2004–05 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
The 2004–2005 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season ran from 5 November 2004 to 20 February 2005. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.
Results
Men
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Russia, Moscow — November 5–7, 2004 | |||
Keirin | Sergiy Ruban (RUS) | Grégory Baugé (FRA) | Ivan Vrba (CZE) |
1 km time trial | Jason Queally (GBR) | Sören Lausberg (GER) | Alois Kaňkovský (CZE) |
Scratch | James Carney (USA) | Geraint Thomas (GBR) | Matthew Gilmore (BEL) |
Individual pursuit | Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) | Robert Hayles (GBR) | Jens Mouris (NED) |
Team pursuit | Ukraine Volodymyr Dyudya Roman Kononenko Vitaliy Popkov Volodymyr Zagorodniy | Netherlands Jens Mouris Peter Schep Wim Stroetinga Niki Terpstra | Russia Serguei Klimov Anton Mindlin Alexander Serov Nikolai Trussov |
Sprint | Sergiy Ruban (RUS) | Grégory Baugé (FRA) | Teun Mulder (NED) |
Points race | Peter Schep (NED) | Petr Lazar (CZE) | Luis Fernando Sepúlveda (CHI) |
Team sprint | Germany Sören Lausberg Michael Seidenbecher Jan van Eijden | France Grégory Baugé Hervé Gane Matthieu Mandard | Russia Dmitriy Leopold Sergey Polynskiy Sergiy Ruban |
Madison | Belgium Matthew Gilmore Iljo Keisse | Czech Republic Martin Bláha Petr Lazar | Slovakia Martin Liška Jozef Žabka |
United States, Los Angeles — December 10–12, 2004 | |||
Keirin | Teun Mulder (NED) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | José Antonio Villanueva (ESP) |
1 km time trial | Theo Bos (NED) | Jason Queally (GBR) | Ben Kersten (AUS) |
Scratch | Alex Rasmussen (DEN) | Siarhei Daubniuk (BLR) | José Medina (CHI) |
Individual pursuit | Robert Bartko (GER) | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) | Sergio Escobar Roure (ESP) |
Team pursuit | Germany Robert Bartko Robert Bengsch Henning Bommel Leif Lampater | New Zealand Jason Allen Timothy Gudsell Peter Latham Marc Ryan | Ukraine Volodymyr Dyudya Roman Kononenko Lyubomyr Polatayko Volodymyr Zagorodniy |
Sprint | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Kazuya Narita (JPN) |
Points race | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) | Colby Pearce (USA) | Chris Newton (GBR) |
Team sprint | Netherlands Theo Bos Teun Mulder Tim Veldt | Germany Carsten Bergemann Matthias John Stefan Nimke | France Mickaël Bourgain Didier Henriette Arnaud Tournant |
Madison | Germany Robert Bartko Leif Lampater | Czech Republic Martin Bláha Petr Lazar | Russia Mikhail Ignatiev Nikolai Trussov |
United Kingdom, Manchester — January 7–9, 2005 | |||
Keirin | René Wolff (GER) | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Shane John Kelly (AUS) |
1 km time trial | Chris Hoy (GBR) | Ben Kersten (AUS) | Stefan Nimke (GER) |
Scratch | Jérôme Neuville (FRA) | Volodymyr Rybin (UKR) | Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) |
Individual pursuit | Sergio Escobar Roure (ESP) | Robert Hayles (GBR) | Levi Heimans (NED) |
Team pursuit | United Kingdom Steven Cummings Robert Hayles Paul Manning Chris Newton | Spain Carlos Castaño Panadero Guillermo Ferrer Garcia Asier Maeztu Carlos Torrent Tarres | Germany Christian Bach Robert Bengsch Henning Bommel Leif Lampater |
Sprint | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Łukasz Kwiatkowski (POL) | José Antonio Villanueva (ESP) |
Points race | Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | Nikita Eskov (RUS) | Colby Pearce (USA) |
Team sprint | United Kingdom Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Jason Queally | Poland Rafa Furman Łukasz Kwiatkowski Damian Zieliński | Japan Kazuya Narita Yusho Oikawa Kazunari Watanabe |
Madison | France Andy Flickinger Jérôme Neuville | Belgium Kenny De Ketele Wouter Van Mechelen | Germany Leif Lampater Andreas Müller |
Australia, Sydney — February 18–20, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Theo Bos (NED) | Laurent Gané (FRA) | Pavel Buráň (CZE) |
1 km time trial | Ben Kersten (AUS) | Tim Veldt (NED) | François Pervis (FRA) |
Scratch | Wim Stroetinga (NED) | Alex Rasmussen (DEN) | Gregory Henderson (NZL) |
Individual pursuit | Levi Heimans (NED) | Ed Clancy (GBR) | Ivan Kovalev (RUS) |
Team pursuit | New Zealand Jason Allen Hayden Godfrey Gregory Henderson Marc Ryan | United Kingdom Matthew Brammeier Mark Cavendish Ed Clancy Tom White | Australia Richard England Sean Finning Matthew Harley Goss Miles Olman |
Sprint | Theo Bos (NED) | Jobie Dajka (AUS) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) |
Points race | Volodymyr Rybin (UKR) | Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) | Sean Finning (AUS) |
Team sprint | France Grégory Baugé François Pervis Arnaud Tournant | Japan Kazuya Narita Yusho Oikawa Kazunari Watanabe | Australia Jobie Dajka Joel Leonard Ben Kersten |
Madison | Ukraine Dmytro Grabovskyy Volodymyr Rybin | Denmark Michael Mørkøv Alex Rasmussen | United Kingdom Mark Cavendish Tom White |
Women
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Russia, Moscow — November 5–7, 2004 | |||
Keirin | Susan Panzer (GER) | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | Christin Muche (GER) |
500 m time trial | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) |
Scratch | Apollinaria Bakova (RUS) | Oxana Kostenko (RUS) | Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA) |
Individual pursuit | Oxana Kostenko (RUS) | Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR) | Marlijn Binnendijk (NED) |
Sprint | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | Chian Fang (CHN) | Christin Muche (GER) |
Points race | Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR) | Rebecca Bertolo (ITA) | Apollinaria Bakova (RUS) |
United States, Los Angeles — December 10–12, 2004 | |||
Keirin | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Anna Meares (AUS) | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) |
500 m time trial | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) |
Scratch | Yulia Arustamova (RUS) | Eleonora Soldo (ITA) | Emma Davies (GBR) |
Individual pursuit | Katie Mactier (AUS) | Emma Davies (GBR) | Elena Tchalykh (RUS) |
Sprint | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) |
Points race | Erin Mirabella (USA) | Alexis Rhodes (AUS) | Adrie Visser (NED) |
United Kingdom, Manchester — January 7–9, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Susan Panzer (GER) | Jennie Reed (USA) |
500 m time trial | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) |
Scratch | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Rebecca Quinn (USA) | Virginie Moinard (FRA) |
Individual pursuit | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Emma Davies (GBR) | Karin Thürig (SUI) |
Sprint | Christin Muche (GER) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Tamila Abassova (RUS) |
Points race | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Vera Carrara (ITA) | Alexis Rhodes (AUS) |
Australia, Sydney — February 18–20, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Anna Meares (AUS) | Guo Shuang (CHN) | Jennie Reed (USA) |
500 m time trial | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN) |
Scratch | Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA) | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Catherine Sell (NZL) |
Individual pursuit | Marlijn Binnendijk (NED) | Dales Tye (NZL) | Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) |
Sprint | Anna Meares (AUS) | Guo Shuang (CHN) | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) |
Points race | Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Yun Mei Wu (CHN) |
References
- Round 1, Moscow – Men's Results
- Round 2, Los Angeles – Men's Results
- Round 3, Manchester – Men's Results
- Round 4, Sydney – Men's Results
- Round 1, Moscow – Women's Results
- Round 2, Los Angeles – Women's Results
- Round 3, Manchester – Women's Results
- Round 4, Sydney – Women's Results
- v
- t
- e
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- ... Netherlands ...