2018 Upper Austria Ladies Linz – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Upper Austria Ladies Linz | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Camila Giorgi | |||
Runner-up | Ekaterina Alexandrova | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Barbora Strýcová was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Alison Van Uytvanck.
Camila Giorgi won the title, defeating Ekaterina Alexandrova in the final, 6–3, 6–1.
Seeds
- Julia Görges (first round)
- Kiki Bertens (second round)
- Barbora Strýcová (quarterfinals)
- Dominika Cibulková (withdrew)
- Camila Giorgi (champion)
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (quarterfinals)
- Magdaléna Rybáriková (first round)
- Donna Vekić (first round)
- Kateřina Siniaková (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | Andrea Petkovic | 6 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||
Q | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Camila Giorgi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alison Van Uytvanck | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | Camila Giorgi | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Görges | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Petkovic | 1 | 7 | 6 | WC | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Blinkova | 6 | 2 | 3 | T Maria | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 2 | 6 | 6 | WC | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | K Mladenovic | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Dart | 3 | 4 | K Mladenovic | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 6 | 6 | T Babos | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Vekić | 1 | 1 | WC | A Petkovic | 6 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Siniaková | 5 | 0 | Q | E Alexandrova | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Alexandrova | 7 | 6 | Q | E Alexandrova | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Larsson | 6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 2 | 6 | 4 | Q | E Alexandrova | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Lapko | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Bencic | 6 | 1 | 0 | V Lapko | 7 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová | 5 | 5 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 5 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 7 | 7 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Rybáriková | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 | A Van Uytvanck | 1 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | Q | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 63 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Ferro | 2 | 3 | A Van Uytvanck | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | 3 | B Strýcová | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Grammatikopoulou | 4 | 2 | LL | Kr Plíšková | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 64 | 65 | 3 | B Strýcová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Strýcová | 77 | 77 | A Van Uytvanck | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Giorgi | 6 | 77 | 5 | C Giorgi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 3 | 64 | 5 | C Giorgi | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 4 | 2 | Q | J Teichmann | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | 5 | C Giorgi | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Gasparyan | 6 | 0 | PR | M Gasparyan | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Puig | 2 | 0r | PR | M Gasparyan | 7 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Haas | 2 | 1 | 2 | K Bertens | 5 | 6 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (qualified)
- Mona Barthel (first round)
- Carina Witthöft (first round)
- Viktorija Golubic (qualifying competition)
- Olga Danilović (first round)
- Anna Blinkova (qualified)
- Kristýna Plíšková (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Arantxa Rus (first round)
- Fiona Ferro (qualified)
- Natalia Vikhlyantseva (qualifying competition)
- Mandy Minella (qualifying competition)
- Vitalia Diatchenko (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Tamara Korpatsch | 3 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||
1 | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Anna Kalinskaya | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
10 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Mona Barthel | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Ekaterina Alexandrova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Ekaterina Alexandrova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
11 | Mandy Minella | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Mavie Österreicher | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
11 | Mandy Minella | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Carina Witthöft | 77 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
12 | Vitalia Diatchenko | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Melanie Klaffner | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||
12 | Vitalia Diatchenko | 6 | 77 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Viktorija Golubic | 77 | 63 | 77 | |||||||||
Georgina García Pérez | 64 | 77 | 64 | ||||||||||
4 | Viktorija Golubic | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
9 | Fiona Ferro | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Nadja Ramskogler | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
9 | Fiona Ferro | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Olga Danilović | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Tereza Smitková | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tereza Smitková | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Jil Teichmann | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jil Teichmann | 68 | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Arantxa Rus | 710 | 66 | 4 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Anna Blinkova | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Antonia Lottner | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Anna Blinkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7/WC | Kristýna Plíšková | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Irina Bara | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
7/WC | Kristýna Plíšková | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 WTA Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)