2018 Hong Kong Tennis Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Hong Kong Tennis Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Dayana Yastremska | |||
Runner-up | Wang Qiang | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Linz instead.
Dayana Yastremska won her first WTA Tour title, defeating Wang Qiang in the final, 6–2, 6–1.
Seeds
- Elina Svitolina (quarterfinals)
- Naomi Osaka (withdrew)
- Jeļena Ostapenko (first round)
- Garbiñe Muguruza (semifinals)
- Lesia Tsurenko (withdrew)
- Wang Qiang (final)
- Daria Gavrilova (quarterfinals)
- Alizé Cornet (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Wang Qiang | 65 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
4 | Garbiñe Muguruza | 77 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||
6 | Wang Qiang | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Zhang Shuai | 5 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Hon | 2 | 3 | 1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Stosur | 3 | 3 | Q | N Hibino | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Hibino | 6 | 6 | 1 | E Svitolina | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 62 | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q Wang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Chong | 77 | 2 | 1 | C McHale | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Zhang | 0 | 2 | 6 | Q Wang | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Q Wang | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q Wang | 65 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Muguruza | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Muguruza | 77 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 1 | 4 | G Muguruza | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Dolehide | 77 | 3 | 5 | A Bogdan | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 62 | 6 | 7 | 4 | G Muguruza | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Brady | 1 | 65 | L Kumkhum | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kumkhum | 6 | 77 | L Kumkhum | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Glushko | 1 | 2 | 8 | A Cornet | 4 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Zheng | 6 | 6 | S Zheng | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Stollár | 4 | 4 | D Yastremska | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Tomova | 6 | 2 | 77 | PR | K Kučová | 66 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Jakupović | 3 | 6 | 63 | LL | V Tomova | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Kučová | 5 | 6 | 6 | PR | K Kučová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Ostapenko | 7 | 3 | 2 | D Yastremska | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Gavrilova | 3 | 7 | 6 | S Zhang | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Diyas | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | D Gavrilova | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu | 4 | 77 | 6 | M Niculescu | 3 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Jabeur | 6 | 60 | 4 | 7 | D Gavrilova | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Schoofs | 4 | 0 | S Zhang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Kerkhove | 6 | 6 | Q | L Kerkhove | 1 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Sharipova | 3 | 63 | S Zhang | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Zhang | 6 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Heather Watson (first round)
- Ons Jabeur (qualified)
- Julia Glushko (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Nao Hibino (qualified)
- Fanny Stollár (qualified)
- Caroline Dolehide (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Sabina Sharipova (qualified)
- Claire Liu (first round)
- Laura Siegemund (qualifying competition)
- Viktoriya Tomova (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Tereza Mrdeža (first round)
- Bibiane Schoofs (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Heather Watson | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Lu Jiajing | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lu Jiajing | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Sabina Sharipova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Sabina Sharipova | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lizette Cabrera | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Viktoriya Tomova | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Mayo Hibi | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
10 | Viktoriya Tomova | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Julia Glushko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Cody Wong | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Julia Glushko | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
12 | Bibiane Schoofs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Maggie Ng | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Bibiane Schoofs | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Nao Hibino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ayano Shimizu | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Nao Hibino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Carol Zhao | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||
Carol Zhao | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Tereza Mrdeža | 2 | 6 | 1 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Fanny Stollár | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ng Kwan-yau | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Fanny Stollár | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Laura Siegemund | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
Peangtarn Plipuech | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
9 | Laura Siegemund | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Caroline Dolehide | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Wu Ho-ching | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Caroline Dolehide | 60 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Lesley Kerkhove | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lesley Kerkhove | 6 | 63 | 7 | ||||||||||
8 | Claire Liu | 0 | 77 | 5 |
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 WTA Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)