Alpine skiing at the 1998 Winter Paralympics
Alpine skiing at the VII Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
←1994 2002→ |
Alpine skiing at the 1998 Winter Paralympics consisted of 54 events, 35 for men and 19 for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 13 | 8 | 11 | 32 |
2 | Spain (ESP) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
3 | Switzerland (SUI) | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 6 | 12 | 10 | 28 |
5 | Germany (GER) | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 |
6 | New Zealand (NZL) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
7 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
9 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 6 | 5 | 12 |
11 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
13 | France (FRA) | 0 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
14 | Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
15 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Total | 54 | 54 | 54 | 162 |
Medal summary
The competition events were:
- Downhill: men – women
- Super-G: men – women
- Giant slalom: men – women
- Slalom: men – women
Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:
- LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
- LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
- LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
- LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
- LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
- LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
- LW10 - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
- LW11 - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
- B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
- B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
- B3 - visually impaired: under 10% functional vision
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Downhill | B1,3 details | Juan Carlos Molina Guide: Spain | Gianmaria Dal Maistro Guide: Italy | Bruno Oberhammer Guide: Italy |
B2 details | Gerhard Pscheider Guide: Austria | Kurt Primus Guide: Austria | Stefan Kopcik Guide: Slovakia | |
LW1,3,5/7,9 details | James Patterson Australia | Matthew Butson New Zealand | Jozef Mistina Slovakia | |
LW2 details | Greg Mannino United States | Andreas Schmid Austria | Fritz Berger Switzerland | |
LW4 details | Hans Burn Switzerland | Hubert Mandl Austria | Robert Meusburger Austria | |
LW6/8 details | Rolf Heinzmann Switzerland | Markus Pfefferle Germany | Frank Pfortmueller Germany | |
LW10 details | Chris Waddell United States | Gustav Gross Germany | Ronny Persson Sweden | |
LW11 details | John Davis United States | Raynald Riu France | Daniel Wesley Canada | |
Super-G | B1,3 details | Angelo Zanotti Guide: Italy | Jean-Noel Arbez Guide: France | Bruno Oberhammer Guide: Italy |
B2 details | Eric Villalon Guide: Spain | Kurt Primus Guide: Austria | Stefan Kopcik Guide: Slovakia | |
LW1,3,5/7 details | Kevin O'Sullivan New Zealand | Jacob Rife United States | Jozef Mistina Slovakia | |
LW2 details | Greg Mannino United States | Michael Hipp Germany | Juerg Gadient Switzerland | |
LW4 details | Hubert Mandl Austria | Hans Burn Switzerland | Mark Ludbrook Canada | |
LW6/8 details | Rolf Heinzmann Switzerland | Markus Pfefferle Germany | Frank Pfortmueller Germany | |
LW9 details | Matthew Butson New Zealand | Arno Hirschbuehl Austria | George Sansonetis United States | |
LW10 details | Gustav Gross Germany | Chris Waddell United States | Martin Braxenthaler Germany | |
LW11 details | Daniel Wesley Canada | Stacy William Kohut Canada | Raynald Riu France | |
Giant slalom | B1,3 details | Angelo Zanotti Guide: Italy | Gianmaria Dal Maistro Guide: Italy | Jean-Noel Arbez Guide: France |
B2 details | Eric Villalon Guide: Spain | Stefan Kopcik Guide: Slovakia | Gerhard Pscheider Guide: Austria | |
LW1,3,5/7 details | Alexei Moshkine Russia | Jozef Mistina Slovakia | Gerd Schoenfelder Germany | |
LW2 details | Jason Lalla United States | Monte Meier United States | Greg Mannino United States | |
LW4 details | Hans Burn Switzerland | Michael Bruegger Switzerland | Steven Bayley New Zealand | |
LW6/8 details | Rolf Heinzmann Switzerland | Markus Pfefferle Germany | Wolfgang Moosbrugger Austria | |
LW9 details | Matthew Butson New Zealand | George Sansonetis United States | Gilles Place France | |
LW10 details | Gustav Gross Germany | Andreas Schiestl Austria | Reinhold Sager Austria | |
LW11 details | Klaus Salzmann Austria | Stacy William Kohut Canada | Karl Lotz Germany | |
Slalom | B1,3 details | Bruno Oberhammer Guide: Italy | Jean-Noel Arbez Guide: France | Gianmaria Dal Maistro Guide: Italy |
B2 details | Eric Villalon Guide: Spain | Stefan Kopcik Guide: Slovakia | Kurt Primus Guide: Austria | |
LW1,3,5/7 details | Gerd Schoenfelder Germany | Jozef Mistina Slovakia | Jacob Rife United States | |
LW2 details | Monte Meier United States | Fritz Berger Switzerland | Juerg Gadient Switzerland | |
LW4 details | Hans Burn Switzerland | Hubert Mandl Austria | James Lagerstrom United States | |
LW6/8 details | Rolf Heinzmann Switzerland | Robert Durcan Slovakia | Markus Pfefferle Germany | |
LW9 details | Matthew Butson New Zealand | Arno Hirschbuehl Austria | James Patterson Australia | |
LW10 details | Masahiro Shitaka Japan | Chris Waddell United States | Reinhold Sager Austria | |
LW11 details | Juergen Egle Austria | Stacy William Kohut Canada | Hans Joerg Arnold Switzerland |
Women's events
See also
References
- "1998 Nagano - Alpine skiing". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2008. Retrieved 2008-10-23.
- "Medal Standings - Nagano 1998 Paralympic Winter Games - Alpine skiing". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-09.
- Winter Sport Classification, Canadian Paralympic Committee
- Alpine skiing Historical Medallists[permanent dead link], Official site of Vancouver 2010
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1998 Winter Paralympics (Nagano)
- Alpine skiing
- Biathlon
- Cross‑country skiing
- Ice sledge hockey
- Ice sledge speed racing