Alpine skiing at the 1988 Winter Paralympics
Alpine skiing at the IV Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
←1984 1992→ |
Alpine skiing at the 1988 Winter Paralympics consisted of 44 events, 29 for men and 15 for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (AUT) | 15 | 4 | 8 | 27 |
2 | West Germany (FRG) | 7 | 5 | 5 | 17 |
3 | United States (USA) | 6 | 17 | 5 | 28 |
4 | Switzerland (SUI) | 5 | 4 | 5 | 14 |
5 | France (FRA) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
7 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
9 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
10 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
13 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Total | 43 | 42 | 41 | 126 |
Medal summary
The competition events were:
- Downhill: men – women
- Giant slalom: men – women
- Slalom: men – women
Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:
- LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
- LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
- LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
- LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
- LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
- LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
- LW 10 - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
- B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
- B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
- B3 - visually impaired: under 10% functional vision
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Downhill | B1 details | Franz Griessbacher Austria | Mats Linder Sweden | Willi Hohm Austria |
B2 details | Odo Habermann Austria | Stephane Saas France | Antonio Marziali Italy | |
B3 details | Bruno Oberhammer Italy | Uli Rompel Canada | Josef Erlacher Italy | |
LW1 details | Dan Ashbaugh United States | Mark Godfrey United States | Stephen Ellefson Canada | |
LW2 details | Fritz Berger Switzerland | Greg Mannino United States | Michael Hipp West Germany | |
LW3 details | Bernard Baudean France | Gerhard Langer Austria | Franciszek Tracz Poland | |
LW4 details | Paul Fournier Switzerland | Hans Burn Switzerland | Rik Heid United States | |
LW5/7 details | Cato Zahl Pedersen Norway | Kip Roth United States | Lars Lundstroem Sweden | |
LW6/8 details | Markus Pfefferle West Germany | Paul Neukomm Switzerland | Meinhard Tatschl Austria | |
LW9 details | Eberhard Seischab West Germany | Tristan Mouric France | Robert Stroshine United States | |
Giant slalom | B1 details | Franz Griessbacher Austria | Mats Linder Sweden | John Houston Canada |
B2 details | Odo Habermann Austria | Stephane Saas France | Gerhard Pscheider Austria | |
B3 details | Bruno Oberhammer Italy | Uli Rompel Canada | Manfred Perfler Italy | |
LW1 details | Dan Ashbaugh United States | Mark Godfrey United States | Tsutomu Mino Japan | |
LW2 details | Alexander Spitz West Germany | Greg Mannino United States | Rainer Bergmann Austria | |
LW3 details | Paul Dibello United States | Bernard Baudean France | Gerhard Langer Austria | |
LW4 details | Josef Meusburger Austria | Markus Ramsauer Austria | Hans Burn Switzerland | |
LW5/7 details | Cato Zahl Pedersen Norway | Lars Lundstroem Sweden | Matthias Berg West Germany | |
LW6/8 details | Meinhard Tatschl Austria | Markus Pfefferle West Germany | Paul Neukomm Switzerland | |
LW9 details | Tristan Mouric France | Eberhard Seischab West Germany | Robert Stroshine United States | |
LW10 details | Paul Bluschke Austria | Jacques Blanc Switzerland | Hermann Kollau Switzerland | |
Slalom | LW1 details | Dan Ashbaugh United States | Mark Godfrey United States | None |
LW2 details | Alexander Spitz West Germany | David Jamison United States | Michel Duranceau Canada | |
LW3* details | None | None | None | |
LW4 details | Paul Fournier Switzerland | Patrick Cooper New Zealand | Rik Heid United States | |
LW5/7 details | Lars Lundstroem Sweden | Kip Roth United States | Matthias Berg West Germany | |
LW6/8 details | Dietmar Schweninger Austria | Markus Pfefferle West Germany | Meinhard Tatschl Austria | |
LW9 details | Tristan Mouric France | Eberhard Seischab West Germany | Don Garcia United States | |
LW10 details | Paul Bluschke Austria | Jacques Blanc Switzerland | Peter Wiedemann West Germany |
* In the men's slalom LW3, all four skiers were disqualified
Women's events
See also
References
- "1988 Innsbruck - Alpine skiing". International Paralympic Committee. 2008. Retrieved 2008-10-28.
- "Medal Standings - Innsbruck 1988 Paralympic Winter Games - Alpine skiing". International Paralympic Committee. 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-09.
- Winter Sport Classification, Canadian Paralympic Committee
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1988 Winter Paralympics (Innsbruck)
- Alpine skiing
- Biathlon
- Cross‑country skiing
- Ice sledge speed racing