The men's team tournament of the 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships was held from 16 to 25 February 2024.[1]
China won the title for the 23rd time with a win over France.[2]
The 40 teams were drawn into eight groups of five teams. After a round robin in each group, the top team advanced to the round of 16, while the second and third-placed teams played in the round of 24, in the knockout stage. A team match consisted of five singles matches, where each singles match was decided in best-of-5 games.[3]
Qualification
Number of teams eligible to compete for the trophy in each team event is 40. Continental Stage – 33 Teams will qualify from the Continental Stage. The Continental quota allocation is the following: 4 for Africa, 10 for Asia, 11 for Europe, 6 for PanAm, and 2 for Oceania. Numbers are according to the "2020 BoD Proposition 28". Host nation – is guaranteed. If the host nation is already qualified through the Continental Stage, the host quota will be reallocated to the ITTF WTR Oct 2023 Intercontinental Stage – As per the decision of the ITTF Council, in Bangkok on August 23, 2023, no Intercontinental Stage will be held in 2023. Instead, the remaining six (6) places shall be allocated as follows ; Five (5) places are transferred to the five continents as follows: Africa 1, Asia 1, Europe 1, PanAm 1 and Oceania 1) with the final allocation as per qualifying event or Team World Ranking (TWR) to be confirmed by each Continental Federation. The remaining one (1) place will go to the highest ranked not-yet qualified team on the ITTF WTR November 2023.[4]
Draw
The draw took place on 16 January 2024.[5]
Schedule
The schedule was as follows.[6]
Fri 16 | Sat 17 | Sun 18 | Mon 19 | Tue 20 | Wed 21 | Thu 22 | Fri 23 | Sat 24 | Sun 25 |
Group | 1/16 F | 1/8 F | QF | SF | F |
Group stage
All times are local (UTC+9).
Group 1
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Ádám Szudi | 3–1 | Jorge Campos | 11–9, 13–11, 1–11, 11–5 |
Csaba András | 3–1 | Andy Pereira | 11–4, 11–6, 9–11, 11–9 |
Tamás Lakatos | 3–1 | Adrián Pérez | 11–6, 12–10, 16–18, 11–6 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Tomislav Pucar | 3–1 | Ádám Szudi | 4–11, 11–8, 11–8, 11–7 |
Andrej Gaćina | 3–1 | Csaba András | 11–9, 4–11, 11–6, 11–9 |
Filip Zeljko | 1–3 | Tamás Lakatos | 9–11, 11–4, 6–11, 8–11 |
Tomislav Pucar | 3–1 | Csaba András | 11–9, 11–7, 6–11, 11–6 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Tomislav Pucar | 2–3 | Cedric Nuytinck | 9–11, 11–7, 8–11, 12–10, 5–11 |
Andrej Gaćina | 1–3 | Adrien Rassenfosse | 11–6, 12–14, 11–13, 9–11 |
Filip Zeljko | 3–1 | Martin Allegro | 7–11, 11–5, 11–7, 11–8 |
Tomislav Pucar | 3–0 | Adrien Rassenfosse | 12–10, 11–7, 16–14 |
Andrej Gaćina | 3–0 | Cedric Nuytinck | 11–8, 12–10, 11–6 |
| Individual matches | |
Adrien Rassenfosse | 3–0 | Andy Pereira | 11–8, 11–9, 11–6 |
Cedric Nuytinck | 3–2 | Jorge Campos | 6–11, 7–11, 11–8, 11–5, 11–8 |
Martin Allegro | 3–0 | Livan Martinez | 11–6, 11–8, 15–13 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Frane Kojić | 3–0 | Jorge Campos | 11–4, 11–6, 11–4 |
Filip Zeljko | 1–3 | Andy Pereira | 11–5, 9–11, 11–13, 9–11 |
Tomislav Pucar | 3–1 | Adrián Pérez | 12–10, 11–7, 9–11, 11–9 |
Frane Kijic | 3–2 | Andy Pereira | 9–11, 11–7, 7–11, 11–5, 11–8 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Ádám Szudi | 3–1 | Cedric Nuytinck | 6–11, 11–5, 11–8, 11–7 |
Tamás Lakatos | 3–2 | Adrien Rassenfosse | 11–4, 4–11, 5–11, 11–5, 11–5 |
Bence Majoros | 0–3 | Martin Allegro | 10–12, 6–11, 6–11 |
Ádám Szudi | 2–3 | Adrien Rassenfosse | 11–3, 8–11, 11–5, 9–11, 6–11 |
Tamás Lakatos | 3–1 | Cedric Nuytinck | 6–11, 11–9, 11–4, 11–7 |
Group 2
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
Notes:
- ^ a b c Kazakhstan 3 Pts, 5–4 in matches; England 3 Pts, 5–5 in matches; United States 3 Pts, 4–5 in matches
| Individual matches | |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–0 | Khalid Al-Shareif | 11–1, 11–1, 11–5 |
Aidos Kenzhigulov | 3–2 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 13–11, 8–11, 6–11, 12–10, 11–9 |
Alan Kurmangaliyev | 3–0 | Abdulaziz Shulaybi | 11–3, 11–7, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–2 | Paul Drinkhall | 7–11, 11–9, 11–5, 6–11, 11–4 |
Aidos Kenzhigulov | 1–3 | Liam Pitchford | 6–11, 6–11, 13–11, 8–11 |
Alan Kurmangaliyev | 0–3 | Tom Jarvis | 9–11, 9–11, 5–11 |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–2 | Liam Pitchford | 7–11, 11–6, 14–12, 9–11, 11–4 |
Aidos Kenzhigulov | 1–3 | Paul Drinkhall | 11–7, 5–11, 10–12, 2–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Dang Qiu | 3–0 | Alan Kurmangaliyev | 11–3, 11–8, 11–3 |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 1–3 | Kirill Gerassimenko | 6–11, 11–4, 9–11, 6–11 |
Patrick Franziska | 3–0 | Aidos Kenzhigulov | 11–3, 11–5, 11–9 |
Dang Qiu | 2–3 | Kirill Gerassimenko | 11–7, 11–7, 8–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3–0 | Alan Kurmangaliyev | 11–4, 11–4, 11–4 |
| Individual matches | |
Liam Pitchford | 1–3 | Nikhil Kumar | 11–13, 5–11, 11–5, 7–11 |
Paul Drinkhall | 1–3 | Liang Jishan | 10–12, 7–11, 11–3, 9–11 |
Tom Jarvis | 3–1 | Sid Naresh | 11–6, 13–11, 9–11, 12–10 |
Liam Pitchford | 3–0 | Liang Jishan | 12–10, 14–12, 11–7 |
Paul Drinkhall | 2–3 | Nikhil Kumar | 11–7, 9–11, 6–11, 11–7, 9–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Nikhil Kumar | 3–0 | Abdulaziz Shulaybi | 11–5, 11–9, 12–10 |
Liang Jishan | 3–0 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 12–10, 11–7, 11–3 |
Nandan Naresh | 3–2 | Azzam Alim | 11–6, 9–11, 13–11, 5–11, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–0 | Sid Naresh | 11–8, 11–3, 11–9 |
Alan Kurmangaliyev | 0–3 | Nikhil Kumar | 12–14, 8–11, 13–15 |
Aidos Kenzhigulov | 3–0 | Liang Jishan | Liang Jishan DSQ |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–2 | Nikhil Kumar | 8–11, 11–4, 8–11, 11–5, 11–2 |
| | | |
Group 3
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
(H) Hosts
| Individual matches | |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–2 | Maciej Kubik | 13–15, 8–11, 11–8, 11–7, 11–6 |
Lim Jong-hoon | 3–1 | Miłosz Redzimski | 12–10, 11–9, 10–12, 11–4 |
An Jae-hyun | 1–3 | Jakub Dyjas | 8–11, 10–12, 11–7, 9–11 |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–0 | Miłosz Redzimski | 11–8, 11–3, 14–12 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Nicolas Burgos | 3–1 | Maxwell Henderson | 11–6, 11–0, 4–11, 11–8 |
Gustavo Gómez | 3–1 | Alfred Dela Pena | 11–9, 9–11, 11–5, 11–5 |
Felipe Olivares | 3–2 | Timothy Choi | 7–11, 8–11, 11–5, 11–6, 13–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
An Jae-hyun | 3–0 | Alfred Dela Pena | 11–6, 11–5, 11–1 |
Lee Sang-su | 3–0 | Timothy Choi | 11–4, 11–9, 11–4 |
Park Gyu-hyeon | 3–0 | Maxwell Henderson | 11–5, 11–2, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jakub Dyjas | 3–1 | Sharath Kamal | 11–8, 8–11, 11–4, 12–10 |
Maciej Kubik | 1–3 | Harmeet Desai | 10–12, 11–13, 11–9, 5–11 |
Miłosz Redzimski | 3–2 | Manav Thakkar | 11–9, 9–11, 12–14, 11–6, 11–7 |
Jakub Dyjas | 3–1 | Harmeet Desai | 11–7, 11–7, 8–11, 14–12 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jakub Dyjas | 3–0 | Maxwell Henderson | 11–5, 11–4, 11–3 |
Samuel Kulczycki | 3–1 | Timothy Choi | 11–5, 9–11, 11–2, 11–2 |
Maciej Kubik | 3–0 | Alfred Dela Pena | 11–6, 11–7, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Nicolas Burgos | 1–3 | Samuel Kulczycki | 8–11, 11–9, 8–11, 7–11 |
Gustavo Gómez | 0–3 | Jakub Dyjas | 3–11, 10–12, 6–11 |
Felipe Olivares | 0–3 | Milosz Redzimski | 6–11, 8–11, 8–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Harmeet Desai | 3–0 | Timothy Choi | 11–5, 11–1, 11–6 |
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 3–0 | Alfred Dela Pena | 11–3, 11–7, 11–6 |
Manush Utpalbhai Shah | 3–2 | Maxwell Henderson | 10–12, 6–11, 11–4, 11–8, 11–6 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 4
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Félix Lebrun | 3–2 | Jonathan Groth | 11–7, 11–5, 16–18, 8–11, 11–6 |
Simon Gauzy | 2–3 | Anders Lind | 11–9, 7–11, 11–8, 8–11, 9–11 |
Alexis Lebrun | 3–0 | Tobias Rasmussen | 11–6, 11–5, 11–2 |
Félix Lebrun | 3–0 | Anders Lind | 12–10, 11–6, 11–6 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Mehdi Bouloussa | 0–3 | Robert Gardos | 4–11, 6–11, 8–11 |
Abdelbasset Chaichi | 0–3 | Daniel Habesohn | 7–11, 3–11, 5–11 |
Milhane Jellouli | 0–3 | Andreas Levenko | 6–11, 1–11, 5–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Simon Gauzy | 3–0 | Milhane Jellouli | 11–5, 11–5, 13–11 |
Alexis Lebrun | 3–0 | Mehdi Bouloussa | 11–2, 11–7, 11–7 |
Jules Rolland | 3–0 | Abdelbasset Chaichi | 11–3, 11–3, 11–4 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Nicholas Lum | 0–3 | Robert Gardos | 12–14, 8–11, 9–11 |
Finn Luu | 0–3 | Daniel Habesohn | 9–11, 6–11, 4–11 |
Aditya Sareen | 0–3 | Andreas Levenko | 7–11, 4–11, 9–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Nicholas Lum | 0–3 | Anders Lind | 4–11, 8–11, 8–11 |
Aditya Sareen | 0–3 | Jonathan Groth | 10–12, 4–11, 8–11 |
Finn Luu | 3–2 | Tobias Rasmussen | 11–9, 9–11, 11–7, 7–11, 11–7 |
Nicholas Lum | 0–3 | Jonathan Groth | 10–12, 8–11, 9–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jules Rolland | 3–0 | Finn Luu | 11–7, 11–8, 11–4 |
Simon Gauzy | 3–0 | Aditya Sareen | 11–5, 11–9, 11–7 |
Lilian Bardet | 3–2 | Nicholas Lium | 9–11, 11–6, 11–3, 8–11, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Anders Lind | 3–0 | Mehdi Bouloussa | 11–4, 11–7, 11–8 |
Jonathan Groth | 3–0 | Abdelbasset Chaichi | 11–8, 11–7, 11–8 |
Tobias Rasmussen | 1–3 | Milhane Jellouli | 9–11, 8–11, 11–7, 7–11, |
Jonathan Groth | 3–0 | Mehdi Bouloussa | 11–7, 13–11, 11–3 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Nicholas Lum | 3–0 | Milhane Jellouli | 11'–4, 11–7, 11–9 |
Finn Luu | 1–3 | Mehdi Bouloussa | 9–'11, 6–11, 11–9, 1–11 |
Aditya Sareen | 3–1 | Abdelbasset Chaichi | 8–11, 12–10, 11–7, 11–4 |
Nicholas Lum | 1–3 | Mehdi Bouloussa | 11–9, 10–12, 7–11, 6–11 |
Finn Luu | 3–2 | Milhane Jellouli | 11–7, 11–6, 7–11, 6–11, 11–7 |
| Individual matches | |
Robert Gardos | 1–3 | Jonathan Groth | 9–11, 11–7, 6–11, 14–16 |
Daniel Habesohn | 2–3 | Anders Lind | 11–9, 11–1, 14–16, 5–11, 8–11 |
Andreas Levenko | 3–0 | Thor Christensen | 11–6, 11–5, 11–8 |
Robert Gardos | 2–3 | Jonathan Groth | 8–11, 11–8, 5–11, 11–8, 11–13 |
| | | |
Group 5
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Lubomír Jančařík | 3–2 | Jonathan Nativel | 11–7, 7–11, 11–5, 9–11, 11–4 |
Tomaš Polansky | 2–3 | Fabio Rakotoarimanana | 11–3, 9–11, 11–7, 9–11, 8–11 |
Jiří Martinko | 3–1 | Antoine Razafinarivo | 11–7, 11–8, 9–11, 11–8 |
Lubomír Jančařík | 3–1 | Fabio Rakotoarimanana | 11–5, 11–9, 9–11, 11–5 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 3–0 | Kao Cheng-jui | 11–5, 17–15, 13–11 |
Hiroto Shinozuka | 2–3 | Lin Yun-ju | 11–6, 6–11, 5–11, 12–10, 6–11 |
Sora Matsushima | 3–2 | Chuang Chih-yuan | 11–9, 11–13, 11–6, 8–11, 11–9 |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 3–2 | Lin Yun-ju | 12–10, 9–11, 11–3, 7–11, 11–3 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Lubomír Jančařík | 3–0 | Kao Cheng-jui | 11–5, 11–7, 24–22 |
Tomaš Polansky | 0–3 | Lin Yun-ju | 2–11, 7–11, 4–11 |
Jiří Martinko | 3–1 | Chuang Chih-yuan | 11–1, 12–10, 4–11, 11–7 |
Lubomír Jančařík | 0–3 | Lin Yun-ju | 9–11, 5–11, 5–11 |
Tomaš Polansky | 0–3 | Kao Cheng-jui | walkover |
| Individual matches | |
Kao Cheng-jui | 3–0 | Antoine Razafinarivo | 11–7, 11–3, 11–5 |
Huang Yan-cheng | 3–0 | Fabio Rakotoarimanana | 11–4, 11–7, 11–8 |
Feng Yi-hsin | 3–0 | Jonathan Nativel | 11–3, 11–4, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 6
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Dimitrije Levajac | 3–1 | Daniel González | 11–8, 3–11, 11–9, 11–8 |
Zsolt Peto | 0–3 | Brian Afanador | 6–11, 7–11, 7–11 |
Marko Jevtović | 3–1 | Angel Naranjo | 11–5, 11–13, 11–9, 11–3 |
Dimitrije Levajac | 3–1 | Brian Afanador | 11–6, 7–11, 11–7, 11–9 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Ľubomír Pištej | 1–3 | Lam Siu-hang | 8–11, 11–1, 6–11, 8–11 |
Wang Yang | 2–3 | Wong Chun-ting | 12–10, 5–11, 11–9, 5–11, 4–11 |
Jakub Zelinka | 2–3 | Ho Kwan-kit | 11–2, 11–9, 9–11, 3–11, 6–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Truls Möregårdh | 3–0 | Lam Siu-hang | 11–6, 11–7, 11–6 |
Anton Källberg | 1–3 | Wong Chun-ting | 3–11, 8–11, 11–7, 9–11 |
Kristian Karlsson | 3–0 | Ho Kwan-kit | 11–5, 11–8, 11–7 |
Truls Möregårdh | 1–3 | Wong Chun-ting | 9–11, 7–11, 11–4, 8–11 |
Anton Källberg | 3–1 | Lam Siu-hang | 11–9, 9–11, 11–9, 11–3 |
| Individual matches | |
Wang Yang | 3–0 | Zsolt Peto | 11–8, 11–5, 11–0 |
Ľubomír Pištej | 0–3 | Dimitrije Levajac | 6–11, 6–11, 10–12 |
Jakub Zelinka | 1–3 | Marko Jevtović | 9–11, 7–11, 11–6, 8–11 |
Wang Yang | 2–3 | Dimitrije Levajac | 12–14, 4–11, 11–6, 11–9, 4–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Brian Afanador | 3–2 | Ľubomír Pištej | 11–7, 11–13, 11–7, 4–11, 11–7 |
Daniel González | 0–3 | Wang Yang | 6–11, 7–11, 8–11 |
Angel Naranjo | 3–1 | Samuel Arpas | 13–11, 10–12, 11–4, 11–6 |
Brian Afanador | 0–3 | Wang Yang | 8–11, 7–11, 8–11 |
Daniel González | 0–3 | Ľubomír Pištej | 4–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
Group 7
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Izaac Quek | 3–2 | Guilherme Teodoro | 11–9, 10–12, 9–11, 11–4, 11–7 |
Koen Pang | 3–1 | Vitor Ishiy | 11–8, 8–11, 11–5, 11–4 |
Clarence Chew | 3–2 | Carlos Ishida | 11–5, 11–4, 9–11, 11–13, 11–6 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Edward Ly | 1–3 | Wong Qi Shen | 8–11, 11–6, 6–11, 8–11 |
Eugene Wang | 1–3 | Javen Choong | 6–11, 11–7, 8–11, 8–11 |
Simeon Martin | 3–2 | Leong Chee Feng | 12–10, 5–11, 12–10, 7–11, 11–8 |
Edward Ly | 3–1 | Javen Choong | 7–11, 11–8, 11–9, 11–5 |
Eugene Wang | 3–1 | Wong Qi Shen | 11–9, 13–15, 12–10, 11–9 |
| Individual matches | |
Vitor Ishiy | 3–1 | Eugene Wang | 11–6, 11–8, 9–11, 11–7 |
Guilherme Teodoro | 3–0 | Edward Ly | 11–6, 11–8, 11–9 |
Carlos Ishida | 3–0 | Simeon Martin | 11–6, 11–6, 11–7 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Darko Jorgić | 3–1 | Izaac Quek | 13–11, 8–11, 15–13, 11–7 |
Deni Kožul | 0–3 | Koen Pang | 13–15, 6–11, 7–11 |
Peter Hribar | 3–1 | Clarence Chew | 14–12, 11–9, 6–11, 11–6 |
Darko Jorgić | 3–1 | Koen Pang | 11–7, 11–9, 7–11, 11–9 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Vitor Ishiy | 2–3 | Deni Kožul | 14–12, 4–11, 4–11, 11–6, 6–11 |
Guilherme Teodoro | 0–3 | Darko Jorgić | 4–11, 9–11, 4–11 |
Carlos Ishida | 3–2 | Peter Hribar | 11–5, 4–11, 11–6, 8–11, 11–8 |
Vitor Ishiy | 0–3 | Darko Jorgić | 8–11, 8–11, 5–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Izaac Quek | 3–0 | Javen Choong | 11–9, 11–9, 11–6 |
Koen Pang | 3–0 | Wong Qi Shen | 12–10, 11–6, 11–9 |
Clarence Chew | 3–0 | Leong Chee Feng | 15–13, 12–10, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Vitor Ishiy | 3–1 | Javen Choong | 5–11, 11–8, 11–9, 11–5 |
Guilherme Teodoro | 2–3 | Wong Qi Shen | 11–3, 8–11, 9–11, 11–9, 7–11 |
Carlos Ishida | 3–1 | Leong Chee Feng | 8–11, 12–10, 11–8, 12–10 |
Vitor Ishiy | 3–0 | Wong Qi Shen | 11–3, 11–7, 11–4 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Darko Jorgić | 3–0 | Simeon Martin | 11–4, 11–4, 11–3 |
Deni Kozul | 3–1 | Edward Ly | 9–11, 11–9, 11–8, 11–6 |
Peter Hribar | 3–0 | Matteo Martin | 12–10, 11–4, 11–7 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Pang Koen | 3–0 | Simeon Martin | 11–5, 11–7, 11–6 |
Izaac Quek | 3–0 | Matteo Martin | 11–2, 11–2, 11–9 |
Clarence Chew | 3–0 | Jordan Grewal | 11–5, 11–6, 11–6 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Darko Jorgić | 3–2 | Wong Qi Shen | 11–9, 10–12, 11–2, 9–11, 11–4 |
Deni Kožul | 3–0 | Javen Choong | 11–6, 13–11, 11–6 |
Peter Hribar | 3–0 | Fong Jay Shern | 11–3, 11–6, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 8
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Omar Assar | 1–3 | Eduard Ionescu | 6–11, 12–10, 8–11, 9–11 |
Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 0–3 | Ovidiu Ionescu | 7–11, 4–11, 6–11 |
Mohamed El-Beiali | 1–3 | Darius Movileanu | 10–12, 8–11, 11–3, 12–14 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Marcos Freitas | 3–2 | Nima Alamian | 10–12, 11–13, 11–8, 14–12, 11–5 |
João Geraldo | 1–3 | Noshad Alamian | 11–6, 15–17, 10–12, 8–11 |
Tiago Apolónia | 3–2 | Amir Hossein Hodaei | 11–8, 11–5, 4–11, 9–11, 13–11 |
Marcos Freitas | 3–2 | Noshad Alamian | 9–11, 12–10, 6–11, 11–7, 11–2 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 3–0 | Padasak Tanviriyavechakul | 11–4, 14–12, 11–4 |
Darius Movileanu | 2–3 | Sitisak Nuchchart | 9–11, 11–6, 7–11, 11–9, 7–11 |
Andrei Istrate | 3–1 | Napat Thanmathikom | 12–10, 11–6, 9–11, 11–9 |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 3–0 | Sitisak Nuchchart | 11–6, 11–7, 11–7 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Marcos Freitas | 3–0 | Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 11–8, 11–5, 11–5 |
João Geraldo | 2–3 | Omar Assar | 11–8, 13–11, 6–11, 9–11, 3–11 |
Tiago Apolónia | 3–2 | Mohamed El-Beiali | 4–11, 11–8, 13–15, 11–5, 11–3 |
Marcos Freitas | 3–2 | Omar Assar | 11–4, 14–12, 7–11, 5–11, 11–7 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Noshad Alamian | 3–1 | Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 6–11, 11–6, 11–3, 11–8 |
Nima Alamian | 3–0 | Omar Assar | 11–6, 11–9, 11–8 |
Amir Hossein Hodaei | 1–3 | Mohamed El-Beiali | 9–11, 8–11, 11–7, 9–11 |
Noshad Alamiyan | 3–2 | Omar Assar | 11–8, 9–11–8, 7–11, 11–5 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Omar Assar | 3–2 | Napat Thanmathikom | 15–13, 4–11, 8–11, 11–8, 11–9 |
Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 3–0 | Sitisak Nuchchart | 11–4, 12–10, 11–6 |
Mohamed Shouman | 2–3 | Sarayut Tancharoen | 11–8, 9–11, 11–8, 8–11, 8–11 |
Omar Assar | 3–0 | Sitisak Nuchchart | 11–6, 11–4, 11–6 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Eduard Ionescu | 1–3 | Nima Alamian | 10–12, 5–11, 11–5, 7–11 |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 3–2 | Noshad Alamian | 11–9, 6–11, 9–11, 11–7, 11–4 |
Darius Movileanu | 3–1 | Amir Hossein Hodaei | 6–11, 12–10, 11–5, 12–10 |
Eduard Ionescu | 3–2 | Noshad Alamiyan | 11–8, 6–11, 8–11, 11–6, 11–6 |
| | | |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Playoffs
| Individual matches | |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–0 | Andreas Levenko | 14–12, 11–9, 11–3 |
Lam Siu-hang | 1–3 | Daniel Habesohn | 4–11, 12–14, 11–9, 9–11 |
Baldwin Chan | 2–3 | Robert Gardos | 11–9, 11–3, 9–11, 6–11, 10–12 |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–0 | Daniel Habesohn | 11–6, 11–5, 11–6 |
Lam Siu-hang | 2–3 | Andreas Levenko | 6–11, 12–10, 10–12, 11–8, 8–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Jonathan Groth | 3–1 | Tamás Lakatos | 16–18, 11–6, 14–12, 11–7 |
Anders Lind | 3–0 | Ádám Szudi | 12–10, 11–9, 14–12 |
Tobias Rasmussen | 1–3 | Csaba András | 10–12, 11–9, 6–11, 10–12 |
Jonathan Groth | 3–1 | Ádám Szudi | 11–5, 11–9, 9–11, 11–5 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–2 | Harmeet Desai | 9–11, 12–10, 11–8, 7–11, 11–8 |
Alan Kurmangaliyev | 2–3 | Sharath Kamal | 11–6, 11–7, 7–11, 11–13, 9–11 |
Aidos Kenzhigulov | 1–3 | Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 6–11, 11–5, 3–11, 7–11 |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–1 | Sharath Kamal | 11–4, 11–9, 6–11, 11–7 |
Alan Kurmangaliyev | 1–3 | Harmeet Desai | 6–11, 8–11, 11–8, 7–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Jakub Dyjas | 3–1 | Jiří Martinko | 11–6, 7–11, 11–5, 11–9 |
Samuel Kulczycki | 3–2 | Lubomír Jančařík | 11–5, 11–8, 9–11, 6–11, 14–12 |
Milosz Redzimski | 3–0 | Šimon Bělík | 11–4, 11–2, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
Round of 16
| Individual matches | |
Darko Jorgić | 3–0 | Tobias Rasmussen | 11–5, 11–5, 11–7 |
Peter Hribar | 1–3 | Anders Lind | 7–11, 11–9, 9–11, 10–12 |
Deni Kožul | 1–3 | Jonathan Groth | 7–11, 6–11, 11–9, 5–11 |
Darko Jorgić | 3–1 | Anders Lind | 11–5, 5–11, 11–9, 11–9 |
Peter Hribar | 2–3 | Tobias Rasmussen | 11–6, 8–11, 13–11, 9–11, 8–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Félix Lebrun | 3–1 | Milosz Redzimski | 10–12, 11–6, 11–2, 11–7 |
Alexis Lebrun | 3–2 | Jakub Dyjas | 13–15, 11–6, 11–5, 10–12, 11–8 |
Simon Gauzy | 3–1 | Samuel Kulczycki | 7–11, 13–11, 11–8, 12–10 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Truls Möregårdh | 3–1 | Kao Cheng-jui | 11–6, 5–11, 11–7, 11–7 |
Mattias Falck | 0–3 | Lin Yun-ju | 8–11, 5–11, 8–11 |
Anton Källberg | 3–2 | Feng Yi-hsin | 11–9, 7–11, 8–11, 11–5, 11–7 |
Truls Möregårdh | 0–3 | Lin Yun-ju | 9–11, 11–13, 7–11 |
Mattias Falck | 0–3 | Kao Cheng-jui | 1–11, 2–11, 9–11 |
Quarterfinals
| Individual matches | |
Marcos Freitas | 3–1 | Alexis Lebrun | 12–14, 14–12, 11–9, 11–6 |
Tiago Apolónia | 0–3 | Félix Lebrun | 6–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
João Geraldo | 1–3 | Simon Gauzy | 9–11, 11–5, 7–11, 7–11 |
Marcos Freitas | 1–3 | Félix Lebrun | 11–5, 5–11, 6–11, 8–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Lim Jong-hoon | 3–1 | Anders Lind | 11–8, 11–8, 9–11, 14–12 |
Jang Woo-jin | 1–3 | Jonathan Groth | 9–11, 9–11, 11–5, 3–11 |
An Jae-hyun | 3–0 | Martin Buch Andersen | 11–2, 13–11, 11–7 |
Lim Jong-hoon | 3–1 | Jonathan Groth | 9–11, 12–10, 11–6, 11–8 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Dang Qiu | 2–3 | Chuang Chih-yuan | 8–11, 11–6, 1–11, 11–8, 9–11 |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 2–3 | Lin Yun-ju | 11–9, 11–8, 9–11, 9–11, 9–11 |
Patrick Franziska | 1–3 | Kao Cheng-jui | 11–9, 14–16, 9–11, 9–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
Semifinals
| Individual matches | |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–1 | Wang Chuqin | 11–7, 2–11, 13–11, 11–6 |
Lim Jong-hoon | 0–3 | Fan Zhendong | 8–11, 6–11, 8–11 |
Lee Sang-su | 3–2 | Ma Long | 11–7, 4–11, 12–10, 6–11, 11–4 |
Jang Woo-jin | 0–3 | Fan Zhendong | 6–11, 7–11, 10–12 |
Lim Jong-hoon | 0–3 | Wang Chuqin | 5–11, 7–11, 6–11 |
Final
References
- ^ "Dates for Busan 2024 ITTF World Team Championships Finals Announced". ittf.com. 22 September 2022. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
- ^ "ITTF World Team Table Tennis Championships Finals Busan 2024 Presented by BNK Busan Bank". ittf.com. 25 February 2024. Retrieved 25 February 2024.
- ^ "Competition details" (PDF). ITTF. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ "Qualification Pathway" (PDF). ittf.com. 1 October 2023.
- ^ "ITTF World Team Championships Finals 2024 Draw Sets the Stage for an Electrifying Showdown in Busan". ittf.com. 16 January 2024. Retrieved 16 January 2024.
- ^ "Provisional Schedule". worldtabletennis.com. 11 February 2024. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
External links
- ITTF website
- WotldTableTennis website