1987 ATP Challenger Series
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 20 January 1987 – 27 December 1987 |
Edition | 10th |
Tournaments | 61 |
Achievements (singles) | |
← 1986 1988 → |
The ATP Challenger Series is the second-tier tour for professional tennis organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP). The 1987 ATP Challenger Series calendar comprises 61 tournaments, with prize money ranging from $25,000 up to $75,000.[1]
Schedule
January
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
January 5 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
January 12 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
January 20 | Viña del Mar Challenger Viña del Mar, Chile $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Peter Moraing 4–6, 6–1, 6–4 | Roberto Azar | Pablo Arraya Alejandro Ganzábal | Ricardo Acuña Jimmy Brown Gustavo Garetto Hugo Chapacú |
Francisco González Víctor Pecci 3–6, 6–3, 6–1 | José López-Maeso Alberto Tous | ||||
January 26 | No tournaments scheduled. |
February
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Enugu Challenger Enugu, Nigeria $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Brett Dickinson 2–6, 6–2, 6–4 | Stanislav Birner | Rill Baxter Michael Kures | Jorge Lozano Craig Kardon Christian Weis Éric Winogradsky |
Jorge Lozano Tim Pawsat 6–1, 1–6, 6–2 | Jeremy Bates Stanislav Birner | ||||
Nairobi Challenger Nairobi, Kenya $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Luca Bottazzi 6–2, 7–6 | Paul Wekesa | Walter Bertini Marco Armellini | Chris Kennedy Veli Paloheimo Heiner Moraing Omar Urbinati | |
Anand Amritraj Srinivasan Vasudevan 6–3, 6–4 | Antonio Altobelli Giovanni Lelli Mami | ||||
São Paulo-1 Challenger São Paulo, Brazil $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Pavel Vojtíšek 6–4, 2–6, 6–3 | Roberto Argüello | César Kist Lawson Duncan | Jimmy Brown Ricky Brown Alejandro Ganzábal Nelson Aerts | |
Ronnie Båthman Carlos di Laura 6–4, 6–4 | César Kist João Soares | ||||
February 9 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
February 16 | Lagos Open Lagos, Nigeria $75,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Jorge Lozano 6–4, 6–4 | Nduka Odizor | Alex Antonitsch Tony Mmoh | Peter Carter Godwin Emeh Loïc Courteau Michael Kures |
Lloyd Bourne Jeff Klaparda 6–7, 6–2, 7–6 | Loïc Courteau Éric Winogradsky | ||||
February 23 | No tournaments scheduled. |
March
April
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 6 | S Tennis Masters Challenger Graz, Austria $50,000 – hard (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Christian Saceanu 5–7, 6–3, 6–4 | Mark Woodforde | Jaroslav Navrátil Stefan Eriksson | Jan Gunnarsson Carl Limberger Patrik Kühnen Thomas Muster |
Grant Connell David Livingston 7–5, 6–3 | Carl Limberger Mark Woodforde | ||||
Martinique Challenger Martinique, French West Indies $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Peter Doohan 6–3, 6–2 | Todd Nelson | Ricardo Acuña Álvaro Jordan | Paul Chamberlin Alex Stepanek Doug Burke Nick Fulwood | |
Morten Christensen Lars-Anders Wahlgren 7–6, 6–3 | Jeremy Bates Nick Fulwood | ||||
April 13 | Guadeloupe Challenger Guadeloupe, French West Indies $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Jonathan Canter 6–3, 6–4 | Larry Stefanki | Jeremy Bates Peter Carter | Mike Bauer Marc Flur Tom Nijssen Peter Doohan |
Nelson Aerts Brett Dickinson 6–2, 6–3 | Jonathan Canter Denis Langaskens | ||||
Parioli Challenger Rome, Italy $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Carlos di Laura 6–3, 6–2 | Guillermo Pérez Roldán | Eduardo Osta Hugo Chapacú | Massimo Cierro Edoardo Mazza Marcelo Ingaramo Franco Davín | |
Mark Basham Brett Buffington 4–6, 6–2, 6–1 | Massimo Cierro Alessandro de Minicis | ||||
San Luis Potosí Challenger San Luis Potosí, Mexico $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Leonardo Lavalle 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 | Jorge Lozano | Stéphane Bonneau Chris Pridham | Mark Wilder Hatem McDadi Luca Bottazzi Eduardo Vélez | |
John Letts Rick Rudeen 6–3, 6–4 | Karl Richter Mark Wooldridge | ||||
April 20 | Jerusalem Challenger Jerusalem, Israel $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Shahar Perkiss 4–6, 7–6, 6–2 | Christian Saceanu | Alexander Mronz David Engel | Boaz Merenstein Morten Christensen Larry Scott Michael Tauson |
Gilad Bloom Shahar Perkiss 7–5, 7–5 | Shlomo Glickstein Amos Mansdorf | ||||
Lisbon Challenger Lisbon, Portugal $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Carlos di Laura 6–1, 6–3 | Jesús Colás | Massimo Cierro Alberto Tous | José López-Maeso Thierry Pham Juan Aguilera Francesco Cancellotti | |
Mark Dickson Magnus Tideman 6–2, 6–4 | José López-Maeso Alberto Tous | ||||
April 27 | Nagoya Challenger Nagoya, Japan $50,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Ramesh Krishnan 6–3, 6–0 | Jay Lapidus | Andrew Castle Eric Korita | Andy Kohlberg Jon Levine Michael Kures Robert Van't Hof |
Andrew Castle Jon Levine 7–6, 7–6 | Steve Guy David Mustard | ||||
Porto Challenger Porto, Portugal $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Christian Bergström 6–1, 6–3 | Alex Antonitsch | Francesco Cancellotti Pedro Rebolledo | Hans-Dieter Beutel Mark Woodforde Mark Dickson Juan Aguilera | |
Conny Falk Stefan Svensson 7–5, 5–7, 6–3 | Ronnie Båthman Michael Tauson |
May
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 4 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
May 11 | Raleigh Challenger Raleigh, United States $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Jimmy Brown 1–6, 6–0, 6–1 | Al Parker | Gary Muller Marc Flur | Ricardo Acuña John Sadri Wayne Hearn Mike De Palmer |
Rill Baxter Mike De Palmer 7–5, 2–6, 6–4 | Brian Levine David Macpherson | ||||
Waiblingen Challenger Waiblingen, West Germany $50,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Alberto Tous w/o | Roland Stadler | Jean-Philippe Fleurian Alex Antonitsch | Thierry Champion Peter Lundgren Ivo Werner Marko Ostoja | |
Jaroslav Navrátil Mark Woodforde 6–3, 7–5 | Alex Antonitsch Peter Lundgren | ||||
May 18 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
May 25 | Montabaur Challenger Montabaur, West Germany $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Niclas Kroon 6–1, 6–3 | Wolfgang Popp | Christian Weis Edoardo Mazza | Danilo Marcelino David Engel Jesús Colás Nuno Marques |
Axel Hornung Christian Saceanu 6–3, 6–4 | Jorge Lozano Agustín Moreno |
June
July
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 6 | Dublin Challenger Dublin, Ireland $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Gianluca Pozzi 7–5, 4–6, 6–2 | Alexandre Hocevar | Kelly Jones Michael Oberleitner | Nuno Marques Rick Rudeen Jason Goodall Diego Nargiso |
Pieter Aldrich Warren Green 6–7, 6–4, 6–4 | Jason Goodall Peter Wright | ||||
Tampere Open Tampere, Finland $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Magnus Gustafsson 6–2, 6–4 | Conny Falk | Peter Bastiansen Christer Allgårdh | Steve Kennedy Carlos Castellan David Engel Veli Paloheimo | |
David Engel Des Tyson 6–3, 3–6, 6–3 | Christer Allgårdh George Kalovelonis | ||||
Travemünde Challenger Travemünde, West Germany $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Ronnie Båthman 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 | Massimo Cierro | Nick Fulwood Niclas Kroon | Lars-Anders Wahlgren Stefano Mezzadri Shuzo Matsuoka Torben Theine | |
Alexander Mronz Karsten Saniter 6–7, 7–6, 6–4 | Niclas Kroon Mats Oleen | ||||
July 13 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
July 20 | Franken Challenge Fürth, West Germany $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Patrick Baur 6–3, 7–5 | Edoardo Mazza | Jesús Colás Niclas Kroon | Jaromir Becka Josef Čihák Branislav Stankovič Michael Kupferschmid |
Nick Fulwood Cyril Suk 4–6, 6–3, 6–2 | Axel Hornung Karsten Saniter | ||||
Hanko Challenger Hanko, Finland $50,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Per Henricsson 6–4, 3–6, 6–2 | Magnus Gustafsson | Jörgen Windahl Christer Allgårdh | Ulf Stenlund Jorge Bardou Magnus Tideman Pasi Montonen | |
Mika Hedman Veli Paloheimo 5–7, 6–3, 6–2 | Craig Campbell Des Tyson | ||||
July 27 | Campos Challenger Campos, Brazil $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Luiz Mattar 6–3, 6–1 | Cássio Motta | Júlio Góes José Daher | Luis Ruette Carlos Kirmayr Ricardo Acuña Fernando Roese |
Ivan Kley João Soares 6–2, 7–6 | Carlos Kirmayr Danilo Marcelino | ||||
Neu-Ulm Challenger Neu-Ulm, West Germany $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Tomáš Šmíd 6–3, 6–4 | Thierry Champion | Milan Šrejber Josef Čihák | Christian Miniussi Tore Meinecke Marcelo Ingaramo Massimo Cierro | |
Seattle Challenger Seattle, USA $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Andrew Sznajder 6–4, 4–6, 6–3 | Lloyd Bourne | Patrick McEnroe Todd Nelson | Francisco Maciel Rick Leach Chris Pridham Grant Connell | |
Rick Leach Patrick McEnroe 5–7, 6–2, 6–3 | Brian Levine David Macpherson |
August
September
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 7 | Thessaloniki Challenger Thessaloniki, Greece $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Martin Laurendeau 7–6, 6–4 | Niclas Kroon | Chris Bailey Agustín Moreno | Steve Guy Pieter Aldrich Anastasios Bavelas Shuzo Matsuoka |
Per Henricsson Henrik Holm 7–6, 3–6, 6–3 | Pieter Aldrich Morten Christensen | ||||
September 14 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
September 21 | No tournaments scheduled. | ||||
September 28 | Brisbane Challenger Brisbane, Australia $25,000 – hard – 64S/32D Singles draw – Doubles draw | John Frawley 6–2, 6–2 | Mark Kratzmann | Broderick Dyke Richard Fromberg | Jason Stoltenberg Bryan Roe Peter Carter Charlton Eagle |
Jason Stoltenberg Todd Woodbridge 6–3, 7–5 | Steve Furlong Peter Wright | ||||
Coquitlam Challenger Coquitlam, Canada $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Stéphane Bonneau 6–1, 0–6, 6–4 | Doug Burke | Michael Robertson Glenn Michibata | Richard Matuszewski Matthew Litsky Juan Ríos Grant Connell | |
Grant Connell Glenn Michibata 7–6, 5–7, 6–4 | Juan Ríos Roger Smith | ||||
Portugal Open Estoril, Portugal $50,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Gilad Bloom 7–6, 6–3 | Mark Dickson | Eduardo Masso Brett Dickinson | João Soares Gianluca Pozzi Huub van Boeckel Martin Laurendeau | |
Barry Moir Gianluca Pozzi 6–4, 3–6, 7–6 | Gilad Bloom Niclas Kroon |
October
November
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 2 | Bossonnens Challenger Bossonnens, Switzerland $25,000 – hard (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Roger Smith 7–6, 4–6, 6–3 | Alexander Mronz | Eduardo Masso Richard Matuszewski | Miguel Nido Patrick Baur Markus Rackl Mike Bauer |
Peter Palandjian Bud Schultz 6–4, 6–3 | Heiner Moraing Alexander Mronz | ||||
Jakarta Challenger Jakarta, Indonesia $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Broderick Dyke 6-3, 2–0, Ret. | Paul Chamberlin | Jon Levine Huub van Boeckel | Suharyadi Suharyadi Steve Guy Shuzo Matsuoka Jason Goodall | |
Steve Guy Jon Levine 6–7, 6–4, 6–3 | Suharyadi Suharyadi Donald Wailan-Walalangi | ||||
Chilean Open Santiago, Chile $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Javier Frana 2–6, 6–3, 6–4 | Alberto Mancini | Pablo Albano Dan Cassidy | Guillermo Rivas Rubén Gajardo Marcelo Ingaramo Gustavo Giussani | |
Javier Frana Hans Gildemeister 6–4, 6–3 | Marcos Hocevar Alexandre Hocevar | ||||
November 9 | Helsinki Challenger Helsinki, Finland $25,000 – carpet (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Grant Connell 7–6, 6–2 | Alexander Zverev | Bud Schultz Olli Rahnasto | Per Henricsson Anders Henricsson Andrei Olhovskiy Ronnie Båthman |
Peter Palandjian Bud Schultz 7–6, 6–4 | Nicklas Utgren Pasi Virtanen | ||||
November 16 | Valkenswaard Challenger Valkenswaard, The Netherlands $50,000 – carpet (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Christian Saceanu 2–6, 6–4, 6–4 | Menno Oosting | Petr Korda Jan-Willem Lodder | Jérôme Potier Lloyd Bourne Eduardo Masso Peter Moraing |
Michiel Schapers Huub van Boeckel 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 | Peter Carter Leif Shiras | ||||
November 23 | Bloemfontein Challenger Bloemfontein, South Africa $25,000 – hard – 64S/32D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Philip Johnson 6–2, 6–4 | Mike Bauer | Luke Jensen Christo Steyn | Warren Green Harald Rittersbacher Emile Fourie Pieter Aldrich |
David Felgate Nick Fulwood 6–1, 3–6, 6–4 | Mike Bauer Peter Palandjian | ||||
Munich Challenger Munich, West Germany $25,000 – carpet (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Leif Shiras 7–6, 6–4 | Diego Nargiso | Mark Dickson Petr Korda | Roger Smith Florin Segărceanu Menno Oosting Andrew Castle | |
Tony Mmoh Roger Smith 7–6, 6–4 | Leonardo Lavalle Diego Nargiso | ||||
November 30 | Durban Challenger Durban, South Africa $25,000 – hard – 64S/32D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Philip Johnson 6-2, 2–0, Ret. | Tomer Zimmerman | Laurie Warder Michael Robertson | Axel Hornung Stefan Kruger Luke Jensen Neil Broad |
Marius Barnard Piet Norval 6–3, 6–4 | Pieter Aldrich Warren Green | ||||
Münster Challenger Münster, West Germany $75,000 – carpet (I) – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Eric Jelen 6–4, 7–6 | Jan Gunnarsson | Christian Saceanu Branislav Stankovič | Diego Nargiso Niclas Kroon Andrew Castle Leif Shiras | |
Karel Nováček Marián Vajda 4–6, 7–6, 7–6 | Alex Antonitsch Tony Mmoh | ||||
São Paulo-3 Challenger São Paulo, Brazil $25,000 – clay – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Ivan Kley 6–4, 6–2 | Raúl Viver | Juan Aguilera Javier Frana | Marcelo Filippini Júlio Góes Roberto Argüello Roger Guedes | |
Marcelo Filippini Daniel Montes de Oca 7–5, 4–6, 6–1 | Javier Frana Gustavo Guerrero |
December
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 7 | East London Challenger East London, South Africa $25,000 – hard – 64S/32D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Pieter Aldrich 6–3, 6–2 | Mark Keil | Luke Jensen Barry Moir | Daniel Marco Brian Levine Byron Talbot Derek Tarr |
Luke Jensen Byron Talbot 6–3, 5–7, 6–4 | Stephan Medem Geoff Roper | ||||
December 14 | Port Elizabeth Challenger Port Elizabeth, South Africa $25,000 – hard – 64S/32D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Michael Robertson 6–4, 6–2 | Denys Maasdorp | Hans-Dieter Beutel Byron Talbot | Pieter Aldrich Brent Pirow Luke Jensen Philip Johnson |
Neil Broad Stefan Kruger 4–6, 6–4, 6–2 | Craig Boynton Tom Mercer | ||||
December 21 | Cape Town Challenger Cape Town, South Africa $25,000 – hard – 32S/16D Singles draw – Doubles draw | Pieter Aldrich 1–6, 6–4, 6–2 | Mike Bauer | Luke Jensen Neil Broad | Alex Stepanek Christo Steyn Kevin Moir Philip Johnson |
Neil Broad Stefan Kruger 6–4, 6–2 | Mike Bauer Luke Jensen |
Statistical information
These tables present the number of singles (S) and doubles (D) titles won by each player and each nation during the season, within all the tournament categories of the 1987 ATP Challenger Series. The players/nations are sorted by: (1) total number of titles (a doubles title won by two players representing the same nation counts as only one win for the nation); (2) a singles > doubles hierarchy; (3) alphabetical order (by family names for players).
Titles won by player
Total | Player | S | D |
---|---|---|---|
5 | Grant Connell (CAN) | 2 | 3 |
4 | Carlos di Laura (PER) | 2 | 2 |
3 | Pieter Aldrich (RSA) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Christian Saceanu (FRG) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Alberto Tous (ESP) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Per Henricsson (SWE) | 1 | 2 |
3 | Glenn Michibata (CAN) | 0 | 3 |
2 | Lawson Duncan (USA) | 2 | 0 |
2 | Philip Johnson (USA) | 2 | 0 |
2 | Ronnie Båthman (SWE) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Tarik Benhabiles (FRA) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Gilad Bloom (ISR) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Brett Dickinson (USA) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Marcelo Filippini (URU) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Javier Frana (ARG) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Ivan Kley (BRA) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Jorge Lozano (MEX) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Shahar Perkiss (ISR) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Gianluca Pozzi (ITA) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Leif Shiras (USA) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Roger Smith (BHS) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Neil Broad (GBR) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Nick Fulwood (GBR) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Stefan Kruger (RSA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Glenn Layendecker (USA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Jon Levine (USA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Jaroslav Navrátil (TCH) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Peter Palandjian (USA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Bud Schultz (USA) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Cyril Suk (TCH) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Magnus Tideman (SWE) | 0 | 2 |
1 | Ronald Agénor (HAI) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Patrick Baur (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Christian Bergström (SWE) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Stéphane Bonneau (CAN) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Luca Bottazzi (ITA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Jimmy Brown (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Darren Cahill (AUS) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Jonathan Canter (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Michael Chang (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Peter Doohan (AUS) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Broderick Dyke (AUS) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Stefan Eriksson (SWE) | 1 | 0 |
1 | John Frawley (AUS) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Magnus Gustafsson (SWE) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Eric Jelen (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Petr Korda (TCH) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Ramesh Krishnan (IND) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Niclas Kroon (SWE) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Patrik Kühnen (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Martin Laurendeau (CAN) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Leonardo Lavalle (MEX) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Luiz Mattar (BRA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Edoardo Mazza (ITA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Peter Moraing (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Bruno Orešar (YUG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Pedro Rebolledo (CHI) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Michael Robertson (USA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Hans Schwaier (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Tomáš Šmíd (TCH) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Branislav Stankovič (TCH) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Andrew Sznajder (CAN) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Pavel Vojtisek (FRG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Éric Winogradsky (FRA) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Simon Youl (AUS) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Nelson Aerts (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Anand Amritraj (IND) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Mansour Bahrami (IRN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Marius Barnard (RSA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Mark Basham (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Rill Baxter (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Lloyd Bourne (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Brett Buffington (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Omar Camporese (ITA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Andrew Castle (GBR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Paul Chamberlin (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Morten Christensen (DEN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Josef Čihák (TCH) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Loïc Courteau (FRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jose Daher (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Mike De Palmer (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Bruce Derlin (NZL) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Nevio Devide (ITA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Mark Dickson (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Yahiya Doumbia (SEN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | David Dowlen (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | David Engel (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Conny Falk (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | David Felgate (GBR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Hans Gildemeister (CHI) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Francisco González (PAR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Warren Green (RSA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Steve Guy (NZL) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Mika Hedman (FIN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Anders Henricsson (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Henrik Holm (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Axel Hornung (FRG) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Luke Jensen (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jeff Klaparda (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Rick Leach (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | John Letts (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | David Livingston (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | José López-Maeso (ESP) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Eleutério Martins (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Patrick McEnroe (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Tore Meinecke (FRG) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Claudio Mezzadri (SUI) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Tony Mmoh (NGR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Barry Moir (RSA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Daniel Montes de Oca (URU) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Alexander Mronz (FRG) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Diego Nargiso (ITA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Piet Norval (RSA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Karel Nováček (TCH) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Nduka Odizor (NGR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Menno Oosting (NED) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Veli Paloheimo (FIN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Alberto Paris (ITA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Tim Pawsat (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Víctor Pecci (PAR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Thierry Pham (FRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jim Pugh (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Rick Rudeen (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Karsten Saniter (FRG) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Michiel Schapers (NED) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Florin Segărceanu (ROU) | 0 | 1 |
1 | João Soares (BRA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jason Stoltenberg (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Tobias Svantesson (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Stefan Svensson (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Byron Talbot (RSA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Ben Testerman (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Jon Treml (USA) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Des Tyson (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Marián Vajda (TCH) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Huub van Boeckel (NED) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Todd Woodbridge (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Mark Woodforde (AUS) | 0 | 1 |
Titles won by nation
Total | Nation | S | D |
---|---|---|---|
30 | United States (USA) | 10 | 20 |
15 | Sweden (SWE) | 6 | 9 |
11 | West Germany (FRG) | 8 | 3 |
9 | Canada (CAN) | 5 | 4 |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 5 | 3 |
8 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 3 | 5 |
8 | South Africa (RSA) | 2 | 6 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 3 |
5 | Brazil (BRA) | 2 | 3 |
5 | France (FRA) | 2 | 3 |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 5 |
4 | Peru (PER) | 2 | 2 |
3 | Israel (ISR) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Mexico (MEX) | 2 | 1 |
3 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 1 |
2 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Bahamas (BHS) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Chile (CHI) | 1 | 1 |
2 | India (IND) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Uruguay (URU) | 1 | 1 |
2 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 2 |
2 | New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 2 |
2 | Nigeria (NGR) | 0 | 2 |
1 | Haiti (HAI) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1 | 0 |
1 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Iran (IRN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Paraguay (PAR) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Senegal (SEN) | 0 | 1 |
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 |
See also
- 1987 Grand Prix
- Association of Tennis Professionals
- International Tennis Federation
References
- ^ "About the Challenger Circuit". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2010-02-27. Retrieved 2009-11-01.
External links
- Official ATP World Tour Website: Results Archive
- ITF Tennis: Tournament Search Archived 2010-02-12 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
ATP Challenger Tour seasons
- Association of Tennis Professionals