Hickory Creek station
Hickory Creek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
General information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Location | 9430 Hickory Creek Drive Mokena, Illinois | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coordinates | 41°32′55″N 87°50′44″W / 41.5487°N 87.8456°W / 41.5487; -87.8456 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Owned by | Metra | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Line(s) | Joliet Subdistrict | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Platforms | 2 side platforms | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tracks | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Construction | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Parking | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Accessible | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fare zone | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
History | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Opened | January 4, 1993[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Passengers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018 | 1,079 (average weekday)[2] 8% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rank | 45 out of 236[2] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Services | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hickory Creek is one of two commuter rail stations along Metra's Rock Island District line that are located in Mokena, Illinois. The station is located at 9430 Hickory Creek Drive east of a former section of US 45, near Exit 145A on Interstate 80, which is the current southbound exit to US 45. It is 27.2 miles (43.8 km) away from LaSalle Street Station, the northern terminus of the line.[3] In Metra's fare-based system, Hickory Creek is in zone 4. As of 2018, Hickory Creek is the 45th busiest of Metra's 236 non-downtown stations, with an average of 1,079 weekday boardings.[2]
As of 2022, Hickory Creek is served by 42 trains (21 in each direction) on weekdays, by 21 trains (10 inbound, 11 outbound) on Saturdays, and by 16 trains (eight in each direction) on Sundays and holidays.
Hickory Creek was built in 1993, and is a fully enclosed brick-faced shelter with no ticket agents. Parking is available in front of the station on Hickory Creek Drive. Currently, no bus connections are available at the station.
Tracks
There are two tracks at Hickory Creek. Trains from Chicago run on track 2 (the north track) and trains to Chicago run on track 1 (the south track.)
References
- ^ Ronald, William (January 3, 1993). "Mokena Station Could Ease Commuter Jam". The Southtown Star. Tinley Park, Illinois. p. A1. Retrieved November 17, 2020 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ a b c "Commuter Rail System Station Boarding/Alighting Count: Summary Results Fall 2018" (PDF). Metra. April 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 May 2019.
- ^ Metra Railfan Tips - Rock Island District
External links
- Metra – Stations – Hickory Creek
- v
- t
- e
- Union Station
- Halsted Street
- Western Avenue
- Cicero
- Clyde (closed)
- La Vergne
- Berwyn
- Harlem Avenue
- Riverside
- Hollywood
- Brookfield
- Congress Park
- La Grange Road
- Stone Avenue
- Western Springs
- Highlands
- Hinsdale
- West Hinsdale
- Clarendon Hills
- Westmont
- Fairview Avenue
- Downers Grove Main Street
- Belmont
- Lisle
- Naperville
- Route 59
- Aurora
- Union Station
- Halsted Street (closed)
- Brighton Park (closed)
- Glenn (closed)
- Summit
- Willow Springs
- Lemont
- Romeoville
- 5th Street (closed)
- Lockport
- Joliet
- Millennium Station
- Van Buren Street
- Museum Campus/11th Street
- 18th Street
- McCormick Place
- 27th Street
- 47th Street (Kenwood)
- 51st–53rd Street (Hyde Park)
- 55th–56th–57th Street
- 59th Street/University of Chicago
- 63rd Street
- 67th Street (closed)
- 75th Street (Grand Crossing)
- 79th Street (Chatham)
- 83rd Street (Avalon Park)
- 87th Street (Woodruff)
- 91st Street (Chesterfield)
- 95th Street/Chicago State University
- 103rd Street (Rosemoor)
- 107th Street
- 111th Street (Pullman)
- Kensington/115th Street
- Riverdale
- Ivanhoe
- 147th Street (Sibley Boulevard)
- Harvey
- Hazel Crest
- Calumet
- Homewood
- Flossmoor
- Olympia Fields
- 211th Street (Lincoln Highway)
- Matteson
- Richton Park
- University Park
South Chicago Branch |
|
---|---|
Blue Island Branch |
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Healy
- Grayland
- Mayfair
- Forest Glen
- Edgebrook
- Morton Grove
- Golf
- Glenview
- North Glenview
- Northbrook
- Lake Cook Road
- Deerfield
- Lake Forest
- Rondout (closed)
- Libertyville
- Prairie Crossing
- Grayslake
- Round Lake
- Long Lake
- Wilson Road (closed)
- Ingleside
- Fox Lake
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Hermosa (closed)
- Grand/Cicero
- Cragin (closed)
- Hanson Park
- Galewood
- Mars
- Mont Clare
- Elmwood Park
- River Grove
- Franklin Park
- Mannheim
- Bensenville
- Wood Dale
- Itasca
- Medinah
- Roselle
- Schaumburg
- Hanover Park
- Bartlett
- National Street
- Elgin
- Big Timber Road
Rockford Intercity Passenger Rail |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- River Grove
- Belmont Avenue
- Schiller Park
- Rosemont
- O'Hare Transfer
- Prospect Heights
- Wheeling
- Buffalo Grove
- Prairie View
- Vernon Hills
- Mundelein
- Prairie Crossing
- Washington Street
- Round Lake Beach
- Lake Villa
- Antioch
- LaSalle Street
- 35th Street
- Auburn Park (closed; future)
- Gresham
- 95th Street–Longwood
- 99th Street–Longwood (closed)
- 103rd Street–Washington Heights
- Givins (closed)
- Blue Island–Vermont Street
- Robbins
- Midlothian
- Oak Forest
- Tinley Park
- Tinley Park – 80th Avenue
- Hickory Creek
- Mokena
- New Lenox
- Joliet
Beverly Branch |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue (closed)
- Wrightwood
- Ashburn
- Oak Lawn
- Chicago Ridge
- Worth
- Palos Heights
- Palos Park
- Orland Park 143rd Street
- Orland Park 153rd Street
- Orland Park 179th Street
- Laraway Road
- Manhattan
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Ravenswood
- Peterson/Ridge
- Rogers Park
- Evanston Main Street
- Evanston Davis Street
- Evanston Central Street
- Wilmette
- Kenilworth
- Indian Hill
- Winnetka
- Hubbard Woods
- Glencoe
- Braeside
- Ravinia Park
- Ravinia
- Highland Park
- Highwood
- Fort Sheridan
- Lake Forest
- Lake Bluff
- Great Lakes
- North Chicago
- Abbott's Platform (closed)
- Waukegan
- Zion
- Winthrop Harbor
- Kenosha
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Irving Park
- Jefferson Park
- Gladstone Park
- Norwood Park
- Edison Park
- Park Ridge
- Dee Road
- Des Plaines
- Cumberland
- Mount Prospect
- Arlington Heights
- Arlington Park
- Palatine
- Barrington
- Fox River Grove
- Cary
- Pingree Road
- Crystal Lake
- Woodstock
- Hartland (closed)
- Harvard
McHenry Branch |
---|
- Ogilvie
- Kedzie
- Oak Park
- River Forest
- Maywood
- Melrose Park
- Bellwood
- Berkeley
- Elmhurst
- Villa Park
- Lombard
- Glen Ellyn
- College Avenue
- Wheaton
- Winfield
- West Chicago
- Geneva
- La Fox
- Elburn
- Category
- Bold denotes downtown terminals
- Italics denote closed stations, future stations, and unused line segments.
This Illinois train station-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e