Guntakal Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Guntakal | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 150 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Guntakal Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Anantapur |
LS constituency | Anantapur |
Established | 2008 |
Total electors | 252,372 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Gummanur Jayaram | |
Party | Telugu Desam Party |
Elected year | 2024 |
Guntakal Assembly constituency is a constituency in Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India. It is one of the seven assembly segments of constituencies in the Anantapur Lok Sabha constituency.
Gummanur Jayaram is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party. As of 2019, there are a total of 252,372 electors in the constituency.[1][needs update] The constituency was established in 2008, as per the Delimitation Orders (2008).
Mandals
Mandal |
---|
Guntakal |
Gooty |
Pamidi |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Election | Name | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | Kotrike Madhusudan Gupta | Indian National Congress | |
2014 | R Jithendra Goud | Telugu Desam Party | |
2019 | Y. Venkatrami Reddy | YSR Congress Party | |
2024 | Gummanur Jayaram | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Kotrike Madhusudan Gupta | 61,097 | 43.71 | ||
TDP | Sainath Goud Ramagowni | 51,753 | 37.03 | ||
PRP | Patti Ravi | 20,417 | 14.61 | ||
Majority | 9,344 | 6.68 | |||
Turnout | 139,770 | 64.17 | |||
INC win (new seat) |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | R Jithendra Goud | 81,655 | 47.24 | ||
YSRCP | Y. Venkatarama Reddy | 76,561 | 44.29 | ||
Majority | 5,094 | 2.95 | |||
Turnout | 172,869 | 74.54 | +10.37 | ||
TDP gain from INC | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Y. Venkatarama Reddy | 106,922 | 55.96 | ||
TDP | R Jithendra Goud | 58,390 | 30.56 | ||
JSP | Kotrike Madhusudan Gupta | 19,878 | 10.42 | ||
Majority | 48,532 | 2.95 | |||
Turnout | 1,90,667 | 75.55 | +25.45 | ||
YSRCP gain from TDP | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Gummanur Jayaram | 101,700 | 49.19 | ||
YSRCP | Y. Venkatarama Reddy | 94874 | 45.89 | ||
Majority | 6,826 | 3.3 | |||
Turnout | 2,06,731 | ||||
TDP gain from YSRCP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem
15°10′N 77°22′E / 15.16°N 77.37°E / 15.16; 77.37