Kurnool Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Kurnool | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 137 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Kurnool Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Kurnool |
LS constituency | Kurnool |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 258,815 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent T. G. Bharath | |
Party | Telugu Desam Party |
Elected year | 2024 |
Kurnool Assembly constituency is a constituency in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India.[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Kurnool Lok Sabha constituency.
T. G. Bharath is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party.[2] As of 25 Arpril 2024, there are a total of 258,815 electors in the constituency.[3] The constituency was established in 1951, as per the Delimitation Orders (1951).
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | Damodaram Sanjivayya | Indian National Congress | |
1955 | Mahaboob Ali Khan | ||
1962 | T.K.R. Sarma | Independent | |
1967 | K. E. Madanna | Indian National Congress | |
1972 | P. Rahiman Khan | ||
1978 | Mohammad Ibrahim Khan | ||
1983 | V. Rama Bhupal Chowdry | Telugu Desam Party | |
1985 | V. Rama Bhupal Chowdry | Indian National Congress | |
1989 | |||
1994 | M. Abdul Gafoor | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | |
1999 | T. G. Venkatesh | Telugu Desam Party | |
2004 | M. Abdul Gafoor | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | |
2009 | T. G. Venkatesh | Indian National Congress | |
2014 | Somula Venkat Mohan Reddy | YSR Congress Party | |
2019 | Abdul Hafeez Khan | ||
2024 | T. G. Bharath | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
1952
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | D. Sanjeevayya | 24,526 | 19.06% | 19.06% | |
INC | Sankara Reddi, N. | 23,467 | 18.23% | 18.23% | |
Independent | Venkata Reddi, K. | 20,643 | 16.04% | ||
Independent | Sankarayya, S. | 19,286 | 14.98% | ||
Socialist | Ramachandra Sarma, Darnam | 19,019 | 14.78% | ||
Independent | Anjanayya | 7,698 | 5.98% | ||
KMPP | Nagappa, S. | 5,038 | 3.91% | ||
KLP | Issaq, A. R. | 4,725 | 3.67% | ||
KLP | Hussainappa M | 4,306 | 3.35% | ||
Margin of victory | 1,059 | 0.82% | |||
Turnout | 1,28,708 | 84.96% | |||
Registered electors | 1,51,490 | ||||
INC win (new seat) |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CPI(M) | M. Abdul Gafoor | 54,125 | 39.06 | +16.78 | |
TDP | T. G. Venkatesh | 51,652 | 37.27 | −6.45 | |
Independent | D. Vishnuvardhan Reddy | 26,104 | 18.84 | ||
Majority | 2,473 | 1.69 | |||
Turnout | 135,876 | 53.13 | −3.19 | ||
CPI(M) gain from TDP | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | T. G. Venkatesh | 68,467 | 61.28 | +24.01 | |
CPI(M) | M. Abdul Gafoor | 24,400 | 21.84 | −17.22 | |
PRP | Yennam Rajasekhar Reddy | 12,013 | 10.75 | ||
Majority | 44,067 | 39.44 | |||
Turnout | 111,726 | 52.82 | −0.31 | ||
INC gain from CPI(M) | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | S. V. Mohan Reddy | 57,962 | 40.18 | ||
TDP | T. G. Venkatesh | 54,483 | 37.77 | ||
Majority | 3,479 | 2.41 | |||
Turnout | 144,245 | 63.34 | +10.52 | ||
YSRCP gain from TDP | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Abdul Hafeez Khan | 72,819 | 47.70 | ||
TDP | T. G. Bharath | 67,466 | 44.19 | ||
Majority | 5,353 | 3.51 | |||
Turnout | 1,52,659 | ||||
YSRCP hold | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | T. G. Bharath | 91,690 | 51.34 | ||
YSRCP | A.Md.Imtiaz | 72,814 | 40.77 | ||
INC | SHAIK JELANI BASHA | 9,022 | 5.05 | ||
NOTA | None Of The Above | 718 | 0.4 | ||
Majority | 18,876 | 10.57 | |||
Turnout | 1,78,594 | ||||
TDP gain from YSRCP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Sitting and previous MLAs from Kurnool Assembly Constituency". Infobase. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
- ^ "Assembly Election 2024". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2024.
- ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1951 : To the Legislative Assembly of Madras" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2013. Retrieved 14 October 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem
15°49′N 78°02′E / 15.81°N 78.04°E / 15.81; 78.04