |
Marc Flur Brad Pearce 6–2, 6–4 | Rick Leach Tim Pawsat | ||||
August 18 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
August 25 | No tournaments scheduled. |
September
October
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 6 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
October 13 | Grand Prix Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco $50,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Hans Schwaier 6–3, 6–3 | Jörgen Windahl | Arafa Chekrouni Tarik Benhabiles | Jay Berger Wolfgang Popp Mark Dickson Juan Avendaño |
Agustín Moreno Larry Scott 7–5, 6–2 | Tore Meinecke Ricki Osterthun | ||||
October 20 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
October 27 | Chilean Open Santiago, Chile $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Pablo Arraya 2–6, 7–6, 6–0 | Mark Dickson | Derek Tarr Hugo Chapacú | Hans Gildemeister Gerardo Vacarezza Mark Buckley Alejandro Ganzábal |
Ricardo Acuña Hans Gildemeister 7–6, 7–6 | Mark Dickson Derek Tarr | ||||
Fukuoka Challenger Fukuoka, Japan $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Leif Shiras 6–3, 1–6, 7–6 | Jim Grabb | Cary Stansbury Steve Guy | Rick Rudeen Olli Rahnasto Danny Saltz Paul Chamberlin | |
Jim Grabb Larry Stefanki 6–1, 6–3 | David Dowlen Leif Shiras |
November
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 3 | São Paulo-3 Challenger São Paulo, Brazil $75,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Eduardo Bengoechea 6–3, 6–4 | Luiz Mattar | Jay Berger Marián Vajda | José López-Maeso Fernando Roese Sammy Giammalva Jr. Dácio Campos |
César Kist João Soares 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 | Dácio Campos Carlos Kirmayr | ||||
November 10 | Helsinki Challenger Helsinki, Finland $25,000 – carpet (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Patrik Kühnen 6–4, 7–6 | Jaroslav Navrátil | Wolfgang Popp Peter Carlsson | Michael Tauson Éric Winogradsky Lars-Anders Wahlgren Kelly Jones |
Peter Carlsson Jörgen Windahl 6–2, 4–6, 7–6 | Kelly Jones David Livingston | ||||
November 17 | Benin City-2 Challenger Benin City, Nigeria $50,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Nduka Odizor 7–6, 6–2 | Tony Mmoh | Andrew Castle Jim Gurfein | Sadiq Abdullahi Stanislav Birner Bud Cox Yahiya Doumbia |
Rill Baxter Larry Scott 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 | Stanislav Birner Jarek Srnensky | ||||
Bergen-2 Challenger Bergen, Norway $50,000 – carpet (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Peter Fleming 6–4, 6–1 | Jan Gunnarsson | Martin Laurendeau Peter Carlsson | Ronnie Båthman Dan Goldie Johan Carlsson Menno Oosting | |
Kelly Jones David Livingston 6–7, 7–6, 7–5 | Peter Bastiansen Patrik Kühnen | ||||
November 24 | Lagos-2 Challenger Lagos, Nigeria $50,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Nduka Odizor 7–5, 6–4 | Andrew Castle | Tony Mmoh Srinivasan Vasudevan | Brett Dickinson Yahiya Doumbia Bernhard Pils Jean-Marc Piacentile |
Rill Baxter Larry Scott 6–7, 7–6, 6–3 | Álvaro Jordan Jean-Marc Piacentile | ||||
Valkenswaard Challenger Valkenswaard, The Netherlands $25,000 – carpet (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Huub van Boeckel 6–4, 6–3 | Wolfgang Popp | Grant Connell Gilad Bloom | Christian Feenstra Peter Moraing Fredrik Waern Hans-Dieter Beutel | |
Wolfgang Popp Udo Riglewski 0–6, 6–4, 6–1 | Michiel Schapers Freddie Sauer |
December
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 1 | Ikeja Challenger Ikeja, Nigeria $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Stanislav Birner 4–6, 6–3, 6–3 | Bernhard Pils | Jason Goodall Srinivasan Vasudevan | Nduka Odizor Tony Mmoh Paul Torre Nick Fulwood |
Tony Mmoh Nduka Odizor 6–4, 7–6 | Yahiya Doumbia Mike Smith | ||||
Rio de Janeiro-2 Challenger Rio de Janeiro, Brazil $50,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Cássio Motta 6–2, 6–3 | Carlos Kirmayr | Ivan Kley Roberto Saad | Alexandre Hocevar Javier Frana Luiz Mattar Danilo Marcelino |
Statistical information
These tables present the number of singles (S) and doubles (D) titles won by each player and each nation during the season, within all the tournament categories of the 1986 ATP Challenger Series. The players/nations are sorted by: (1) total number of titles (a doubles title won by two players representing the same nation counts as only one win for the nation); (2) a singles > doubles hierarchy; (3) alphabetical order (by family names for players).
Titles won by player
Total | Player | S | D |
---|---|---|---|
5 | Carlos Kirmayr (BRA) | 1 | 4 |
4 | Nduka Odizor (NGR) | 3 | 1 |
4 | Stanislav Birner (TCH) | 2 | 2 |
4 | Cássio Motta (BRA) | 2 | 2 |
3 | Simone Colombo (ITA) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Ivan Kley (BRA) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Brad Pearce (USA) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Jim Pugh (USA) | 1 | 2 |
3 | Ronnie Båthman (SWE) | 0 | 3 |
3 | Wolfgang Popp (FRG) | 0 | 3 |
3 | Larry Scott (USA) | 0 | 3 |
2 | Horst Skoff (AUT) | 2 | 0 |
2 | Eduardo Bengoechea (ARG) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Carlos di Laura (PER) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Brad Drewett (AUS) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Hans Gildemeister (CHI) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Luiz Mattar (BRA) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Olli Rahnasto (FIN) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Russell Simpson (NZL) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Huub van Boeckel (NED) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Jörgen Windahl (SWE) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Rill Baxter (USA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Paolo Canè (ITA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Bud Cox (USA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | David Felgate (GBR) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Javier Frana (ARG) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Gustavo Guerrero (ARG) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Gustavo Luza (ARG) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Tony Mmoh (NGR) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Gary Muller (RSA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Udo Riglewski (FRG) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Gustavo Tiberti (ARG) | 0 | 2 |
1 | Pablo Arraya (PER) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Tarik Benhabiles (FRA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Jay Berger (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Christian Bergström (SWE) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Jimmy Brown (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Mark Buckley (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | David de Miguel (ESP) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Gary Donnelly (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Peter Elter (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Peter Fleming (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Marcel Freeman (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Thomas Högstedt (SWE) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Ramesh Krishnan (IND) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Patrik Kühnen (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Fernando Luna (ESP) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Amos Mansdorf (ISR) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Thomas Muster (AUT) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Marko Ostoja (YUG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Claudio Panatta (ITA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Pedro Rebolledo (CHI) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Juan Antonio Rodríguez (ESP) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Derrick Rostagno (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Hans Schwaier (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Leif Shiras (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Alex Stepanek (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Gerardo Vacarezza (CHI) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Toru Yonezawa (JPN) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Ricardo Acuña (CHI) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Christer Allgårdh (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jordi Arrese (ESP) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Mansour Bahrami (IRN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Givaldo Barbosa (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jorge Bardou (ESP) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jaromir Becka (FRG) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Gilad Bloom (ISR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Dácio Campos (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Peter Carlsson (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Bruce Derlin (NZL) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Peter Doohan (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Ģirts Dzelde (URS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Michael Fancutt (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Marc Flur (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Nick Fulwood (GBR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jim Grabb (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Kelly Jones (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | César Kist (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Rick Leach (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Sergey Leonyuk (URS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Brian Levine (RSA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jon Levine (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Shu-Wah Liu (CHN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | David Livingston (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Ma Keqin (CHN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Danilo Marcelino (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Wally Masur (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Claudio Mezzadri (SUI) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Agustín Moreno (MEX) | 0 | 1 |
1 | David Mustard (NZL) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jaroslav Navrátil (TCH) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Todd Nelson (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Randy Nixon (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Karel Nováček (TCH) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Héctor Ortiz (MEX) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Leo Palin (FIN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Diego Pérez (URU) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Joey Rive (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | John Ross (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Rick Rudeen (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Christian Saceanu (FRG) | 0 | 1 |
1 | João Soares (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jarek Srnensky (SUI) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Larry Stefanki (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Charles Strode (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Cyril Suk (TCH) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Stefan Svensson (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Derek Tarr (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Des Tyson (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Richard Vogel (TCH) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Laurie Warder (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Todd Witsken (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Peter Wright (USA) | 0 | 1 |
Titles won by nation
Total | Nation | S | D |
---|---|---|---|
27 | United States (USA) | 11 | 16 |
13 | Brazil (BRA) | 6 | 7 |
9 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 5 |
8 | West Germany (FRG) | 4 | 4 |
6 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 2 | 4 |
6 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 5 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 2 |
5 | Nigeria (NGR) | 3 | 2 |
5 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 4 |
4 | Chile (CHI) | 3 | 1 |
4 | Spain (ESP) | 3 | 1 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 0 |
3 | Peru (PER) | 2 | 1 |
3 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 2 |
2 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Israel (ISR) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 2 |
2 | South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 2 |
1 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | India (IND) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Iran (IRN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 1 |
See also
- 1986 Grand Prix
- Association of Tennis Professionals
- International Tennis Federation
References
- ^ "About the Challenger Circuit". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2010-02-27. Retrieved 2009-11-01.
External links
- Official ATP World Tour Website: Results Archive
- ITF Tennis: Tournament Search Archived 2010-02-12 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
ATP Challenger Tour seasons
- Association of Tennis Professionals