2024 European Karate Championships
2024 European Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Krešimir Ćosić Hall |
Location | Zadar, Croatia |
Dates | 8–12 May |
Competitors | 578 from 51 nations |
← 2023 Guadalajara 2025 Yerevan → |
- v
- t
- e
The 2024 European Karate Championships is the 59th edition of the European Karate Championships and 6th European Para Karate Championships and were held in Zadar, Croatia from 8 to 12 May 2024.[1][2][3]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 |
2 | Germany | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Croatia* | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Greece | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Italy | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Spain | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
7 | France | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
8 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Albania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Austria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
England | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Montenegro | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
North Macedonia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
18 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
19 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual kata details | Ali Sofuoğlu Turkey | Damián Quintero Spain | Anthony Vu Sweden |
Alessio Ghinami Italy | |||
Team kata details | Turkey Ali Sofuoğlu Emre Vefa Göktaş Enes Özdemir | Spain Salvador Cisneros Sergio Galán Raúl Martín Damián Quintero | Italy Mattia Busato Gianluca Gallo Alessio Ghinami Alessandro Iodice |
Azerbaijan Rovshan Aliyev Ismayil Guliyev Hasanali Hasanov Roman Heydarov | |||
Kumite −60 kg details | Christos-Stefanos Xenos Greece | Orges Arifi Albania | Ahmed El Amine Hellal France |
Eray Şamdan Turkey | |||
Kumite −67 kg details | Yves Martial Tadissi Hungary | Nenad Dulović Montenegro | Huseyn Mammadli Azerbaijan |
Georgios Baliotis Greece | |||
Kumite −75 kg details | Ivan Martinac Croatia | Daniele De Vivo Italy | Enes Bulut Turkey |
Tiago Duarte Portugal | |||
Kumite −84 kg details | Konstantinos Mastrogiannis Greece | Brian Timmermans Netherlands | Ivan Kvesić Croatia |
Valerii Chobotar Ukraine | |||
Kumite +84 kg details | Anđelo Kvesić Croatia | Matteo Avanzini Italy | Anes Bostandžić Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Mehdi Filali France | |||
Team kumite details | Italy Andrea Minardi Lorenzo Pietromarchi Angelo Crescenzo Daniele De Vivo Michele Martina Matteo Avanzini Matteo Fiore Luca Maresca | Greece Christos-Stefanos Xenos Athanasios Nikopoulos Evangelos Seremetakis Konstantinos Mastrogiannis Sergios Karvounis Georgios Baliotis Nikolaos Drivas | France Raybak Abdesselem Enzo Berthon Kilian Cizo Mehdi Filali Ryan Gari Thanh-Liêm Lê Adrian Marques Younesse Salmi |
Ukraine Valerii Chobotar Stanislav Horuna Valerii Sonnykh Ryzvan Talibov Andrii Toroshanko Kostiantyn Tsymbal Andrii Zaplitnyi |
Women
Participating nations
578 athletes from 51 countries participated:
- Albania (5)
- Andorra (1)
- Armenia (3)
- Austria (13)
- Azerbaijan (16)
- Belgium (13)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (23)
- Bulgaria (7)
- Croatia (27)
- Cyprus (9)
- Czech Republic (13)
- Denmark (12)
- England (14)
- Estonia (1)
- Finland (6)
- France (26)
- Georgia (8)
- Germany (20)
- Greece (14)
- Hungary (13)
- Iceland (2)
- Individual Neutral Athletes – 1 (1)
- Individual Neutral Athletes – 2 (10)
- Ireland (8)
- Israel (3)
- Italy (22)
- Kosovo (14)
- Latvia (11)
- Liechtenstein (3)
- Lithuania (5)
- Luxembourg (3)
- Moldova (2)
- North Macedonia (17)
- Montenegro (19)
- Netherlands (12)
- Norway (4)
- Poland (14)
- Portugal (18)
- Refugee Karate Team (2)
- Romania (11)
- San Marino (2)
- Scotland (8)
- Serbia (22)
- Slovakia (15)
- Slovenia (12)
- Spain (22)
- Sweden (9)
- Switzerland (16)
- Turkey (25)
- Ukraine (20)
- Wales (2)
Para Karate
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's K-10 | Nohan Dudon France | Nihat Mammadzada Azerbaijan | Francisco Lozano Spain |
Dorin Alexe Romania | |||
Men's K-21 | Carlos Huertas Spain | Albert Singer Germany | Mike Richter Germany |
António Pereira Portugal | |||
Men's K-22 | Mattia Allesina Italy | Stipe Barić Croatia | Víctor Prieto Spain |
Jordan Fontenay France | |||
Men's K-30 | Eldar Ahmadov Azerbaijan | Vidadi Khaligov Azerbaijan | Berkay Uslu Turkey |
Valerio Di Cocco Italy | |||
Women's K-10 | Benedetta Belotti Italy | Emiliya Mitlinova Azerbaijan | Veronika Kamenská Czech Republic |
Karmen Vask Estonia | |||
Women's K-21 | Olívia Kákosy Hungary | Lucía Sánchez Spain | Elise Reedijk Netherlands |
Federica Yakymashko Italy | |||
Women's K-22 | Daniela Topić Croatia | Tijana Stamenović Serbia | Andrea Pátkai Hungary |
Diandra Bekčič Slovenia | |||
Women's K-30 | Nesrin Cavadzade Turkey | Julija Karadakić Croatia | Helen Morrissey-Marsh England |
Virginie Boyer France |
Medal table
* Host nation (Croatia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
2 | Azerbaijan | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Croatia* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | France | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Turkey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Serbia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
England | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 8 | 8 | 16 | 32 |
Participating nations
68 athletes from 18 countries participated:
References
External links
- Official site
- World Karate Federation
- https://www.sportdata.org/wkf/set-online/veranstaltung_info_main.php?active_menu=calendar&vernr=854#a_eventhead
- https://www.sportdata.org/wkf/set-online/veranstaltung_info_main.php?active_menu=calendar&vernr=855#a_eventhead
- Results book
- Results book – Para-Karate