2010 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division B
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Republic of Macedonia |
City | Skopje |
Dates | 12–22 August 2010 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hungary (1st title) |
Runners-up | Slovakia |
Third place | Portugal |
Official website | |
www.fibaeurope.com | |
← 2009 2011 → |
The 2010 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division B was the 7th edition of the Division B of the European basketball championship for women's national under-16 teams. It was played in Skopje, Republic of Macedonia, from 12 to 22 August 2010.[1][2] Hungary women's national under-16 basketball team won the tournament.
Participating teams
- Bulgaria
- Denmark
- England
- Germany (16th place, 2009 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division A)
- Hungary (15th place, 2009 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division A)
- Ireland
- Israel
- Latvia
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
First round
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups of four. The first three teams from each group will advance to the second round (Groups E and F) and the last teams will advance to the 13th–16th place classification (Group G).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 223 | 157 | +66 | 6 | Second round |
2 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 172 | 145 | +27 | 5 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | 182 | −8 | 4 | |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 123 | 208 | −85 | 3 | 13th–16th place classification |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 180 | 139 | +41 | 5 | Second round |
2 | Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 171 | 144 | +27 | 5 | |
3 | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 1 | 207 | 179 | +28 | 5 | |
4 | Luxembourg | 3 | 0 | 3 | 114 | 210 | −96 | 3 | 13th–16th place classification |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 256 | 143 | +113 | 6 | Second round |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 188 | 174 | +14 | 5 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 182 | 206 | −24 | 4 | |
4 | Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 235 | −103 | 3 | 13th–16th place classification |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 216 | 108 | +108 | 6 | Second round |
2 | Israel | 3 | 2 | 1 | 169 | 163 | +6 | 5 | |
3 | Ireland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 106 | 171 | −65 | 4 | |
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 3 | 147 | 196 | −49 | 3 | 13th–16th place classification |
Second round
In the second round, the teams play in two groups of six. The first four teams from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals and the other teams will advance to the 9th–12th place playoffs.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 333 | 264 | +69 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Portugal | 5 | 3 | 2 | 272 | 232 | +40 | 8 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 5 | 3 | 2 | 301 | 315 | −14 | 8 | |
4 | Slovenia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 267 | 316 | −49 | 7 | |
5 | Latvia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 255 | 245 | +10 | 7 | 9th–12th place playoffs |
6 | Denmark | 5 | 1 | 4 | 276 | 332 | −56 | 6 |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 394 | 272 | +122 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | England | 5 | 3 | 2 | 310 | 284 | +26 | 8 | |
3 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 2 | 373 | 302 | +71 | 8 | |
4 | Romania | 5 | 2 | 3 | 308 | 341 | −33 | 7 | |
5 | Israel | 5 | 2 | 3 | 264 | 291 | −27 | 7 | 9th–12th place playoffs |
6 | Ireland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 164 | 323 | −159 | 5 |
13th–16th place classification
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 | Ukraine | 6 | 6 | 0 | 392 | 279 | +113 | 12 |
14 | Macedonia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 306 | 328 | −22 | 9 |
15 | Switzerland | 6 | 2 | 4 | 275 | 332 | −57 | 8 |
16 | Luxembourg | 6 | 1 | 5 | 291 | 325 | −34 | 7 |
9th–12th place playoffs
9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | ||||||||
E5 | Latvia | 64 | |||||||
F6 | Ireland | 33 | |||||||
E5 | Latvia | 61 | |||||||
F5 | Israel | 48 | |||||||
F5 | Israel | 67 | |||||||
E6 | Denmark | 56 | 11th place match | ||||||
F6 | Ireland | 36 | |||||||
E6 | Denmark | 50 |
Championship playoffs
Fifth place | Consolation semifinals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
E1 | Hungary | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F4 | Romania | 50 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F4 | Romania | 50 | E1 | Hungary | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
E3 | Bulgaria | 52 | F2 | England | 50 | ||||||||||||||||||
F2 | England | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E3 | Bulgaria | 58 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E3 | Bulgaria | 55 | E1 | Hungary | 55 | ||||||||||||||||||
F3 | Germany | 65 | F1 | Slovakia | 44 | ||||||||||||||||||
E2 | Portugal | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F3 | Germany | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seventh place | F3 | Germany | 51 | E2 | Portugal | 53 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||
E4 | Slovenia | 36 | F1 | Slovakia | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
F4 | Romania | 59 | F1 | Slovakia | 70 | F2 | England | 52 | |||||||||||||||
E4 | Slovenia | 63 | E4 | Slovenia | 60 | E2 | Portugal | 78 | |||||||||||||||
Final standings
Promoted to the 2011 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division A |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Hungary | |
Slovakia | |
Portugal | |
4 | England |
5 | Germany |
6 | Bulgaria |
7 | Slovenia |
8 | Romania |
9 | Latvia |
10 | Israel |
11 | Denmark |
12 | Ireland |
13 | Ukraine |
14 | Macedonia |
15 | Switzerland |
16 | Luxembourg |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Poland 1976
- Spain 1978
- Hungary 1980
- Finland 1982
- Italy 1984
- Yugoslavia 1985
- Poland 1987
- Romania 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Slovakia 1993
- Poland 1995
- Hungary 1997
- Romania 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Italy 2004
- Poland 2005
- Slovakia 2006
- Latvia 2007
- Poland 2008
- Italy 2009
- Greece 2010
- Italy 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Hungary 2014
- Portugal 2015
- Italy 2016
- France 2017
- Lithuania 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Portugal 2020Portugal 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Portugal 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Hungary 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina/Estonia 2004
- Estonia 2005
- Finland 2006
- Italy 2007
- Bulgaria 2008
- Estonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Estonia 2012
- Portugal 2013
- Estonia 2014
- Macedonia 2015
- Romania 2016
- Macedonia 2017
- Montenegro 2018
- Bulgaria 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020Bosnia and Herzegovina 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Montenegro 2023
- Turkey 2024