2018 Winston-Salem Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Winston-Salem Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Daniil Medvedev | |||
Runner-up | Steve Johnson | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 48 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Roberto Bautista Agut was the defending champion,[1] but chose not to participate this year.
Daniil Medvedev won the title, defeating Steve Johnson in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Seeds
All seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- 01. David Goffin (withdrew)
- 02. Pablo Carreño Busta (semifinals)
- 03. Kyle Edmund (quarterfinals)
- 04. Marco Cecchinato (second round)
- 05. Damir Džumhur (withdrew)
- 06. Hyeon Chung (quarterfinals)
- 07. Filip Krajinović (third round)
- 08. Steve Johnson (final)
- 09. Sam Querrey (second round)
- 10. Nikoloz Basilashvili (second round)
- 11. Andrey Rublev (second round)
- 12. Gilles Simon (withdrew)
- 13. Albert Ramos Viñolas (second round)
- 14. Nicolás Jarry (quarterfinals)
- 15. Alex de Minaur (second round)
- 16. Peter Gojowczyk (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniil Medvedev | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Harrison | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Taro Daniel | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Nicolás Jarry | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Taro Daniel | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Steve Johnson | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Steve Johnson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3/WC | Kyle Edmund | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Steve Johnson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Chung Hyeon | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Albot | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Andreozzi | 6 | 4 | 6 | LL | G Andreozzi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 3 | 6 | 0 | LL | G Andreozzi | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bašić | 4 | 4 | D Medvedev | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Medvedev | 6 | 6 | D Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A de Minaur | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Medvedev | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Harrison | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | G Simon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Harrison | 6 | 6 | R Harrison | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Gojo | 2 | 4 | R Harrison | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Jaziri | 1 | 4 | 7 | F Krajinović | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Fritz | 6 | 6 | WC | T Fritz | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F Krajinović | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Cecchinato | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 77 | 6 | J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 65 | 3 | J-L Struff | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 5 | 4 | 14 | N Jarry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Seppi | 7 | 6 | A Seppi | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | N Jarry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | N Jarry | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Daniel | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Querrey | 6 | 5 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Millman | 4 | 67 | T Daniel | 3 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Daniel | 6 | 79 | T Daniel | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Berankis | 4 | 3 | LL | D Köpfer | 64 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Sandgren | 6 | 6 | T Sandgren | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Köpfer | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Johnson | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Đere | 3 | 64 | Q | T Paul | 67 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Paul | 6 | 77 | 8 | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Schnur | 65 | 61 | J Munar | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 77 | 77 | J Munar | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11/WC | A Rublev | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | K Edmund | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A Ramos Viñolas | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Pella | 4 | 2 | R Carballés Baena | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Carballés Baena | 6 | 6 | R Carballés Baena | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Mayer | 6 | 77 | 3/WC | K Edmund | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Sugita | 3 | 64 | L Mayer | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | K Edmund | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Chung | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis | 62 | 4 | G García López | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G García López | 77 | 6 | 6 | H Chung | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Berrettini | 6 | 6 | M Berrettini | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau | 3 | 3 | M Berrettini | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N Basilashvili | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Chung | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Gojowczyk | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Zeballos | 77 | 7 | Q | H Zeballos | 4 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Lacko | 63 | 5 | 16 | P Gojowczyk | 2 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Herbert | 2 | 3 | 2 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F Škugor | 6 | 6 | LL | F Škugor | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 63 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Radu Albot (qualified)
- Jordan Thompson (withdrew)
- Corentin Moutet (first round)
- Guido Andreozzi (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Horacio Zeballos (qualified)
- Dominik Köpfer (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Brayden Schnur (qualified)
- Maximilian Neuchrist (first round)
Qualifiers
- Radu Albot
- Brayden Schnur
- Horacio Zeballos
- Tommy Paul
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Radu Albot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Petros Chrysochos | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Radu Albot | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Dominik Köpfer | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Thomaz Bellucci | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
6 | Dominik Köpfer | 6 | 1 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Luke Saville | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Julian Zlobinsky | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Alt | Luke Saville | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Brayden Schnur | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
PR | James Duckworth | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Brayden Schnur | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Corentin Moutet | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
Alt | Franko Škugor | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Franko Škugor | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Horacio Zeballos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Skander Mansouri | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Horacio Zeballos | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Guido Andreozzi | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Karue Sell | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Guido Andreozzi | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Maximilian Neuchrist | 2 | 4 |
References
- ^ "Winston-Salem Open Past Champions". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
Sources
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 ATP World Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Group + play-offs
- Americas
- Asia/Oceania
- Europe/Africa
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan