1997 FIBA European Championship for Cadettes
12th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Hungary |
Dates | 18–27 July 1997 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (3rd title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Fernández (21.3) |
Top rebounds | Zytomirska (9.1) |
Top assists | Wambe (3.4) |
PPG (Team) | Russia (72.6) |
RPG (Team) | Poland (33.3) |
APG (Team) | Russia Spain (9.9) |
← 1995 1999 → |
The 1997 FIBA European Championship for Cadettes was the 12th edition of the European basketball championship for U16 women's teams, today known as FIBA U16 Women's European Championship. 12 teams featured in the competition, held in Sopron, Hungary, from 18 to 27 July 1997.
Russia won their third title in a row.
Qualification
19 countries entered the qualification round. They were divided in three groups. The top three teams of each group qualified for the main tournament.
Hungary (as host), Russia (as incumbent champion) and Italy (as incumbent runner-up) received a bye to the main tournament and did not play in the qualification round.
Group A
The games were played in Gabrovo, Bulgaria, from August 12 to 16, 1996.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 299 | 242 | +57 | 10 | Final tournament | — | 59–49 | 54–53 | 62–53 | 53–44 | 71–43 | |
2 | Belgium | 5 | 3 | 2 | 330 | 295 | +35 | 8 | — | 64–56 | 79–62 | 60–71 | 78–47 | |||
3 | Poland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 311 | 260 | +51 | 8 | — | 82–50 | 59–53 | 61–39 | ||||
4 | Bulgaria (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 331 | 350 | −19 | 7 | — | 72–70 | 94–57 | |||||
5 | Slovakia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 314 | 285 | +29 | 7 | — | 76–41 | ||||||
6 | Armenia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 227 | 380 | −153 | 5 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record.
(H) Hosts
Group B
The games were played in Žďár nad Sázavou, the Czech Republic, from August 18 to 24, 1996.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic (H) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 442 | 275 | +167 | 12 | Final tournament | — | 79–60 | 57–56 | 81–54 | 74–46 | 66–39 | 85–20 | |
2 | Belarus | 6 | 5 | 1 | 465 | 347 | +118 | 11 | — | 88–81 | 87–53 | 85–45 | 70–50 | 75–39 | |||
3 | Croatia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 416 | 326 | +90 | 9 | — | 73–36 | 71–45 | 58–62 | 77–38 | ||||
4 | Lithuania | 6 | 3 | 3 | 337 | 384 | −47 | 9 | — | 55–40 | 70–59 | 69–44 | |||||
5 | Finland | 6 | 2 | 4 | 305 | 404 | −99 | 8 | — | 64–58 | 65–61 | ||||||
6 | Israel | 6 | 2 | 4 | 331 | 365 | −34 | 8 | — | 63–37 | |||||||
7 | Portugal | 6 | 0 | 6 | 239 | 434 | −195 | 6 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record.
(H) Hosts
Group C
The games were played in Timișoara, Romania, from August 13 to 17, 1996.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 363 | 226 | +137 | 10 | Final tournament | — | 91–54 | 66–44 | 53–47 | 62–37 | 91–44 | |
2 | Romania (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 281 | 320 | −39 | 8 | — | 65–61 | 45–41 | 54–77 | 63–50 | |||
3 | France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 268 | 249 | +19 | 8 | — | 47–43 | 70–37 | 46–38 | ||||
4 | Greece | 5 | 2 | 3 | 247 | 234 | +13 | 7 | — | 48–35 | 68–54 | |||||
5 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 256 | 292 | −36 | 7 | — | 70–58 | ||||||
6 | Turkey | 5 | 0 | 5 | 244 | 338 | −94 | 5 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record.
(H) Hosts
Qualified teams
The following twelve teams qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Method of qualification | Finals appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | Hosts | 10th | 1993 | Runners-up (1976) |
Russia | 1995 winners | 3rd | 1995 | Champions (1993, 1995) |
Italy | 1995 runner-up | 12th | 1995 | Runners-up (1978, 1980, 1985, 1995) |
Yugoslavia | Qualification round Group A winners | 10th[note 1] | 1991 | Runners-up (1982, 1991) |
Belgium | Qualification round Group A runners-up | 7th | 1995 | 3rd (1995) |
Poland | Qualification round Group A third place | 8th | 1995 | 5th (1976, 1978) |
Czech Republic | Qualification round Group B winners | 2nd | 1995 | 8th (1995) |
Belarus | Qualification round Group B runners-up | 2nd | 1995 | 5th (1995) |
Croatia | Qualification round Group B third place | 2nd | 1993 | 12th (1993) |
Spain | Qualification round Group C winners | 12th | 1995 | Runners-up (1993) |
Romania | Qualification round Group C runners-up | 8th | 1991 | Runners-up (1989) |
France | Qualification round Group C third place | 10th | 1993 | 6th (1987, 1993) |
Preliminary round
In the preliminary round, the twelve teams were allocated in two groups of six teams each. The top four teams of each group advanced to the quarter-finals. The last two teams of each group qualified for the 9th-12th playoffs.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 5 | 3 | 2 | 309 | 308 | +1 | 8[a] | Advance to quarter-finals | — | 58–57 | 58–56 | 49–59 | 66–56 | 78–80 | |
2 | France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 280 | 264 | +16 | 8[a] | — | 65–55 | 53–49 | 43–50 | 62–52 | |||
3 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 303 | 284 | +19 | 8[a] | — | 59–57 | 69–53 | 64–51 | ||||
4 | Czech Republic | 5 | 3 | 2 | 294 | 264 | +30 | 8[a] | — | 66–62 | 63–41 | |||||
5 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 287 | 302 | −15 | 7 | Transfer to 9th–12th playoff | — | 66–58 | |||||
6 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 4 | 282 | 333 | −51 | 6 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record.
Notes:
- ^ a b c d The four teams were first ranked by their head-to-head records: HUN 2–1, FRA 2–1, CRO 1–2, CZE 1–2. Then, Hungary/France and Croatia/Czech Republic were ranked by their game result (HUN 58–57 FRA) / (CRO 59–57 CZE).
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 349 | 271 | +78 | 10 | Advance to quarter-finals | — | 70–68 | 74–46 | 59–56 | 69–49 | 77–52 | |
2 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 384 | 288 | +96 | 9 | — | 67–50 | 88–56 | 78–66 | 83–46 | |||
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 322 | 336 | −14 | 8 | — | 73–70 | 73–65 | 80–60 | ||||
4 | Belarus | 5 | 2 | 3 | 343 | 343 | 0 | 7 | — | 77–64 | 84–59 | |||||
5 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 304 | 349 | −45 | 6 | Transfer to 9th–12th playoff | — | 60–52 | |||||
6 | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 5 | 269 | 384 | −115 | 5 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record.
Playoffs
9th-12th playoff
Semifinals | 9th place game | |||||
July 25 | ||||||
Italy | 69 | |||||
July 26 | ||||||
Belgium | 75 | |||||
Belgium | 62 | |||||
July 25 | ||||||
Poland | 79 | |||||
Poland | 81 | |||||
Romania | 76 | |||||
11th place game | ||||||
July 26 | ||||||
Italy | 72 | |||||
Romania | 63 |
Championship playoff
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
July 25 | ||||||||||
Russia | 67 | |||||||||
July 26 | ||||||||||
Croatia | 56 | |||||||||
Russia | 61 | |||||||||
July 25 | ||||||||||
Belarus | 31 | |||||||||
Hungary | 71 | |||||||||
July 27 | ||||||||||
Belarus | 81 | |||||||||
Russia | 69 | |||||||||
July 25 | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 60 | |||||||||
France | 58 | |||||||||
July 26 | ||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 44 | |||||||||
France | 53 | |||||||||
July 25 | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 67 | Bronze game | ||||||||
Spain | 43 | |||||||||
July 27 | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 49 | |||||||||
France | 66 | |||||||||
Belarus | 62 | |||||||||
5th-8th playoff
Semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
July 26 | ||||||
Croatia | 75 | |||||
July 27 | ||||||
Hungary | 39 | |||||
Croatia | 42 | |||||
July 26 | ||||||
Spain | 61 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 63 | |||||
Spain | 74 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
July 27 | ||||||
Hungary | 64 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 84 |
Final standings
|
|
|
Statistical leaders
|
|
|
Notes
- ^ First appearance as the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. They made nine more appearances as part of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. FIBA considers the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia as successor of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
References
External links
- Official Site
- v
- t
- e
- Poland 1976
- Spain 1978
- Hungary 1980
- Finland 1982
- Italy 1984
- Yugoslavia 1985
- Poland 1987
- Romania 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Slovakia 1993
- Poland 1995
- Hungary 1997
- Romania 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Italy 2004
- Poland 2005
- Slovakia 2006
- Latvia 2007
- Poland 2008
- Italy 2009
- Greece 2010
- Italy 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Hungary 2014
- Portugal 2015
- Italy 2016
- France 2017
- Lithuania 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Portugal 2020Portugal 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Portugal 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Hungary 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina/Estonia 2004
- Estonia 2005
- Finland 2006
- Italy 2007
- Bulgaria 2008
- Estonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Estonia 2012
- Portugal 2013
- Estonia 2014
- Macedonia 2015
- Romania 2016
- Macedonia 2017
- Montenegro 2018
- Bulgaria 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020Bosnia and Herzegovina 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Montenegro 2023
- Turkey 2024