2018 Citi Open – Men's singles
Q / 4WC)Seeds 16 Events
Grand Slam events ATP World Tour Masters 1000 ATP World Tour 500 series ATP World Tour 250 series Team events
Singles | men | women |
---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women |
← 2017 · | Washington Open | · 2019 → |
2018 tennis event results
Alexander Zverev was the defending champion and successfully defended his title, defeating Alex de Minaur in the final, 6–2, 6–4.
Seeds
All seeds receive byes into the second round.
- 01. Alexander Zverev (champion)
- 02. John Isner (second round)
- 03. David Goffin (quarterfinals)
- 04. Kyle Edmund (second round)
- 05. Nick Kyrgios (withdrew)
- 06. Lucas Pouille (third round)
- 07. Kei Nishikori (quarterfinals)
- 08. Chung Hyeon (third round)
- 09. Denis Shapovalov (third round)
- 10. Stefanos Tsitsipas (semifinals)
- 11. Steve Johnson (second round)
- 12. Karen Khachanov (second round)
- 13. Frances Tiafoe (third round)
- 14. Jérémy Chardy (second round)
- 15. Mischa Zverev (third round)
- 16. Andrey Rublev (semifinals)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Kei Nishikori | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | David Goffin | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alex de Minaur | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alex de Minaur | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
Andy Murray | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alex de Minaur | 5 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Andrey Rublev | 7 | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Denis Kudla | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Andrey Rublev | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Donskoy | 4 | 1 | M Jaziri | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Jaziri | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Zverev | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Smyczek | 77 | 6 | 15 | M Zverev | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Berankis | 64 | 2 | WC | T Smyczek | 2 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Zverev | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Zverev | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Nishikori | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Shapovalov | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Watanuki | 6 | 5 | 1 | WC | D Medvedev | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Medvedev | 3 | 7 | 6 | 9 | D Shapovalov | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Wawrinka | 4 | 77 | 63 | 7 | K Nishikori | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Young | 6 | 65 | 77 | Q | D Young | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Nishikori | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Goffin | 6 | 1 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Herbert | 7 | 6 | P-H Herbert | 2 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Krueger | 5 | 3 | 3 | D Goffin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Ivashka | 4 | 3 | 13 | F Tiafoe | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Hurkacz | 6 | 6 | H Hurkacz | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | F Tiafoe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Goffin | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Tsitsipas | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Donaldson | 6 | 77 | J Donaldson | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 4 | 64 | 10 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J Duckworth | 6 | 7 | PR | J Duckworth | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T-S Kwiatkowski | 3 | 5 | PR | J Duckworth | 1 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Kubler | 6 | 2 | 65 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | H Chung | 62 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis | 6 | 3 | 6 | M Baghdatis | 77 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | H Chung | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Pospisil | 78 | 2 | 3 | A de Minaur | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A de Minaur | 66 | 6 | 6 | A de Minaur | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S Johnson | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A de Minaur | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Murray | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Chardy | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bašić | 69 | 4 | M Copil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Copil | 711 | 6 | M Copil | 77 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 6 | 4 | 5 | A Murray | 65 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Murray | 3 | 6 | 7 | A Murray | 77 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Edmund | 64 | 6 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Pouille | 62 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Millot | 6 | 6 | Q | V Millot | 77 | 4 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Sugita | 3 | 2 | 6 | L Pouille | 5 | 78 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Lacko | 77 | 1 | 4 | D Kudla | 7 | 66 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Kudla | 63 | 6 | 6 | D Kudla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | K Khachanov | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Kudla | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Rublev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Rublev | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Paul | 3 | 77 | 6 | WC | T Paul | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bolt | 6 | 60 | 2 | 16 | A Rublev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny | 4 | 4 | WC | N Rubin | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Rubin | 6 | 6 | WC | N Rubin | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Isner | 4 | 66 |
Qualifying
Seeds
The top four seeds receive byes into the qualifying competition.
- Jason Kubler (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Ramkumar Ramanathan (qualifying competition)
- Jason Jung (qualifying competition, retired)
- Alex Bolt (qualified)
- Christopher Eubanks (qualifying competition)
- Filip Peliwo (first round)
- Mitchell Krueger (qualified)
- Donald Young (qualified)
- Stefan Kozlov (first round)
- Yosuke Watanuki (qualified)
- Vincent Millot (qualified)
- Illya Marchenko (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Jason Kubler | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
10 | Yosuke Watanuki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Patrick Kypson | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Yosuke Watanuki | 7 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Ramkumar Ramanathan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Mitchell Krueger | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Andrew Fenty | 64 | 1 | ||||||||||
7 | Mitchell Krueger | 77 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Jason Jung | 7 | 5 | 0r | |||||||||
8 | Donald Young | 5 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||
WC | Danny Thomas | 62 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
8 | Donald Young | 77 | 4 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Alex Bolt | 7 | 60 | 7 | |||||||||
WC | Jared Hiltzik | 5 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||
WC | Jared Hiltzik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Stefan Kozlov | 3 | 3 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Christopher Eubanks | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ryan Shane | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Christopher Eubanks | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Vincent Millot | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Hunter Koontz | 2 | 78 | 2 | |||||||||
11 | Vincent Millot | 6 | 66 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Filip Peliwo | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
Antoine Escoffier | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Antoine Escoffier | 6 | 1 | 2r | ||||||||||
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski | 78 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||
12/PR | Illya Marchenko | 66 | 6 | 5 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 ATP World Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Group + play-offs
- Americas
- Asia/Oceania
- Europe/Africa
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan