Great Britain women's national under-18 ice hockey team
(Asiago, Italy; 29 November 2011)
(Heerenveen, Netherlands; 21 January 2024)
(Füssen, Germany; 29 March 2014)
The Great Britain women's national under-18 ice hockey team is the women's national under-18 ice hockey team of the United Kingdom. The team is controlled by Ice Hockey UK, a member of the International Ice Hockey Federation and currently play in Division I of the IIHF World Women's U18 Championships.
History
The Great Britain women's national under-18 ice hockey team played its first game in 2011 against France during the 2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I Qualification being held in Asiago, Italy.[1] Great Britain won the game 3–1 and finished second in the tournament earning one of the two qualification spots in the 2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I tournament along with Hungary who finished first in the qualification tournament.[1] During the qualification tournament Great Britain recorded their largest ever victory in international participation when they defeated Kazakhstan 8–0.[1] They also recorded their largest loss when they were defeated by Hungary 1–8. During December 2011 to January 2012 Great Britain competed in the 2012 Division I tournament being held in Tromsø, Norway.[2] They lost four of their five games during the tournament winning only against Slovakia 4–1.[2]
World Women's U18 Championship record
Year | GP | W | L | GF | GA | Pts | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | 10 | 4^ | 6* | 29 | 30 | 12 | 13th place (Relegated to Division I - Qualification) |
2013 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 9 | 9 | 15th place (Promoted to Division I) |
2014 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 14th place (Relegated to Division I - Qualification) |
2015 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 20th place |
2016 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 18th place |
2017 | 5 | 2^ | 3 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 18th place |
2018 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 19th place |
2019 | 5 | 3^ | 2* | 7 | 7 | 9 | 17th place |
2020 | 5 | 1 | 4* | 5 | 18 | 4 | 20th place (Relegated to Division IIA) |
2022 | 5 | 3^ | 2 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 20th place |
2023 | 5 | 3 | 2* | 11 | 8 | 10 | 23rd place |
2024 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 7 | 12 | 22nd place |
^Includes one win in extra time (in the round robin)
*Includes one loss in extra time (in the round robin)
Team roster
From the 2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I[3][4]
# | Name | Pos | Date of Birth | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
12 | Louise Adams | F | 24 November 1995 | Guildford Lightning |
6 | Saffron Allen (A) | F | 28 March 1995 | Sheffield Shadows |
4 | Lorna Beresford | F | 4 August 1996 | Sutton Sting |
14 | Judith Browne | F | 7 July 1995 | Kingston Diamonds |
15 | Amy Campbell | F | 3 May 1994 | Whitley Bay Squaws |
7 | Jessica Curtis | D | 19 January 1996 | Bracknell Ice Bees |
3 | Helen Emerson | D | 18 December 1995 | Billingham Stars |
2 | Samantha Emerson | D | 23 February 1995 | Billingham Stars |
25 | Beatrice Fletcher | G | 10 January 1994 | Blackburn Thunder |
17 | Katherine Gale (C) | F | 6 June 1994 | Bracknell Queen Bees |
24 | Paige Henry | F | 10 July 1994 | Solihull Vixens |
19 | Lily Highgate | F | 7 June 1994 | Bracknell Queen Bees |
9 | Shannon Jones | F | 21 April 1997 | Kingston Diamonds |
22 | Kirsty Lake | D | 25 April 1994 | Bracknell Fire Bees |
16 | Louisa Lippiatt Durnell | F | 9 March 1995 | Guildford Lightning |
10 | Monica Petrosino | F | 27 February 1994 | Bracknell Queen Bees |
1 | Rachel Pullen | G | 1 April 1994 | Swindon Topcats |
18 | Emma Sanders | D | 13 April 1995 | Nottingham Vipers |
23 | Bethany Scoon (A) | D | 5 April 1995 | Kingston Diamonds |
5 | Ruth Wallace | F | 19 July 1994 | North Ayrshire Devils |
References
- ^ a b c "2012 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 Women's World Championship Division I Qual". IIHF. Retrieved 2012-01-07.
- ^ a b "2012 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 Women's World Championship Division I". IIHF. Retrieved 2012-01-07.
- ^ "Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF. Retrieved 2012-01-07.
- ^ "HUN-GBR Line-ups" (PDF). IIHF. Retrieved 2012-01-07.
External links
- Ice Hockey UK
- v
- t
- e
National League | |
---|---|
North Division 1 | |
South Division 1 | |
North Division 2 | |
South Division 2 |
WNIHL Elite |
|
---|---|
WNIHL Premier |
|
Division 1 North |
|
Division 1 South |
|
- Birmingham Lions
- Bradford Sabres
- Bristol Lions
- Caledonia Steel Queens
- Cambridge University Blues
- Cardiff Redhawks
- Coventry and Warwick Panthers
- Edinburgh Eagles
- Huddersfield Ice Hawks
- Hull Ice Hogs
- Imperial Devils
- Kent Knights
- Leeds Gryphons
- London Dragons
- Manchester Metros
- Newcastle Wildcats
- Northumbria Kings
- Nottingham Mavericks
- Oxford University Ice Hockey Club
- Sheffield Bears
- Southampton Spitfires
- St Andrews Typhoons
- UCL Yetis
- UEA Avalanche
- League Championship
- British Championship
- Challenge Cup
- Knockout Cup
- Varsity Match
- Alan Weeks Trophy
- Best British Forward
- British Netminder of the Year
- Coach of the Year Trophy
- Ice Hockey Annual Trophy
- Player of the Year Trophy
- Vic Batchelder Memorial Award
and competitions
- British Ice Hockey Association
- Ahearne Cup
- Autumn Cup
- British Hockey League
- British National League (1954–60)
- British National League (1996–2005)
- English League
- English League North
- English National League
- English National League (1981–82)
- English Premier League
- Ice Hockey Superleague
- Inter-City League
- Northern League
- Northern League
- Scottish National League
- Scottish Premier Hockey League
- Southern League
- Aldershot Bullets
- Ayr Bruins
- Ayr Scottish Eagles
- Blackburn Eagles
- Blackpool Seagulls
- Brighton Tigers
- Cardiff Rage
- Castlereagh Knights
- Dumfries Vikings
- Dunfermline Vikings
- Dundee Rockets
- Durham City Wasps
- Durham Wasps
- Earls Court Rangers
- Edinburgh Capitals (SNL)
- Flintshire Freeze
- Fylde Flyers
- Harringay Greyhounds
- Harringay Racers
- Hull Pirates
- Hull Stingrays
- Hull Thunder
- Humberside Seahawks
- Isle of Wight Wildcats
- Kilmarnock Storm
- Lancashire Raptors
- Liverpool Leopards
- London Canadians
- London Lions
- London Knights
- London Racers
- Manchester Minotaurs
- Manchester Phoenix
- Manchester Storm (1995–2002)
- Medway Bears
- Milton Keynes Kings
- Moray Tornadoes
- Murrayfield Racers
- Murrayfield Racers (2018–2022)
- Newcastle Jesters
- Newcastle Vipers
- Niagara Ice Hockey Club
- Oxford Blades
- Peterborough Pirates
- Princes Ice Hockey Club
- Richmond Flyers
- Sheffield Lancers
- Sheffield Scimitars
- Sheffield Spartans
- Slough Jets ENL
- Southampton Vikings
- Stevenage Oilers
- Stevenage Sharks
- Stevenage Strikers
- Sunderland Chiefs
- Swindon TopCats B
- TDC Northern Stars
- Telford Tigers ENL
- Telford Titans
- Wembley Lions
- Wembley Monarchs
- Wightlink Buccaneers
- Wightlink Raiders
- Wightlink Tigers